2016 Girls & Boys CC Season > Girls CC > Est. 1974 < 43 years > Boys CC > Est. 1964 < 53 years >

//, Girls Cross Country/2016 Girls & Boys CC Season > Girls CC > Est. 1974 < 43 years > Boys CC > Est. 1964 < 53 years >

2016 Girls & Boys CC Season > Girls CC > Est. 1974 < 43 years > Boys CC > Est. 1964 < 53 years >

 

Fond du Lac CC boys 5th in West Bend

WEST BEND – The Fond du Lac boys cross country team picked up an impressive fifth-place finish at Saturday’s Jamie Block Challenge, hosted by West Bend West.

Noah Tagliapietra paced the Cardinals, taking eighth place individually with a time of 16 minutes, 38.98 seconds.

Neenah finished first as a team and the Rockets’ Matt Meinke took first place individually (15:48.98).

Kiernan Koepke placed 23rd (17:16.05) for Fond du Lac, while Jeffrey Heuer Jr. was 28th (17:25.03).

Mayville was 20th as a team. Isaac Wolf led the Cardinals with a 139th-place finish (19:19.43).

 

On the girls side, Mayville finished 19th and Fond du Lac was 22nd.

Sun Prairie won the team title, while Muskego’s Kate Jochims (18:24.94) took the individual crown.

Madison Hughes led Fond du Lac with 20th-place finish (20:06.28) and Mayville’s Cecily Hurtienne was 79th (21:57.10).

 

Fond du Lac Invite

Noah Tagliapietra led the Fond du Lac boys cross country team in its home invite at Rolling Meadows Golf Course on Friday, finishing fifth individually with a time of 16 minutes, 40.50 seconds.

The Cardinal boys finished fourth as a team.

Kiernan Koepke placed eighth, while Jeffrey Heuer took 12th. Henry Hughes finished 38th.

Madison Hughes took ninth for the girls, and Liz Ziegler finished in 25th. Fond du Lac did not have a full girls team compete.

 

 

Matt Hadler Invitational

Noah Tagliapietra finished third and Kiernan Koepke was sixth as the Fond du Lac boys finished second among 12 teams in a meet hosted by Menomonee Falls.

The Cardinals finished with 130 points to come in behind only Hamilton.

Liz Ziegler was 14th and Madison Hughes was 17th to lead the Fondy girls, which did not compete as a team.

 

Bay Port Invite

 

The Fond du Lac boys cross country team finished fourth out of 11 teams at an invite hosted by Bay Port on Thursday.

Noah Tagliapietra led the Cardinals, finishing in fourth place individually with a time of 16 minutes, 47 seconds.

Kiernan Koepke took ninth, and Jeffrey Heuer Jr. finished 16th. Henry Hughes and Ben Schmitz finished 34th and 40th, respectively.

Madison Hughes finished eighth overall for the girls with a time of 20:24.

 

Boys

Team scores: Hamilton 70, Fond du Lac 130, Menomonee Falls 138, Milwaukee King 149, Watertown 150, Slinger 151, Grafton 152, Appleton East 154, Waukesha West 162, Waukesha South 162, West Bend East 244, Hartford 370

Individual winner: 1. David Fassbender (SLING), 16:32.97.

FDL: 3. Noah Tagliapietra, 16:47.86; 6. Kiernan Koepke, 16:54.86; 29. Jeffrey Heuer Jr., 17:41.77; 39. Henry Hughes, 17:53.37; 54. Evan Bloedorn, 18:25.33.

Girls

Individual winner: Rachel Jeffers (HAM), 19:23.96.

FDL: 14. Liz Ziegler, 20:18.58; 17. Madison Hughes, 20:41.62.

Noah Tagliapietra has strong showing at Lourdes Invite

WINNECONNE – Fond du Lac’s Noah Tagliapietra finished eighth overall and fourth among the large school boys runners at wet and windy Lake Breeze Golf Course for the Lourdes Academy Cross Country Invitational on Saturday.

Tagliapietra ran a time of 16:27.19 — knocking 10 seconds off his previous personal record — and helped lead the Cardinals to a ninth-place finish among the 18 large-school teams.

“My goal was the top 10 and I think I finished eighth (overall). There were a lot of good runners here today,” Tagliapietra said. “My first mile went the way I wanted it to then I kind of dropped off when I hit the two-mile. Then I re-kicked with 1,000 meters left to go.”

Kiernan Koepke added a 10th-place finish for the Cardinals, who came in less than 10 points behind Ashwaubenon and Franklin.

