Go to link below for complete 2017 FDL Cardinals Daily/Weekly Spring Schedule and Rescheduled events
http://www.foxvalleyassociation.org/public/genie/240/school/4/
Go to link below for complete FVA FDL Boys Tennis – stats & standings
http://www.fvasports.net/page/show/1251342-boys-tennis
2018 Varsity Boys Tennis |
|
Drew Jorgensen 12 |
#1 Singles |
Ethan Hurley 10 |
#2 Singles |
Charlie Quast 9 |
#3 Singles |
Andrew Park 11 |
#4 Singles |
Michael Warntjes 11 |
#1 Doubles |
Matej Koncos 11 |
#1 Doubles |
Jake DeGere 9 |
#2 Doubles |
Sam DeGere 11 |
#2 Doubles |
Reece Laning 12 |
#3 Doubles |
Shuefeng Vang 12 |
#3 Doubles |
Collin Clark 12 |
#3 Doubles |
Gavin Xiong 11 |
EX |
Ben Ayer 9 |
EX |
Head Coach – Joe Sagen |
|
2018 Boys Varsity Tennis Schedule
|
2018 WIAA Boys Tennis Sectional Results
Division 1 Sectional: Oshkosh North
Singles – Flight 1 |
||||||
Pos. |
Name |
School |
Grade |
Result |
W |
L |
1A |
Drew Jorgensen |
Fond du Lac |
12 |
4th Place |
13 |
12 |
2B |
Marcus Medema |
Appleton East |
12 |
Lost First Match |
12 |
7 |
3A |
Michael Seaman |
West Bend East |
11 |
Lost First Match |
5 |
3 |
4B |
Jared Lawatsch |
Neenah |
11 |
2nd Place |
15 |
10 |
4A |
Drew VanFossen |
Germantown |
9 |
3rd Place |
19 |
7 |
3B |
Charlie Bock |
Oshkosh North |
10 |
Lost First Match |
14 |
9 |
2A |
Nick Larson |
Sheboygan South |
11 |
Lost First Match |
12 |
9 |
1B |
Neel Raut |
Oshkosh West |
12 |
1st Place |
25 |
2 |
Singles – Flight 2 |
||||||
Pos. |
Name |
School |
Grade |
Result |
W |
L |
1A |
Evan Baeckman |
Germantown |
12 |
3rd Place |
17 |
9 |
2B |
Kyler Kappes |
Neenah |
12 |
1st Place |
17 |
6 |
1B |
Ben Seaman |
West Bend East |
12 |
4th Place |
6 |
4 |
2A |
Grant Counts |
Oshkosh West |
11 |
2nd Place |
25 |
4 |
Singles – Flight 3 |
||||||
Pos. |
Name |
School |
Grade |
Result |
W |
L |
1A |
Spencer Baeckman |
Germantown |
9 |
3rd Place |
21 |
5 |
2B |
Clayton Counts |
Oshkosh West |
9 |
1st Place |
24 |
5 |
1B |
George Seaman |
West Bend East |
9 |
4th Place |
8 |
3 |
2A |
Alex Engemann |
Neenah |
12 |
2nd Place |
18 |
4 |
Singles – Flight 4 |
||||||
Pos. |
Name |
School |
Grade |
Result |
W |
L |
1A |
Andrew Park |
Fond du Lac |
11 |
3rd Place |
17 |
7 |
2B |
Jeremy Fleck |
Oshkosh West |
11 |
1st Place |
22 |
6 |
1B |
Matthew DeTrana |
Sheboygan South |
12 |
4th Place |
8 |
3 |
2A |
Reid Sickles |
Neenah |
10 |
2nd Place |
7 |
2 |
Doubles – Flight 1 |
||||||
Pos. |
Name |
School |
Grade |
Result |
W |
L |
1A |
Chuck Willer |
Cedarburg |
12 |
2nd Place |
20 |
6 |
Cooper Zimmerschnied |
11 |
|||||
2B |
J. D. Herring |
