2018 Boys Varsity Tennis – Est. 1935 – 84 Years

///2018 Boys Varsity Tennis – Est. 1935 – 84 Years

2018 Boys Varsity Tennis – Est. 1935 – 84 Years

Go to link below for complete 2017  FDL Cardinals Daily/Weekly Spring Schedule and Rescheduled events

http://www.foxvalleyassociation.org/public/genie/240/school/4/

Go to link below for complete FVA  FDL Boys Tennis – stats & standings

http://www.fvasports.net/page/show/1251342-boys-tennis

2018 Varsity Boys Tennis
Drew Jorgensen    12 #1 Singles
Ethan Hurley          10 #2 Singles
Charlie Quast         9 #3 Singles
Andrew Park         11 #4 Singles
Michael Warntjes   11 #1 Doubles
Matej Koncos           11 #1 Doubles
Jake DeGere             9 #2 Doubles
Sam DeGere            11 #2 Doubles
Reece Laning          12 #3 Doubles
Shuefeng Vang      12 #3 Doubles
Collin Clark              12 #3 Doubles
Gavin Xiong              11 EX
Ben Ayer                     9 EX
Head Coach – Joe Sagen
2018 Boys Varsity Tennis Schedule

     0 – 7 Away vs. Oshkosh West
    2 – 5 Away vs. Oshkosh North
     1 – 6 Away vs. Neenah
Meet 4:00PM Appleton North Fond Du Lac High School
HS Tennis
     4 – 3  @ Green Bay Preble
     5 – 2 Appleton West
     5 – 2 (H)  Kimberly
4:00PM Away vs. Appleton East
    3 – 4 Kaukauna Fond Du Lac High School
HS Tennis Court
       
Invitational 8:30AM Away vs. Sheboygan North,
Cedarburg,
Germantown,
Kenosha Tremper,
Pewaukee,
Plymouth,
Sheboygan South
Sheboygan North High School
Friday, May 18, 2018
Conference Meet 8:30AM Away vs. Neenah,
Appleton East,
Appleton North,
Appleton West,
Kaukauna,
Kimberly,
Oshkosh North,
Oshkosh West
Neenah High School

2018 WIAA Boys Tennis Sectional Results

Division 1       Sectional: Oshkosh North

Singles – Flight 1

Pos. Name School
Grade
Result
W
L
1A Drew Jorgensen Fond du Lac 12 4th Place 13 12
2B Marcus Medema Appleton East 12 Lost First Match 12 7
3A Michael Seaman West Bend East 11 Lost First Match 5 3
4B Jared Lawatsch Neenah 11 2nd Place 15 10
4A Drew VanFossen Germantown 9 3rd Place 19 7
3B Charlie Bock Oshkosh North 10 Lost First Match 14 9
2A Nick Larson Sheboygan South 11 Lost First Match 12 9
1B Neel Raut Oshkosh West 12 1st Place 25 2

Singles – Flight 2

Pos. Name School
Grade
Result
W
L
1A Evan Baeckman Germantown 12 3rd Place 17 9
2B Kyler Kappes Neenah 12 1st Place 17 6
1B Ben Seaman West Bend East 12 4th Place 6 4
2A Grant Counts Oshkosh West 11 2nd Place 25 4

Singles – Flight 3

Pos. Name School
Grade
Result
W
L
1A Spencer Baeckman Germantown 9 3rd Place 21 5
2B Clayton Counts Oshkosh West 9 1st Place 24 5
1B George Seaman West Bend East 9 4th Place 8 3
2A Alex Engemann Neenah 12 2nd Place 18 4

Singles – Flight 4

Pos. Name School
Grade
Result
W
L
1A Andrew Park Fond du Lac 11 3rd Place 17 7
2B Jeremy Fleck Oshkosh West 11 1st Place 22 6
1B Matthew DeTrana Sheboygan South 12 4th Place 8 3
2A Reid Sickles Neenah 10 2nd Place 7 2

Doubles – Flight 1

Pos. Name School
Grade
Result
W
L
1A Chuck Willer Cedarburg 12 2nd Place 20 6
Cooper Zimmerschnied 11
2B J. D. Herring Appleton West 11 Lost First Match 9 9
Carter Feiler 11
3A John Loftus Germantown 12 4th Place 13 13
Ryan Sobczak 12
4B Deepak Vir Appleton North 12 Lost First Match 16 6
Surya Vir 10
4A Joey Michels West Bend East 12 3rd Place 14 15
Ethan Wedemayer 12
3B Matt Jorgensen Oshkosh West 12 Lost First Match 9 17
Aaron Jorgensen 11
2A Adam Neilson West Bend West 11 Lost First Match 5 7
Nate Kandel 12
1B Evan Kubiak Neenah 12 1st Place 22 1
Graham Werner 12

