Go to link below for all 2017-18 FDL HS winter sports weekly schedule

http://www.foxvalleyassociation.org/public/genie/240/school/4/

Go to link below for 2017-18 FVA Wrestling schedule – scores – standings  

http://www.fvasports.net/page/show/1251337-wrestling

2017-18 WRESTLING schedule 

Score         Record

3 – 66            0 – 1            @ Neenah   

16 – 57          0 – 2            @ Oshkosh West    

Boyceville 38, Fond du Lac 27;

Fond du Lac 39, Plymouth 30;

Fond du Lac 51, Portage 22                                      Varsity  @ WI. Dells Duals

Mineral Point 42, Fond du Lac 36

31 – 47                  Home     Hortonville      (Parents Night)

3 – 67                    Home       Appleton North

  

2017-18 Fond du Lac Wrestling Roster

106

Quinten Schultz  (11)

113

Henry Paye (12)

120

Tristan Lakey  (9)

126

Andrew Nehls  (11)

132

Payton Torgerson  (12)

Triston MacDonald (11)

Jair Williams (9)

138

Isaac Ortegon (9)

Tyler Rose  (9)

Devin Zimmerman (10)

Caleb Guy (9)

145

Logan Naker (11)

Jon Vanna  (10)

Mathias Lefeber  (9)

152

Josiah Streblow (9)

Jeff Brown (10)

Mason Schnieder (9)

160

Carson Wasieleski  (10)

Jacob Petrie  (11)

Nick Waldo  (9)

170

Mark Putzer (12)

182

Austin Baatz  (11)

Eli Drost (9)

Tyler Skupas  (9)

195

220

Gerardo Gonzalez  (10)

285

Garret Sphatt  (12) Injured

Freddy Kirkwood  (9)

Joey Schmitz  (9)

Coaches: Joe Rens, Aaron Lakey, Tim Evers, Justin Birschbach, Steven Rosencrans, Gage Zahradnik

Managers: Rylee Schroeder, Jaanika Rosenthal, Calista Muraski

SHEBOYGAN SOUTH SECTIONAL

NEENAH 140, SLINGER 124, OSHKOSH WEST 89, PORT WASHINGTON 78.5, CEDARBURG 64, WEST BEND EAST 62.5, HARTFORD 60, WEST BEND WEST 53, OSHKOSH NORTH 43, GERMANTOWN 39, BEAVER DAM/WAYLAND ACADEMY 22, MANITOWOC 19, FOND DU LAC 12, PLYMOUTH 12, SHEBOYGAN SOUTH 6, SHEBOYGAN NORTH 0

106 – First: Blake Peiffer PW dec. Alec Hunter OW 8-2. 113 – First: Michael Parker SL dec. Drake Hayward NEE 8-4; Second-place wrestleback: Hayward NEE pinned Cade Schmitz ON 2:43. 120 – First: Jalen Spuhler HAR dec. Oliver Rosado PW 14-3; Second-place wrestleback: Briar Has NEE pinned Oliver Rosado PW 1:31. 126 – First: Cayden Henschel WBE won by tech. fall over Connor Gishkowsky HAR 19-3; Second-place wrestleback: Chase Celichowski GER pinned Gishkowsky HAR 5:05.

132 – First: Reese Thompson OW dec. Isaac Ortegon FDL 4-0; Second-place wrestleback: Isaac Riddle GER dec. Ortegon FDL 10-5. 

138 – First: Sam Boerner CED dec. Caleb Ziebell SL 7-5. 145 – First: Max Grudzinski CED dec. Jake Budnik SL 12-5; Second-place wrestleback: Connor Collins OW dec. Budnik SL 6-4. 152 – First: Dalton Holmes ON pinned Bryce Henschel WBE 5:19. 160 – First: Cooper Schlosser WBE dec. David Oyler NEE 11-1; Second-place wrestleback: Oyler NEE pinned Jacob Steidinger CED :50. 170 – First: Edgar Heredia OW dec. Lukas Burke PW 6-4; Second-place wrestleback: Burke PW dec. Jason Dicesare WBW 6-3. 182 – First: Tristan Griswold PW pinned Greg Ische WBW 4:30; Second-place wrestleback: Isaiah McCormick NEE dec. Ische WBW 8-5. 195 – First: Beau Yineman NEE pinned Joe Leonhardt WBW 5:57; Second-place wrestleback: Leonhardt WBW pinned Justus Ojo HAR 3:15. 220 – First: Bennett Connolly SL pinned Marshall Kools NEE 3:01; Second-place wrestleback: Kools NEE pinned Blake Pudwell WBW 2:35. 285 – First: Charlie Covert SL pinned Andrew Kalfas OW :46.

