Boys Basketball  –  Est. 1900-01  < 120 years >

Go to link below for complete FVA Boys Basketball All-Conference selections (2010-11 thru Present)

https://www.fvasports.net/page/show/1251334-boys-basketball

Fond du Lac joined the FVA in 1989-90 in all sports except football and then began playing football in the fall of 1993.

Below are some of the Fox River Valley Conference (FRVC) Boys Basketball All Conference teams and the Fox Valley Association (FVA) Boys Basketball All Conference teams (1956-57  to Present).

We are looking for all of the FRVC & FVA Boys Basketball All Conference teams for Goodrich and FDL HS.

Below is what we have at this time – if you can add any of the years not shown below and/or corrections to the present selections below please go to the link below to contact us with your additions and/or corrections.

https://www.cardinalathleticalumni.com/contact-us/#contact

.

FRVC All Conference (Associated Press – Sportswriters)

1956-57

1st Team    Bob Kerch   12

.

1957-58            Head Coach  Carl “Swede” Smedberg  

Honorable Mention 

Jim Damm

Hub King

Darrell McArthur

George McArthur

.

1958-59

2nd Team    Hub King

Honorable MentionDarwin Rose – Jim Damm

.

1959-60

1st Team    Al Esther

2nd TeamBob Hochrein

Honorable MentionJon Brown – Jack Nussbaum – Bob Tadman – Mike Murphy – Ken Wilderman

.

1960-61     Head Coach Fritz Lautenschlager 

Al Esther – Jon Brown – Jack Nussbaum – Chuck Brunau – Ken Wilderman

.

1961-62

1st Team    Tony Meade   (1st Team – All State)

Honorable MentionChuck Bloedorn – Steve McConahey

.

1962-63

2nd Team    Tom Smith

Honorable MentionMike Mies – Dick Richter

.

1963-64

1st Team    Dick Pitzner

Honorable Mention Gary Bergstrom

.

1964-65    – No records available

.

1965-66 

1st TeamDuane Johnson 12  – Dick Diener  11

.

1966-67 

1st Team  Dick Diener  12    FRVC “Player of the Year”

.

1967-68     –    No records available

1968-69     –    No records available

1969-70     –    No records available

1970-71     –    No records available        Head Coach Dave Bartolutti

1971-72     –    No records available

1972-73    –    No records available     WIAA State Runner-up

1973-74     –    No records available

1974-75     –    No records available

1975-76     –    No records available      FRVC Champions   (12- 2)

1976-77     –    No records available

1977-78     –    No records available       15 – 3

1978-79    –    No records available       14 – 4

1979-80    –    No records available     Head Coach Marty Paulsen

1980-81    –    No records available

1981-82    –    No records available.      14 – 4

1982-83    –    No records available

1983-84    –    No records available

.

1984-85    2nd Team   –     Doug Barton

.

1985-86       Head Coach Dick Diener

1st Team  Jamie Walz     11

.

1986-87        WIAA State Runner-up

1st Team     –   Jamie Walz     12

2nd  Team    Steve Holz      11

.

1987-88 

1st  Team –    Steve Holz      12  

.

1988-89    

2nd  Team –    Jim Arnold     11 

.

1989-90    1st Year in the Fox Valley Association

1st Team  Jim Arnold  12

2nd TeamJim Sebert   11

3rd TeamDarren Haus  11

Honorable MentionTodd Sippel    Gavin Barfknecht

.

1990-91

1st Team  Jim Sebert    12

2nd Team  Todd Sippel   12

3rd TeamGavin Barfknecht  12 –  Brian Bestor   11

Honorable MentionDarren Haus

.

1991-92

2nd Team  Brian Bestor   12     Todd Fortune   12

3rd TeamJoe Harmsen    9

.

1992-93

1st Team   Joe Harmsen   10

2nd Team  Adam Zakos   11

Honorable MentionJoe Wolfe    Jeff Simon    Eric Grams

.

1993-94

1st Team  Joe Harmsen   11    FVA “Player of the Year     1st Team All State

2nd Team  Adam Zakos   12     4th Team All State

3rd Team  Eric Grams  12     Honorable Mention All State

Honorable MentionRocky Braun  12    Brad Bestor  11

.