Doubles – Flight 2

Pos. Name School
Grade
Result
W
L
1A Brock Albiero West Bend East 12 1st Place 9 1
Jordan Ketter 12
2B Gavin Breier Neenah 12 3rd Place 13 10
Fritz Brownell 11
1B Cooper Holbrock West Bend West 12 2nd Place 7 5
Noah Doedens 10
2A Caleb Schultz Oshkosh West 12 4th Place 18 9
Danny Rucinski 11

Doubles – Flight 3

Pos. Name School
Grade
Result
W
L
1A Blake Furlano West Bend East 12 4th Place 21 4
Dylan Polster 11
2B Jack LaFontaine Oshkosh West 12 2nd Place 15 13
Seth Gamann 11
1B Michael Beran Cedarburg 12 3rd Place 12 5
Blake Beran 12
2A Austin Huggins Appleton North 12 1st Place 23 0
Joe Pynenberg 12
TEAM SCORING
School
Sub-Sect.
Pts.
Sectional
Points
Total
Pts.
West Bend East
22
7
29
Germantown
16
7
23
West Bend West
12
2
14
Fond du Lac
8
5
13
Cedarburg
6
7
13
Sheboygan South
6
0
6
Sheboygan North
2
0
2
Oshkosh West
22
20
42
Neenah
20
21
41
Appleton North
14
4
18
Oshkosh North
8
0
8
Appleton East
6
0
6
Appleton West
2
0
2
Menasha
0
0

Go to link below for complete FVA Conference Meet results

https://cdn2.sportngin.com/attachments/document/0155/4297/fvaboystenn2018.pdf

FVA Schedule/Standings – 2018 Regular Season

Team W L T Pct GB GP
Neenah 8 0 0 1.000 8
Oshkosh West 7 1 0 .875 1.0 8
Appleton North 6 2 0 .750 2.0 8
Kaukauna 4 4 0 .500 4.0 8
Oshkosh North 4 4 0 .500 4.0 8
Fond du Lac 3 5 0 .375 5.0 8
Appleton East 2 6 0 .250 6.0 8
Kimberly 2 6 0 .250 6.0 8
Appleton West 0 8 0 .000 8.0 8

Boys Tennis Point Standings

The FVA boys tennis champion is decided by a combination of dual meet and conference meet results. Each team receives 1 point for a dual meet victory and 1 points for each team it finishes ahead of at the conference meet.

School Dual Points Conf. Meet Pts. Total Points
Neenah 8 8 16
Oshkosh West 7 7 14
Appleton North 6 5.5 11.5
Kaukauna 4 5.5 9.5
Oshkosh North 4 3 7
Fond du Lac 3 4 7
Appleton East 2 2 4
Kimberly 2 1 3
Appleton West 0 0 0

DE PERE 5, FOND DU LAC 2

Nathan Balthazor DP def. Drew Jorgensen 6-2, 6-2;

David Vandenberg DP def. Ethan Hurley 2-6, 7-6 (2), 10-5;

Charlie Quast FDL def. Warren Mangum 6-4, 7-5;

Andrew Park FDL def. Brady Hubbard 6-2, 6-2.

Jackson Butrym/Ethan McWilliams DP def. Matej Koncos/Mike Warnties 6-0, 6-4;

Sam Champeau/Matthew Foeller DP def. Sam DeGere/Shufeng Vang 6-2, 6-2;

Ben Belleau/Tyler Graf DP def. Gavin Xiong/Reese Laning 6-1, 6-1.

 

Kaukauna  4  Fond du Lac 3

Drew Jorgensen F def. Connor Judd 6-1, 6-0

Trevor Hammen K def. Ethan Hurley 7-5, 6-2

Charlie Quast F def. Josh Schroeder 7-5, 6-0

Andrew Park F def. Nate Evers 6-0, 7-5

Dan Hirosky/Ben Brochtrup K def. Matej Koncos/Mikey Warntjes 6-0, 6-2

Nick Voet/Erik Schmidt K def. Reece Laning/Jake DeGere 6-0, 6-0

Jacob Marsicek/Ben Sprangers K def. Sam DeGere/Shuefeng Vang 7-6 (4), 5-7, 6-4

Go to link below for complete FVA FDL Boys Golf – Stats & Standings

http://www.fvasports.net/page/show/1251339-boys-golf

Fond du Lac 5   Appleton West   2

Drew Jorgenson FDL def. Preston Vogel 6-0, 6-0

Ethan Hurley FDL def. Justin Sung 3-6, 6-0, 10-1

Charlie Quast FDL def. Kyle Beyersdorf 6-0, 6-0

Andrew Park FDL def. Luke Anderle 6-1, 7-5

JD Herring/Carter Feiler AW def. Mike Warnties/Matej Koncos 6-1, 6-0

Reese Laning/Jake Degere FDL def. Joseph VandeWalle/Kent Van Beek 6-4, 3-6, 6-3

Julian De La Rosa/Aidan Bolyen-Fitzgerald AW def. Gavin Xiong/Ben Ayer 6-4, 7-6 (2)

