Go to link below for complete 2017  FDL Cardinals Daily/Weekly Spring Schedule and Rescheduled events

http://www.foxvalleyassociation.org/public/genie/240/school/4/

Go to link below for complete FVA  FDL Boys Tennis – stats & standings

http://www.fvasports.net/page/show/1251342-boys-tennis

2018 Varsity Boys Tennis
Drew Jorgensen    12#1 Singles
Ethan Hurley          10#2 Singles
Charlie Quast         9#3 Singles
Andrew Park         11#4 Singles
Michael Warntjes   11#1 Doubles
Matej Koncos           11#1 Doubles
Jake DeGere             9#2 Doubles
Sam DeGere            11#2 Doubles
Reece Laning          12#3 Doubles
Shuefeng Vang      12#3 Doubles
Collin Clark              12#3 Doubles
Gavin Xiong              11EX
Ben Ayer                     9EX
Head Coach – Joe Sagen
2018 Boys Varsity Tennis Schedule

     0 – 7Away vs. Oshkosh West
    2 – 5Away vs. Oshkosh North
     1 – 6Away vs. Neenah
Meet4:00PMAppleton NorthFond Du Lac High School
HS Tennis
     4 – 3 @ Green Bay Preble
     5 – 2Appleton West
     5 – 2(H)  Kimberly
4:00PMAway vs. Appleton East
    3 – 4KaukaunaFond Du Lac High School
HS Tennis Court
    
Invitational8:30AMAway vs. Sheboygan North,
Cedarburg,
Germantown,
Kenosha Tremper,
Pewaukee,
Plymouth,
Sheboygan South
Sheboygan North High School
Friday, May 18, 2018
Conference Meet8:30AMAway vs. Neenah,
Appleton East,
Appleton North,
Appleton West,
Kaukauna,
Kimberly,
Oshkosh North,
Oshkosh West
Neenah High School

2018 WIAA Boys Tennis Sectional Results

Division 1       Sectional: Oshkosh North

Singles – Flight 1

Pos.NameSchool
Grade
Result
W
L
1ADrew JorgensenFond du Lac124th Place1312
2BMarcus MedemaAppleton East12Lost First Match127
3AMichael SeamanWest Bend East11Lost First Match53
4BJared LawatschNeenah112nd Place1510
4ADrew VanFossenGermantown93rd Place197
3BCharlie BockOshkosh North10Lost First Match149
2ANick LarsonSheboygan South11Lost First Match129
1BNeel RautOshkosh West121st Place252

Singles – Flight 2

Pos.NameSchool
Grade
Result
W
L
1AEvan BaeckmanGermantown123rd Place179
2BKyler KappesNeenah121st Place176
1BBen SeamanWest Bend East124th Place64
2AGrant CountsOshkosh West112nd Place254

Singles – Flight 3

Pos.NameSchool
Grade
Result
W
L
1ASpencer BaeckmanGermantown93rd Place215
2BClayton CountsOshkosh West91st Place245
1BGeorge SeamanWest Bend East94th Place83
2AAlex EngemannNeenah122nd Place184

Singles – Flight 4

Pos.NameSchool
Grade
Result
W
L
1AAndrew ParkFond du Lac113rd Place177
2BJeremy FleckOshkosh West111st Place226
1BMatthew DeTranaSheboygan South124th Place83
2AReid SicklesNeenah102nd Place72

Doubles – Flight 1

Pos.NameSchool
Grade
Result
W
L
1AChuck WillerCedarburg122nd Place206
Cooper Zimmerschnied11
2BJ. D. HerringAppleton West11Lost First Match99
Carter Feiler11
3AJohn LoftusGermantown124th Place1313
Ryan Sobczak12
4BDeepak VirAppleton North12Lost First Match166
Surya Vir10
4AJoey MichelsWest Bend East123rd Place1415
Ethan Wedemayer12
3BMatt JorgensenOshkosh West12Lost First Match917
Aaron Jorgensen11
2AAdam NeilsonWest Bend West11Lost First Match57
Nate Kandel12
1BEvan KubiakNeenah121st Place221
Graham Werner12

Doubles – Flight 2

Pos.NameSchool
Grade
Result
W
L
1ABrock AlbieroWest Bend East121st Place91
Jordan Ketter12
2BGavin BreierNeenah123rd Place1310
Fritz Brownell11
1BCooper HolbrockWest Bend West122nd Place75
Noah Doedens10
2ACaleb SchultzOshkosh West124th Place189
Danny Rucinski11