SLINGER REGIONAL

SLINGER 255, NEENAH 225, OSHKOSH WEST 197.5, HARTFORD 132, BEAVER DAM/WAYLAND ACADEMY 91.5, OSHKOSH NORTH 85, WEST BEND WEST 85, FOND DU LAC 61

106 – First: Alec Hunter OW dec. Carter Ziebell SL 10-1; Third: Tyler Klein H dec. Evan Piechocki N 6-2; Fourth-place wrestleback: Piechocki N dec. Carly Ochoa ON 12-4. 113 – First: Drake Hayward N dec. Michael Parker SL 10-8; Third: Dietrich Jaeckel BD/WA pinned Cade Schmitz ON 4:00; Fourth-place wrestleback: Schmitz ON pinned Henry Paye FDL 2:54120 – First: Jalen Spuhler H pinned Thomas Urben ON 5:23; Second-place wrestleback: Urben ON dec. Briar Hass N 7-0; Third: Hass N pinned Josh Coopman OW :23. 126 – First: Connor Gishkowsky H dec. Dante Caiani N 8-2; Second-place wrestleback: Aaron Soneson SL pinned Caiani N 1:17; Third: Soneson SL pinned Dylan Besaw ON 2:33; Fourth-place wrestleback: Logan Grota OW dec. Besaw ON 8-0.

132 – First: Cameron Tonsor-Heesen SL dec. Reese Thompson OW 6-4; Second-place wrestleback: Thompson OW dec. Isaac Ortegon FDL 8-3; Third: Ortegon FDL pinned Dylan Surprise BD/WA 2:45. 

138 – First: Caleb Ziebell SL dec. Henry Foust OW 14-9; Third: Jered Stark H pinned Nathan Jansen BD/WA 1:08; Fourth-place wrestleback: Jansen BD/WA pinned Hunter Carey N 1:26. 145 – First: Montana Jones N dec. Connor Collins OW 9-5; Third: Jake Budnik SL won by injury default over Logan Naker FDL 3:59; Fourth-place wrestleback: Nicholas Pepin H won by forfeit over Naker FDL. 

152 – First: Dalton Holmes ON dec. Delontae Mills N 12-10; Third: Jake Bernarde SL pinned Josiah Streblow FDL 3:08; Fourth-place wrestleback: Streblow FDL pinned Dawson Ramage OW 1:57. 

160 – First: Logan Stegemeyer SL dec. Kevin Loos OW 10-1; Third: David Oyler N won by technical fall over James Brown BD/WA 18-3; Fourth-place wrestleback: Josh Johnson WBW won by injury default over Brown BD/WA 1:38. 170 – First: Edgar Heredia OW dec. Jason Dicesare WBW 5-1; Second-place wrestleback: Francis Turoski N pinned Dicesare WBW 2:54; Third: Turoski N dec. Blake Lazaris H 13-8; Fourth-place wrestleback: Jacob Klinger SL dec. Lazaris H 9-1. 182 – First: Greg Ische WBW dec. Isaiah McCormick N 17-7; Second-place wrestleback: McCormick N dec. Blake Framke OW 20-11; Third: Framke OW dec. James Fletcher BD/WA 7-2; Fourth-place wrestleback: Timothy Gehring SL pinned Fletcher BD/WA 3:08. 195 – First: Beau Yineman N won by technical fall over Joe Leonhardt WBW 23-8; Third: Justus Ojo H dec. Caleb Kovacevich SL 5-3; Fourth-place wrestleback: Kovacevich SL pinned Gabe Fannin OW 5:14. 220 – First: Bennett Connolly SL pinned Marshall Kools N 1:25; Third: Blake Pudwell WBW dec. Ramiro Vazquez BD/WA 4-2. 285 – First: Charlie Covert SL pinned Andrew Kalfas OW 1:44; Third: Michael Funk H dec. Matt Piekarski BD/WA 2-0; Fourth-place wrestleback: Piekarski BD/WA pinned Collin Neuens N :33.