1994-95

1st Team   Joe Harmsen   12    FVA “Player of the Year     1st Team All State

2nd Team  Brad Bestor   12   

Honorable MentionJeff Simon

.

1995-96

1st Team  Drew Diener   10

2nd Team  Greg Fyvie   12

3rd Team  Derek Diener  12

Honorable MentionMike Zimmerman  12

.

1996-97

1st Team  Drew Diener   11    FVA “Player of the Year     1st Team All State

2nd Team  Casey Jackl   11

3rd Team  Derek Diener  12

Honorable MentionAndy Rose   11

.

1997-98

1st Team  Drew Diener   12    2nd Team All State

2nd Team  Casey Jackl   12

Honorable MentionAndy Rose   12

.

1998-99

1st Team   

Travis Diener   10    Honorable Mention – All State

Drake Diener   10

2nd Team  Cameron Zuege   12

.

1999-2000

1st Team   

Travis Diener   11    FVA “Player of the Year”    2nd Team  All State

Drake Diener   11    Honorable Mention – All State

Honorable Mention  Tim Lloyd    12

All Defensive Team    Ben Thomas

2000-01

1st Team 

Travis Diener   12    FVA “Co-Player of the Year”    1st Team  All State

Drake Diener   12    FVA “Co-Player of the Year”    2nd Team  All State

Honorable Mention  Ryan Lloyd    12

.

2001-02

2nd Team  Ed Ross   12

Honorable Mention  Matt Sprader    12

.

2002-03

1st Team       Rob Springborn    11       (Unanimous)   All State – 4th Team

2nd Team     Kris Saberlich        11

Honorable Mention    Casey Wuest    12

Defensive Team     Shawn Bartelt   11

.

2003-04

1st Team     

Rob Springborn    12   All State- 4th Team 

Kris Saberlich   12   – All State Honorable Mention

Honorable Mention    Shawn Bartelt    12

Defensive Team     Shawn Bartelt   12

.

2004-05

2nd Team     Andrew Johnson    12

Defensive Team    Loren Groeschl   12

2005-06

2nd Team     Eddie Gilgenbach    10    Guard

.

2006-07      Head Coach Adam Zakos

1st Team                           Eddie Gilgenbach    11     Guard

Honorable Mention    Sam Munson   11   Forward

.

2007-08

1st Team     Eddie Gilgenbach    12    Guard   (Unanimous)

2nd Team    Sam Munson   12      Forward

.

2008-09

1st Team     Nick Ford    12    Guard   (Unanimous)

Defensive Team     Nick Ford    12    Guard

.

2009-10

2nd Team               Tony Smit   11    Guard 

Defensive Team     Tony Smit    11    Guard

.

2010-11

1st Team     Tony Smit   12    Guard

2nd Team     Kyle Kretschamen  12   Guard 

Defensive Team     Tony Smit    12    Guard

.

2011-12

Honorable Mention     Max Schebel   11    Forward/Center

.

2012-13

1st Team                    Max Schebel   12    Forward/Center

Defensive Team     Max Schebel   12    Guard

.

2013-14

Honorable Mention     Brian Luteyn   11    Forward

.

2014-15              Head Coach Mark Ziebel

Honorable Mention     Brian Luteyn   11    Forward

.

2015-16

Honorable Mention    

Sam Frederickson    11    Center     

Caleb Goldstein        11      Guard

.

2016-17

1st Team    Luke Loewe   12    Guard

2nd Team    Sam Frederickson   12    Center

Honorable Mention      Caleb Goldstein   12      Guard

.

2017-18

2nd Team    Drew Jorgensen   12    Guard

Honorable Mention     Quintin Winterfeldt  11    Forward

Defensive Team     Drew Jorgensen   12    Guard

.

2018-19         Interim Coach Eric Henry

Honorable Mention     Mack Sebert  10      Forward

.

2019-20        Head Coach  Nick Ford

Honorable Mention     Mack Sebert  11      Forward