Green Bay Preble  4    Fond du Lac   3

Sebastian Guo GBP def. Drew Jorgensen 6-3, 6-1;

Ethan Hurley F def. Graham Kothbauer 6-3, 3-6, 11-9;

Charlie Quast F def. John Grosshardt 6-2, 6-3;

Andrew Park F def. Hans Reitmeyer 6-2, 6-3.

Isaiah Keiler/Jacob Loving GBP def. Mike Warnties/Matej Koncos 6-1, 6-1;

Chong Vang/Joe Stoa GBP def. Sam DeGere/Shufeng Vang 6-0, 6-1;

Leonard Taft/Ryan Pyatt GBP def. Gavin Xiong/Reese Laning 6-2, 6-1.

Fond du Lac  5   Kimberly  2

Drew Jorgensen FDL def. Chris Gear 6-1, 6-4

Chase Robinson K def. Ethan Hurley 6-2, 6-1

Charlie Quast FDL def. Brad Erickson 6-0, 6-4

Andrew Park FDL def. Quinn Johnson 7-5, 6-0.

Matej Koncos/Mikey Warnties FDL def. Colin Van Cuyk/Donald Chen 6-2, 6-3

Ian Sorenson/Parker Hietpas K def. Reece Laning/Jake Degere 6-4, 6-3

Sam Degere/Shue Feng Vang FDL def. Mitch Kroll/Joey Authement 6-0, 6-2.

OSHKOSH NORTH 5   FOND DU LAC 2

Charlie Bock ON def. Drew Jorgensen 7-6 (3), 6-4

Isaac Bock ON def. Ethan Hurley 6-4, 6-3

David Burns ON def. Charlie Quast 3-6, 7-6 (4), 11-9

Andrew Park FDL def. Richie Stille 6-0, 6-2

Kauldon Larson/Casey Bryant ON def. Matej Koncos/Mike Warnties 6-3, 6-4

Michael Grant/Bryce Butzlaff ON def. Reese Laning/Jake DeGere 7-6 (7), 6-1

Sam DeGere/Shuefeng Vang FDL def. Dane Laufer/Cade Schmitz 6-4, 6-3

Fond du Lac 5   Appleton West   2

Drew Jorgenson FDL def. Preston Vogel 6-0, 6-0

Ethan Hurley FDL def. Justin Sung 3-6, 6-0, 10-1

Charlie Quast FDL def. Kyle Beyersdorf 6-0, 6-0

Andrew Park FDL def. Luke Anderle 6-1, 7-5

JD Herring/Carter Feiler AW def. Mike Warnties/Matej Koncos 6-1, 6-0

Reese Laning/Jake Degere FDL def. Joseph VandeWalle/Kent Van Beek 6-4, 3-6, 6-3

Julian De La Rosa/Aidan Bolyen-Fitzgerald AW def. Gavin Xiong/Ben Ayer 6-4, 7-6 (2)

Neenah   6     Fond du Lac    1

Jared Lawatsch N def. Drew Jorgensen 6-0, 6-3; Kyler Kappes N def. Charlie Quast 6-0, 6-1; Andrew Park F def. Reid Sickels 2-6, 6-4, 7-5; Nathan Gehrke N def. Shuefeng Vang 6-0, 6-0.

Evan Kubiak/Graham Werner N def. Matej Koncos/Mike Warnties 6-0, 6-0; Gavin Breier/Fritz Brownell N def. Reese Laning/Jake DeGere 6-4, 6-0; Ethan Jones/Cooper Moss N def. Ben Ayer/Sam DeGere 6-2, 7-5.

Oshkosh West  7    Fond du Lac    0

Neel Raut def. Drew Jorgensen 6-2, 6-0; Grant Counts def. Ethan Hurley 6-0, 6-0; C.J. Counts def. Charlie Quast 7-5, 6-0; Jeremy Fleck def. Jake Degere 6-2, 6-0.

Daniel Rucinski/Caleb Schultz def. Mike Warnties/Matej Koncos 6-2, 6-0; Jack LaFontaine/Seth Glamann def. Sam DeGere/Reese Laning 6-2, 6-4; Aaron Jorgensen/Dylan Lippold def. Jon Schaefer/Ben Ayer 6-0, 6-1.

2018-05-28T18:06:20+00:00March 21st, 2018|Boys Tennis|