FOX VALLEY ASSOCIATION CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

KAUKAUNA 247.5, NEENAH 183, APPLETON NORTH 164, OSHKOSH WEST 159.5, KIMBERLY 139.5, HORTONVILLE 111.5, OSHKOSH NORTH 61, FOND DU LAC 60.5, APPLETON EAST 49, APPLETON WEST 20

Championship, third-place matches

106: First: Jaden Verhagen KAU dec. Alec Hunter OW 7-2 (SV); Third: Preston Zirpel KIM dec. Michael Smith AN 3-1.

113: First: Eric Barnett H pinned Mason Campshure KAU 1:53; Third: Drake Hayward NEE pinned Charlie Hart KIM 2:22.

120: First: John Diener KAU dec. Max Sanderfoot OW 7-4 (TB-1); Third: Briar Hass NEE pinned Josh Coopman OW :41.

126: First: Mikael Kolosso KAU dec. Thomas Urben ON 4-1; Third: Jake Price AN dec. Logan Grota OW 8-3.

132: First: Brandon Micksch KAU dec. Isaac Ortegon 6-5Third: Tyler Locke AE dec. Henry Foust OW 9-2. 138: First: Brytton Goymerac AN dec. Zach Scharenbrock AE 5-3; Third: Reese Thompson OW dec. Hunter Bruecker KIM 8-4.

145: First: Ian Laatsch AN pinned Harrison Brooks KAU :42; Third: Montana Jones NEE dec. Logan Naker FDL 3-1.

152: First: Colin Schuler H injury default over Dalton Holmes ON :43; Third: Delontae Mills NEE major dec. Ryan Stocker AE 12-4.

160: First: Zach Lee KAU pinned Myles Laurent KIM :58; Third: Jake Thiel AN major dec. Kevin Loos OW 11-2.

170: First: Kirkland Hills H dec. Edgar Heredia OW 4-3; Third: Francis Turoski NEE pinned Ihab Khatib AN 3:59.

182: First: Bryson Alsteen KAU major dec.  Isaiah McCormick NEE 25-11; Third: Terrell Williams AN major dec. Austin Baatz FDL 14-4.

195: First: Beau Yineman NEE dec. Alex Mischka KIM 11-5; Third: Gabe Fannin OW pinned Brodie Schiedermayer KAU 1:05.

220: First: Brock Danielski AN dec. Marshall Kools 3-2; Third: Brett Wittmann KIM pinned Tony Montalvo KAU :59. 285: First: Keaton Kluever KAU pinned Zach Fischer AN 1:39; Third: Andrew Kalfas OW pinned Collin Neuens NEE 1:01.

HOMESTEAD HIGHLANDER INVITATIONAL

BURLINGTON 497.5, KIMBERLY 326, OAK CREEK 324, MENOMONEE FALLS 316, HARTFORD 292, PORT WASHINGTON 258.5, UNION GROVE 237.5, CATHOLIC MEMORIAL 218.5, NEW BERLIN WEST/EISENHOWER 215.5, KETTLE MORAINE 210.5, GRAFTON 201.5, OCONOMOWOC 200.5, FOND DU LAC 183.5, WAUKESHA WEST 152, HOMESTEAD 148.5, MILWAUKEE BRADLEY TECH 144, PIUS XI 143.5, REEDSVILLE 142, WHITEFISH BAY 101, RACINE CASE 79, RACINE HORLICK 76, CUDAHY/ST.FRANCIS 70, MILWAUKEE KING 63.5, MILWAUKEE BAY VIEW/LIFELONG LEARNING/SOUTH 42

Individual results 

Fond du Lac – 106: 17, Joe Herrera 0-2; 113: 13, Henry Paye 2-3; 120: 6, Tristan Lakey 2-2; 126: 13, Andrew Nehls 3-2; 132: 23, Devin Zimmerman 1-4; 132: 21, Tristan McDonald 2-3; 138: 3, Isaac Ortegon 3-1; 145: 3, Logan Naker 4-1; 152: 11, Josiah Streblow 2-2; 160: 17, Carson Wasieleski 3-2; 170: 17, Mark Putzer 1-2; 170: 19, Tyler Skupas 0-3; 182: 6, Austin Baatz 2-2; 285: 14, Joe Schmitz 1-3. 