Madison Hughes led the Fond du Lac girls with a 12th-place finish, while Liz Ziegler was 27th. Fond du Lac was 12th among the 17 complete teams.

Laconia’s Cyna Madigan was the top finisher in the small school race, finishing just outside the top 10 in 11th place, while Linda Lopez led North Fond du Lac/Oakfield in 26th place.

 

Port Washington Invitational

The Fond du Lac boys cross country team took third place out of 18 teams at the 37th Annual Port Washington Invitational.

Noah Tagliapietra led the Cardinals, finishing in third with a time of 16:46. Kiernan Koepke took seventh, and Jeffrey Heuer Jr. placed 15th.

 

FVA Conference Meet 2016

10/13/2016

Rankings

Event 4 Boys 5k Run CC Varsity

=======================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

=======================================================================

1 Meinke, Matt 10 Neenah 15:58.49 1

2 Benz, Isaac 12 Kimberly 16:04.17 2

3 Ellenberg, Rowen 10 Kimberly 16:10.94 3

4 Moderson, Jonathan 11 Neenah 16:21.70 4

5 Tagliapietra, Noah 12 Fond du Lac 16:24.17 5

6 Cruz, Ethan 10 Appleton North 16:40.96 6

7 Weed, Thomas 10 Appleton North 16:48.89 7

8 Koepke, Kiernan 11 Fond du Lac 16:49.16 8

9 Gumtow, Bradley 12 Neenah 17:00.19 9

10 Kaszuba, Colton 12 Neenah 17:00.78 10

11 Fitzgerald, Jack 11 Kimberly 17:04.21 11

12 Bruehl, Noah 12 Appleton East 17:11.83 12

13 Heuer Jr, Jeffrey 11 Fond du Lac 17:13.89 13

14 Newsome, Will 10 Neenah 17:15.51 14

15 Dinkler, Stephen 11 Appleton North 17:15.62 15

16 Bartolo, Hunter 11 Appleton West 17:16.54 16

17 Demerath, Will 11 Kimberly 17:23.83 17

18 Sherrick, Karsen 12 Neenah 17:26.31 18

19 Nicholson, Joseph 11 Hortonville 17:27.54 19

20 Jarvis, Michael 10 Hortonville 17:30.84 20

21 Johnson, Sam 11 Hortonville 17:35.89 21

22 Freeman, Hayden 11 Appleton North 17:40.82 22

23 Johnson, Colin 12 Appleton North 17:42.76 23

24 Quinn, Zach 11 Oshkosh North 17:43.42 24

25 Edwards, Asher 10 Appleton North 17:45.61 25

26 Congdon, Griffin 10 Neenah 17:46.31 26

27 Mathison, Kyle 12 Oshksoh West 17:52.83 27

28 Lambrecht, Jesse 11 Kimberly 17:55.19 28

29 Scheuermann, William 11 Oshksoh West 17:57.97 29

30 Close, Ausitn 11 Appleton East 17:59.56 30

31 Hartman, Logan 11 Kimberly 18:01.79 31

32 Frank, Caleb 11 Appleton West 18:02.69 32

33 VanDeHey, Ethan 11 Kaukauna 18:04.88 33

34 Hable, Lane 12 Oshksoh West 18:04.91 34

35 Hestres, Sydney 11 Appleton North 18:08.18 35

36 Krause, Jake 9 Hortonville 18:08.40 36

37 Bartolo, Tanner 11 Appleton West 18:08.91 37

38 James, Ethan 10 Kaukauna 18:10.19 38

39 Dunlap, Trevor 11 Appleton East 18:11.52 39

40 Schmidt, Ryan 10 Appleton East 18:11.60 40

41 Snedeker, Snedeker 12 Kaukauna 18:13.55 41

42 Priebe, Ryan 12 Appleton East 18:16.04 42

43 Bloedorn, Evan 11 Fond du Lac 18:17.31 43

44 Wirth, John 10 Hortonville 18:18.57 44

45 Murray, Colin 10 Appleton West 18:19.93 45

46 Doering, Tyler 11 Kaukauna 18:22.57 46

47 Edlebeck, Jackson 10 Appleton East 18:23.33 47

48 Mui, Kenny 11 Appleton West 18:24.85 48

49 Gretzinger, Daniel 12 Hortonville 18:25.45 49

50 Hughes, Henry 9 Fond du Lac 18:25.83 50

51 Stein, Christopher 12 Kaukauna 18:28.95 51

 

 

Madison Hughes and Liz Ziegler placed 11th and 12th, respectively for the girls.

2016-12-22T11:44:39+00:00December 17th, 2016|Boys Cross Country, Girls Cross Country|