Doubles – Flight 3

Pos.NameSchool
Grade
Result
W
L
1ABlake FurlanoWest Bend East124th Place214
Dylan Polster11
2BJack LaFontaineOshkosh West122nd Place1513
Seth Gamann11
1BMichael BeranCedarburg123rd Place125
Blake Beran12
2AAustin HugginsAppleton North121st Place230
Joe Pynenberg12
TEAM SCORING
School
Sub-Sect.
Pts.
Sectional
Points
Total
Pts.
West Bend East
22
7
29
Germantown
16
7
23
West Bend West
12
2
14
Fond du Lac
8
5
13
Cedarburg
6
7
13
Sheboygan South
6
0
6
Sheboygan North
2
0
2
Oshkosh West
22
20
42
Neenah
20
21
41
Appleton North
14
4
18
Oshkosh North
8
0
8
Appleton East
6
0
6
Appleton West
2
0
2
Menasha
0
0

Go to link below for complete FVA Conference Meet results

https://cdn2.sportngin.com/attachments/document/0155/4297/fvaboystenn2018.pdf

FVA Schedule/Standings – 2018 Regular Season

TeamWLTPctGBGP
Neenah8001.0008
Oshkosh West710.8751.08
Appleton North620.7502.08
Kaukauna440.5004.08
Oshkosh North440.5004.08
Fond du Lac350.3755.08
Appleton East260.2506.08
Kimberly260.2506.08
Appleton West080.0008.08

Boys Tennis Point Standings

The FVA boys tennis champion is decided by a combination of dual meet and conference meet results. Each team receives 1 point for a dual meet victory and 1 points for each team it finishes ahead of at the conference meet.

SchoolDual PointsConf. Meet Pts.Total Points
Neenah8816
Oshkosh West7714
Appleton North65.511.5
Kaukauna45.59.5
Oshkosh North437
Fond du Lac347
Appleton East224
Kimberly213
Appleton West000

DE PERE 5, FOND DU LAC 2

Nathan Balthazor DP def. Drew Jorgensen 6-2, 6-2;

David Vandenberg DP def. Ethan Hurley 2-6, 7-6 (2), 10-5;

Charlie Quast FDL def. Warren Mangum 6-4, 7-5;

Andrew Park FDL def. Brady Hubbard 6-2, 6-2.

Jackson Butrym/Ethan McWilliams DP def. Matej Koncos/Mike Warnties 6-0, 6-4;

Sam Champeau/Matthew Foeller DP def. Sam DeGere/Shufeng Vang 6-2, 6-2;

Ben Belleau/Tyler Graf DP def. Gavin Xiong/Reese Laning 6-1, 6-1.

 

Kaukauna  4  Fond du Lac 3

Drew Jorgensen F def. Connor Judd 6-1, 6-0

Trevor Hammen K def. Ethan Hurley 7-5, 6-2

Charlie Quast F def. Josh Schroeder 7-5, 6-0

Andrew Park F def. Nate Evers 6-0, 7-5

Dan Hirosky/Ben Brochtrup K def. Matej Koncos/Mikey Warntjes 6-0, 6-2

Nick Voet/Erik Schmidt K def. Reece Laning/Jake DeGere 6-0, 6-0

Jacob Marsicek/Ben Sprangers K def. Sam DeGere/Shuefeng Vang 7-6 (4), 5-7, 6-4

Go to link below for complete FVA FDL Boys Golf – Stats & Standings

http://www.fvasports.net/page/show/1251339-boys-golf

Fond du Lac 5   Appleton West   2

Drew Jorgenson FDL def. Preston Vogel 6-0, 6-0

Ethan Hurley FDL def. Justin Sung 3-6, 6-0, 10-1

Charlie Quast FDL def. Kyle Beyersdorf 6-0, 6-0

Andrew Park FDL def. Luke Anderle 6-1, 7-5

JD Herring/Carter Feiler AW def. Mike Warnties/Matej Koncos 6-1, 6-0

Reese Laning/Jake Degere FDL def. Joseph VandeWalle/Kent Van Beek 6-4, 3-6, 6-3

Julian De La Rosa/Aidan Bolyen-Fitzgerald AW def. Gavin Xiong/Ben Ayer 6-4, 7-6 (2)

Green Bay Preble  4    Fond du Lac   3

Sebastian Guo GBP def. Drew Jorgensen 6-3, 6-1;

Ethan Hurley F def. Graham Kothbauer 6-3, 3-6, 11-9;

Charlie Quast F def. John Grosshardt 6-2, 6-3;

Andrew Park F def. Hans Reitmeyer 6-2, 6-3.