NORTH FOND DU LAC DAVE COHEN CLASSIC

WEST BEND EAST 184.5, MARSHALL 154.5, MANAWA 121, JOHNSON CREEK 115.5, FOND DU LAC 114.5, NORTH FOND DU LAC/ST. MARY’S SPRINGS 114, MARKESAN 92, KIEL 88, HORICON 67.5, WATERLOO 67, WAUKESHA NORTH 43, WAUPUN 43, XAVIER 43

Individual results

Fond du Lac – 106: 6, Joe Herrera 3-2; 113: 3, Henry Paye 3-2; 120: 2, Tristan Lakey 3-1; 126: 7, Andrew Nehls 1-4; 132: 9, Tristan MacDonald 1-4;     145: 3, Logan Naker 3-2; 152: 4, Josiah Streblow 3-2; 160: 6, Jacob Petrie 2-3; 170: 7, Mark Putzer 1-3; 182: 1, Austin Baatz 5-0; 285: 3, Joe Schmitz 3-2.

OSHKOSH ON THE WATER CLASSIC

ANDREW (ILL.) 312.5, COLEMAN 306, SLINGER 218.5, ASHWAUBENON 197.5, NEENAH 197.5, CAMPBELLSPORT 186, BONDUEL 176, WAUTOMA/WILD ROSE 170.5, GREEN BAY PREBLE 169.5, WATERTOWN 168.5, RANDOM LAKE 167.5, HORTONVILLE 166, GERMANTOWN 152, WEST ALLIS HALE 147.5, ANTIGO 146, CEDARBURG 141, OCONTO FALLS 140, EDGAR 139, GREEN BAY UNITED 138, WEST DE PERE 126, PRINCETON 125, PITTSVILLE 124, SUN PRAIRIE 119, REEDSBURG 114.5, NORTH FOND DU LAC 108, CHILTON/HILBERT 107, WITTENBERG-BIRNAMWOOD 105.5, RIPON 103, GRAFTON 101.5, OSHKOSH NORTH 99, MOSINEE 94, WILMOT 93, HARTFORD 91, OMRO 89, TOMHAWK 89, WABENO-LAONOA 88.5, AMHERST 82, WEST BEND WEST 82, STEVENS POINT 81.5, CHIPPEWA FALLS 77, LOMIRA 76, WISCONSIN LUTHERAN 76, VALDERS 74.5, MISHICOT 74,        FOND DU LAC 72, KENOSHA INDIAN TRAIL 70.5, MANITOWOC 68, WINNECONNE 64, RACINE PARK 62.5, PESHTIGO 58, MONONA GROVE/McFARLAND 54.5, STURGEON BAY 52, LACONIA 46, WHITEFISH BAY 45.5, BELLEVILLE 32, MENASHA 31, WAUPACA 30.5, DEERFIELD 29, SOUTHERN DOOR 28, MADISON EAST 27, ILLIANA CHRISTIAN 25, WESTFIELD 22, ELCHO 11, LOURDES ACADEMY 7

Fond du Lac – 113: Henry Paye 0-2; 126: Andrew Nehls 2-2; 132: 3, Issac Ortegon 5-1; 138: Tyler Rose 1-2; 145: Logan Naker 3-2; 152: Josiah Streblow 3-2; 160: Jacob Petrie 0-2; 170: Mark Putzer 2-2; 182: Austin Baatz 4-2; 285: Joey Schmitz 0-2.

The FVA was represented in the semifinals by Fond du Lac’s Isaac Ortegon.

The freshman wasn’t seeded in the top 12 at 132 pounds but posted two major decision wins and a decision victory to reach Saturday’s semifinals.

“Doing what I can. Going in there and do what I’m supposed to be doing and wrestling my style,” said Ortegon, who beat Valders’ Dylan Conrad 10-0 in the quarterfinals. “At first when I got my hands on him, I knew I had the match in the bag. Anything is possible, especially if you try your best and give it everything you got.”

Defeated Ezra Haight – Sturgeon Bay  11 – 2

Defeated Logan Kreuser – Campbellsport  10 – 8

Defeated Dylan Conrad – Valders  10 -0

Lost to Isaac Riddle – Germantown   6-4 OT

Defeated Caden Fry – Reedsburg 1 – 0   for 3rd Place

One of the more interesting non-title winning stories was posted by Fond du Lac freshman Isaac Ortegon, who placed third at 132 pounds. Ortegon lost in overtime in the semifinals but came back to win a hard-fought decision to get into the third-place match.