Appleton West |
11 |
Lost First Match |
9 |
9 |
Carter Feiler |
11 |
|||||
3A |
John Loftus |
Germantown |
12 |
4th Place |
13 |
13 |
Ryan Sobczak |
12 |
|||||
4B |
Deepak Vir |
Appleton North |
12 |
Lost First Match |
16 |
6 |
Surya Vir |
10 |
|||||
4A |
Joey Michels |
West Bend East |
12 |
3rd Place |
14 |
15 |
Ethan Wedemayer |
12 |
|||||
3B |
Matt Jorgensen |
Oshkosh West |
12 |
Lost First Match |
9 |
17 |
Aaron Jorgensen |
11 |
|||||
2A |
Adam Neilson |
West Bend West |
11 |
Lost First Match |
5 |
7 |
Nate Kandel |
12 |
|||||
1B |
Evan Kubiak |
Neenah |
12 |
1st Place |
22 |
1 |
Graham Werner |
12 |
Doubles – Flight 2 |
||||||
Pos. |
Name |
School |
Grade |
Result |
W |
L |
1A |
Brock Albiero |
West Bend East |
12 |
1st Place |
9 |
1 |
Jordan Ketter |
12 |
|||||
2B |
Gavin Breier |
Neenah |
12 |
3rd Place |
13 |
10 |
Fritz Brownell |
11 |
|||||
1B |
Cooper Holbrock |
West Bend West |
12 |
2nd Place |
7 |
5 |
Noah Doedens |
10 |
|||||
2A |
Caleb Schultz |
Oshkosh West |
12 |
4th Place |
18 |
9 |
Danny Rucinski |
11 |
Doubles – Flight 3 |
||||||
Pos. |
Name |
School |
Grade |
Result |
W |
L |
1A |
Blake Furlano |
West Bend East |
12 |
4th Place |
21 |
4 |
Dylan Polster |
11 |
|||||
2B |
Jack LaFontaine |
Oshkosh West |
12 |
2nd Place |
15 |
13 |
Seth Gamann |
11 |
|||||
1B |
Michael Beran |
Cedarburg |
12 |
3rd Place |
12 |
5 |
Blake Beran |
12 |
|||||
2A |
Austin Huggins |
Appleton North |
12 |
1st Place |
23 |
0 |
Joe Pynenberg |
12 |
TEAM SCORING |
|||
School |
Sub-Sect.
|
Sectional
|
Total
|
West Bend East |
22 |
7 |
29 |
Germantown |
16 |
7 |
23 |
West Bend West |
12 |
2 |
14 |
Fond du Lac |
8 |
5 |
13 |
Cedarburg |
6 |
7 |
13 |
Sheboygan South |
6 |
0 |
6 |
Sheboygan North |
2 |
0 |
2 |
Oshkosh West |
22 |
20 |
42 |
Neenah |
20 |
21 |
41 |
Appleton North |
14 |
4 |
18 |
Oshkosh North |
8 |
0 |
8 |
Appleton East |
6 |
0 |
6 |
Appleton West |
2 |
0 |
2 |
Menasha |
0 |
0 |
Boys Tennis Point Standings
The FVA boys tennis champion is decided by a combination of dual meet and conference meet results. Each team receives 1 point for a dual meet victory and 1 points for each team it finishes ahead of at the conference meet.
School | Dual Points | Conf. Meet Pts. | Total Points |
---|---|---|---|
Neenah | 8 | 8 | 16 |
Oshkosh West | 7 | 7 | 14 |
Appleton North | 6 | 5.5 | 11.5 |
Kaukauna | 4 | 5.5 | 9.5 |
Oshkosh North | 4 | 3 | 7 |
Fond du Lac | 3 | 4 | 7 |
Appleton East | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Kimberly | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Appleton West | 0 | 0 | 0 |