Wrestling – 6 Fond du Lac wrestlers advance to Sectionals

//Wrestling – 6 Fond du Lac wrestlers advance to Sectionals

Wrestling – 6 Fond du Lac wrestlers advance to Sectionals

.

OSHKOSH NORTH REGIONAL

Slinger 241, Oshkosh West 178, Neenah 166.5, Fond du Lac 150.5, Hartford 124, Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy 101.5, Oshkosh North 76.5, West Bend West 68

.

Fond du Lac Wrestlers advancing to WIAA Sectionals

113Michael Streblow (15 – 21)  – 3rd Place

138Issac Ortegon (34 – 5)  – 1st Place

145Logan Naker (25 – 15) –  3rd Place

152 –  Josiah Streblow (34 – 14)  – 2nd Place

182 – Braelon Allen (36 – 4)  – 1st Place

285Joe Schmitz (22 – 18)  – 4th Place

D1 – Individual Ranking Number 9 Thursday, February 7, 2019

Sophomore Issac Ortegon ( 34 – 5 ) is 4th ranked in Wisconsin at 138 lbs.

Freshman Braelon Allen  ( 36 – 4 ) is 4th ranked in Wisconsin  at 182 lbs

Go to link below for all Wisconsin ranking of each weight class

WIAA D1 Regional 1 @ Oshkosh North Results for Fond du Lac

113

Michael Streblow (12-20) placed 2nd and scored 18.5 team points

  • Quarterfinal – Michael Streblow (Fond du Lac) 12-20 won by tech fall over Matthew Hendrix (Beaver Dam/Wayland Acad.) 16-26 (TF-1.5 4:35 (16-0))
  • Semifinal – Michael Parker (Slinger) 32-9 won by fall over Michael Streblow (Fond du Lac) 12-20 (Fall 0:53)
  • 3rd Place Match – Michael Streblow (Fond du Lac) 12-20 won by decision over Ian Mueller (West Bend West) 5-12 (Dec 7-2)
  • 2nd Place Match – Michael Streblow (Fond du Lac) 12-20 won by fall over Wilton (JR) Brown (Oshkosh West) 18-13 (Fall 1:21)

120

Dante Santana (6-9) placed 5th and scored 5.0 team points

  • Quarterfinal – Max Carlin (Oshkosh West) 18-16 won by fall over Dante Santana (Fond du Lac) 6-9 (Fall 2:33)
  • Cons. Semi – Dante Santana (Fond du Lac) 6-9 received a bye () (Bye)
  • 5th Place Match – Dante Santana (Fond du Lac) 6-9 received a bye () (Bye)
  • 4th Place Match – Max Carlin (Oshkosh West) 18-16 won by rule over Dante Santana (Fond du Lac) 6-9 (RULE)

126

Tristan Lakey (32-13) placed 5th and scored 9.0 team points

  • Quarterfinal – Daniel Driessen (Hartford Union) 29-15 won by decision over Tristan Lakey (Fond du Lac) 32-13 (Dec 13-7)
  • Cons. Semi – Tristan Lakey (Fond du Lac) 32-13 won by fall over Brady Meyer (Oshkosh West) 4-3 (Fall 1:01)
  • 5th Place Match – Tristan Lakey (Fond du Lac) 32-13 won by fall over Nima Nafisi Bahabadi (Beaver Dam/Wayland Acad.) 12-21 (Fall 1:09)
  • 4th Place Match – Daniel Driessen (Hartford Union) 29-15 won by rule over Tristan Lakey (Fond du Lac) 32-13 (RULE)

132

Xavier Rauch (4-9) placed 6th and scored 3.0 team points

  • Quarterfinal – Aaron Soneson (Slinger) 7-3 won by fall over Xavier Rauch (Fond du Lac) 4-9 (Fall 0:59)
  • Cons. Semi – Xavier Rauch (Fond du Lac) 4-9 won by decision over Brandon Garb (Beaver Dam/Wayland Acad.) 4-21 (Dec 11-7)
  • 5th Place Match – Matthew Schallhorn (Oshkosh North) 10-12 won by fall over Xavier Rauch (Fond du Lac) 4-9 (Fall 1:28)