“He’s a gritty kid, he wrestled really well,” Fond du Lac coach Joe Rens said. “Unfortunately he lost that one in the semis but I think that motivated him to wrestle back for third. He knows where he’s at and ha a goal in mind.”

In the third-place match Ortegon took a 1-0 lead in the second period with an escape and then rode Fry out the entire third period for the win. “I felt bigger, stronger and I felt confident in my riding skills that I wouldn’t let him go,” Ortegon said. “There was a couple of times I thought he was going to get away but then I was able to bring him back down to the mat.”

Marty Loy Classic Varsity 2017 Results for Fond du Lac

120  Tristan Lakey (10-4) placed 6th and scored 12.00 team points.

  • Championship Front – Tristan Lakey (Fond du Lac) 10-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Championship Front – Ethan Pogorzelski (Menomonee Falls) 16-3 won by decision over Tristan Lakey (Fond du Lac) 10-4 (Dec 7-2)
  • Championship Back – Tristan Lakey (Fond du Lac) 10-4 won by decision over Luke Olson (Oconomowoc) 7-7 (Dec 8-5)
  • Championship Back – Tristan Lakey (Fond du Lac) 10-4 won by fall over Jacob Harland (Lodi) 6-4 (Fall 4:11)
  • Championship Back – Tristan Lakey (Fond du Lac) 10-4 won by major decision over Matthew Feia (Hudson) 8-4 (MD 12-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Cody Welker (Burlington) 13-5 won by major decision over Tristan Lakey (Fond du Lac) 10-4 (MD 11-1)

126  Andrew Nehls (3-7) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.

  • Championship Front – Andrew Nehls (Fond du Lac) 3-7 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Championship Front – Chance Bailey (Stevens Point) 4-1 won by fall over Andrew Nehls (Fond du Lac) 3-7 (Fall 0:50)
  • Championship Back – Isaac Hatch (Hudson) 5-5 won by fall over Andrew Nehls (Fond du Lac) 3-7 (Fall 0:38)

138     Isaac Ortegon (10-2) place is unknown and scored 2.00 team points.

  • Championship Front – Isaac Ortegon (Fond du Lac) 10-2 won by decision over Evan Clark (Manitowoc Lincoln) 12-4 (Dec 8-1)
  • Championship Front – Veliko Kochiu (Oak Creek) 5-0 won by major decision over Isaac Ortegon (Fond du Lac) 10-2 (MD 18-7)
  • Championship Back – Jordan Bonenbeger (Menomonee Falls) 5-3 won by injury default over Isaac Ortegon (Fond du Lac) 10-2 (Inj. 0:49)

145     Logan Naker (9-5) placed 8th and scored 4.00 team points.

  • Championship Front – Logan Naker (Fond du Lac) 9-5 won by decision over Joseph Hoffman (Middleton) 6-5 (Dec 6-5)
  • Championship Front – Jake Skrundz (Burlington) 15-2 won by tech fall over Logan Naker (Fond du Lac) 9-5 (TF-1.5 6:00 (15-0))
  • Championship Back – Logan Naker (Fond du Lac) 9-5 won by decision over Matt Grzybowski (Bay Port) 7-8 (Dec 9-5)
  • Championship Back – Ryan Knight (Westby) 12-6 won by decision over Logan Naker (Fond du Lac) 9-5 (Dec 4-0)
  • 7th Place Match – Brandon Lenczner (Oak Creek) 12-6 won by decision over Logan Naker (Fond du Lac) 9-5 (Dec 12-5)

152    Josiah Streblow (7-6) place is unknown and scored 3.00 team points.

  • Championship Front – Josiah Streblow (Fond du Lac) 7-6 won by major decision over Nathan Russell (Port Washington) 3-6 (MD 12-2)
  • Championship Front – Jacob DeMeyer (Rhinelander) 14-1 won by fall over Josiah Streblow (Fond du Lac) 7-6 (Fall 1:37)
  • Championship Back – Josiah Streblow (Fond du Lac) 7-6 won by fall over Jack Hansen (Lodi) 4-4 (Fall 0:44)
  • Championship Back – Caleb Hatch (Hudson) 10-3 won by fall over Josiah Streblow (Fond du Lac) 7-6 (Fall 0:29)