Isaiah Keiler/Jacob Loving GBP def. Mike Warnties/Matej Koncos 6-1, 6-1;

Chong Vang/Joe Stoa GBP def. Sam DeGere/Shufeng Vang 6-0, 6-1;

Leonard Taft/Ryan Pyatt GBP def. Gavin Xiong/Reese Laning 6-2, 6-1.

Fond du Lac  5   Kimberly  2

Drew Jorgensen FDL def. Chris Gear 6-1, 6-4

Chase Robinson K def. Ethan Hurley 6-2, 6-1

Charlie Quast FDL def. Brad Erickson 6-0, 6-4

Andrew Park FDL def. Quinn Johnson 7-5, 6-0.

Matej Koncos/Mikey Warnties FDL def. Colin Van Cuyk/Donald Chen 6-2, 6-3

Ian Sorenson/Parker Hietpas K def. Reece Laning/Jake Degere 6-4, 6-3

Sam Degere/Shue Feng Vang FDL def. Mitch Kroll/Joey Authement 6-0, 6-2.

OSHKOSH NORTH 5   FOND DU LAC 2

Charlie Bock ON def. Drew Jorgensen 7-6 (3), 6-4

Isaac Bock ON def. Ethan Hurley 6-4, 6-3

David Burns ON def. Charlie Quast 3-6, 7-6 (4), 11-9

Andrew Park FDL def. Richie Stille 6-0, 6-2

Kauldon Larson/Casey Bryant ON def. Matej Koncos/Mike Warnties 6-3, 6-4

Michael Grant/Bryce Butzlaff ON def. Reese Laning/Jake DeGere 7-6 (7), 6-1

Sam DeGere/Shuefeng Vang FDL def. Dane Laufer/Cade Schmitz 6-4, 6-3

Fond du Lac 5   Appleton West   2

Drew Jorgenson FDL def. Preston Vogel 6-0, 6-0

Ethan Hurley FDL def. Justin Sung 3-6, 6-0, 10-1

Charlie Quast FDL def. Kyle Beyersdorf 6-0, 6-0

Andrew Park FDL def. Luke Anderle 6-1, 7-5

JD Herring/Carter Feiler AW def. Mike Warnties/Matej Koncos 6-1, 6-0

Reese Laning/Jake Degere FDL def. Joseph VandeWalle/Kent Van Beek 6-4, 3-6, 6-3

Julian De La Rosa/Aidan Bolyen-Fitzgerald AW def. Gavin Xiong/Ben Ayer 6-4, 7-6 (2)

Neenah   6     Fond du Lac    1

Jared Lawatsch N def. Drew Jorgensen 6-0, 6-3; Kyler Kappes N def. Charlie Quast 6-0, 6-1; Andrew Park F def. Reid Sickels 2-6, 6-4, 7-5; Nathan Gehrke N def. Shuefeng Vang 6-0, 6-0.

Evan Kubiak/Graham Werner N def. Matej Koncos/Mike Warnties 6-0, 6-0; Gavin Breier/Fritz Brownell N def. Reese Laning/Jake DeGere 6-4, 6-0; Ethan Jones/Cooper Moss N def. Ben Ayer/Sam DeGere 6-2, 7-5.

Oshkosh West  7    Fond du Lac    0

Neel Raut def. Drew Jorgensen 6-2, 6-0; Grant Counts def. Ethan Hurley 6-0, 6-0; C.J. Counts def. Charlie Quast 7-5, 6-0; Jeremy Fleck def. Jake Degere 6-2, 6-0.

Daniel Rucinski/Caleb Schultz def. Mike Warnties/Matej Koncos 6-2, 6-0; Jack LaFontaine/Seth Glamann def. Sam DeGere/Reese Laning 6-2, 6-4; Aaron Jorgensen/Dylan Lippold def. Jon Schaefer/Ben Ayer 6-0, 6-1.