138

Issac Ortegon (32-5) placed 1st and scored 25.0 team points

  • Quarterfinal – Issac Ortegon (Fond du Lac) 32-5 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Issac Ortegon (Fond du Lac) 32-5 won by fall over Landon Spanbauer (Oshkosh North) 21-20 (Fall 1:42)
  • 1st Place Match – Issac Ortegon (Fond du Lac) 32-5 won by major decision over Cameron Tonsor-Heesen (Slinger) 33-6 (MD 14-4)

145

Logan Naker (22-14) placed 2nd and scored 19.0 team points

  • Quarterfinal – Logan Naker (Fond du Lac) 22-14 won by fall over Dakota Brown (Beaver Dam/Wayland Acad.) 19-23 (Fall 3:11)
  • Semifinal – Jake Bernarde (Slinger) 32-11 won by fall over Logan Naker (Fond du Lac) 22-14 (Fall 5:45)
  • 3rd Place Match – Logan Naker (Fond du Lac) 22-14 won by decision over Jared Stark (Hartford Union) 21-13 (Dec 9-6)
  • 2nd Place Match – Logan Naker (Fond du Lac) 22-14 won by fall over Travon Lee (Oshkosh North) 22-17 (Fall 5:10)

152

Josiah Streblow (31-13) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points

  • Quarterfinal – Josiah Streblow (Fond du Lac) 31-13 won by fall over Spencer Booth (Beaver Dam/Wayland Acad.) 8-23 (Fall 2:55)
  • Semifinal – Josiah Streblow (Fond du Lac) 31-13 won by fall over Tyler Strupp (Slinger) 31-13 (Fall 5:24)
  • 1st Place Match – Connor Collins (Oshkosh West) 29-9 won by decision over Josiah Streblow (Fond du Lac) 31-13 (Dec 12-6)
  • 2nd Place Match – Josiah Streblow (Fond du Lac) 31-13 won by rule over Tyler Strupp (Slinger) 31-13 (RULE)

170

Jacob Petrie (19-16) placed 6th and scored 5.0 team points

  • Quarterfinal – Isaiah McCormick (Neenah) 33-9 won by major decision over Jacob Petrie (Fond du Lac) 19-16 (MD 13-1)
  • Cons. Semi – Jacob Petrie (Fond du Lac) 19-16 won by fall over Kobi Kirsh (Hartford Union) 19-16 (Fall 3:16)
  • 5th Place Match – Jason Dicesare (West Bend West) 20-8 won by decision over Jacob Petrie (Fond du Lac) 19-16 (Dec 5-2)

182

Braelon Allen (34-4) placed 1st and scored 26.0 team points

  • Quarterfinal – Braelon Allen (Fond du Lac) 34-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Braelon Allen (Fond du Lac) 34-4 won by fall over Nathan Rafko (Slinger) 9-12 (Fall 1:41)
  • 1st Place Match – Braelon Allen (Fond du Lac) 34-4 won by fall over Blake Framke (Oshkosh West) 28-13 (Fall 1:53)

195

Austin Baatz (26-16) placed 5th and scored 9.0 team points

  • Quarterfinal – Hunter Jeranek (Slinger) 25-15 won by tech fall over Austin Baatz (Fond du Lac) 26-16 (TF-1.5 3:21 (15-0))
  • Cons. Semi – Austin Baatz (Fond du Lac) 26-16 won by fall over Ben Lukasz (West Bend West) 11-11 (Fall 0:59)
  • 5th Place Match – Austin Baatz (Fond du Lac) 26-16 won by fall over A.J. Besaw (Oshkosh North) 17-14 (Fall 1:14)
  • 4th Place Match – Hunter Jeranek (Slinger) 25-15 won by rule over Austin Baatz (Fond du Lac) 26-16 (RULE)

285

Joe Schmitz (20-16) placed 4th and scored 11.0 team points

  • Quarterfinal – Joe Schmitz (Fond du Lac) 20-16 won by fall over Matt Young (West Bend West) 18-17 (Fall 4:31)
  • Semifinal – Avery Martell (Oshkosh West) 30-8 won by fall over Joe Schmitz (Fond du Lac) 20-16 (Fall 4:24)
  • 3rd Place Match – Bryce Fochs (Neenah) 9-8 won by decision over Joe Schmitz (Fond du Lac) 20-16 (Dec 4-3)
  • 4th Place Match – Joe Schmitz (Fond du Lac) 20-16 won by decision over Walker De Jager (Beaver Dam/Wayland Acad.) 24-21 (Dec 4-2)
2019-02-10T08:25:19+00:00February 9th, 2019|Wrestling|