160    Carson Wasielski (4-7) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.

  • Championship Front – Carson Wasielski (Fond du Lac) 4-7 won by fall over Lucas Gallett (Oak Creek) 7-4 (Fall 2:00)
  • Championship Front – Evan Vosters (Freedom) 17-1 won by fall over Carson Wasielski (Fond du Lac) 4-7 (Fall 1:48)
  • Championship Back – Wyatt Gezella (Denmark) 12-5 won by decision over Carson Wasielski (Fond du Lac) 4-7 (Dec 10-3)

170    Mark Putzer (3-9) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.

  • Championship Front – Remington Lockwood (Middleton) 5-5 won by major decision over Mark Putzer (Fond du Lac) 3-9 (MD 13-0)
  • Consolation Front – Jacob Haviland (Menomonie) 6-5 won by decision over Mark Putzer (Fond du Lac) 3-9 (Dec 9-2)
  • Consolation Back – Mark Putzer (Fond du Lac) 3-9 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Consolation 5th – Mark Putzer (Fond du Lac) 3-9 received a bye () (Bye)

182      Austin Baatz (7-6) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.

  • Championship Front – Zeke Schwarz (Hudson) 3-5 won by fall over Austin Baatz (Fond du Lac) 7-6 (Fall 5:13)
  • Consolation Front – Austin Baatz (Fond du Lac) 7-6 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Consolation Front – Austin Baatz (Fond du Lac) 7-6 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Consolation 1st – Austin Baatz (Fond du Lac) 7-6 won by fall over Ben Kawczynski (Oak Creek) 5-7 (Fall 0:45)

220      Colton Wasieleski (4-1) placed 3rd and scored 26.00 team points.

  • Championship Front – Colton Wasieleski (Fond du Lac) 4-1 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Championship Front – Colton Wasieleski (Fond du Lac) 4-1 won by fall over Alex Schmidt (Oconomowoc) 10-6 (Fall 3:56)
  • Championship Front – Colton Krueger (Rhinelander) 11-4 won by fall over Colton Wasieleski (Fond du Lac) 4-1 (Fall 5:18)
  • 3rd Place Match – Colton Wasieleski (Fond du Lac) 4-1 won by fall over Dakota Maas (North Fond du Lac) 11-2 (Fall 4:14)

TEAM RESULTS

BURLINGTON 253, HUDSON 210.5, FREEDOM 158, LODI 150.5, DENMARK 142, RHINELANDER 141, OAK CREEK 122, CEDARBURG 98.5, SAUK PRAIRIE 87, PORT WASHINGTON 85, MENOMONEE FALLS 79, MANITOWOC 77, BAY PORT 75.5, KEWASKUM 74, STEVENS POINT 71.5, RANDOM LAKE 64, MIDDLETON 61, OCONOMOWOC 49, FOND DU LAC 47, MENOMONIE 47, NORTH FOND DU LAC 44, WESTBY 34, SHEBOYGAN FALLS 30, WINNEBAGO LUTHERAN 18

Wisconsin Dells Duals

POOL C: 1, BOYCEVILLE; 2, MINERAL POINT; 3, FOND DU LAC; 4, PLYMOUTH; 5, PORTAGE

Boyceville 38    Fond du Lac   27

Fond du Lac 39      Plymouth 30

Fond du Lac 51       Portage     22

Mineral Point 42    Fond du Lac   36

Individual results

Fond du Lac – 106: Quinten Flasch 2-3; 120: Tristan Lakey 5-0; 126: Andrew Nehls 3-2; 132: Payton Torgerson 1-4; 138: Isaac Ortegon 5-0; 145: Logan Naker 5-0; 152: Jon Vanna 2-3; 160: Josiah Streblow 4-1; 170: Carson Wasieleski 2-3; 182: Mark Putzer 2-3; 195: Austin Baatz 2-3; 285: Joey Schmitz 0-4, Freddy Kirkwood 0-1.

Fond du Lac drops dual meet to Oshkosh West

OSHKOSH – Wrestling two matches in a three-day span can be a tough way to open the wrestling season for any squad. And when the second of those two matches is against a team likely to finish near the top of the Fox Valley Association standings, that tough test gets even more difficult.

Fond du Lac fell behind early and couldn’t recover against the Wildcats, dropping the FVA dual meet, 57-16, at Oshkosh West on Thursday night. “(West) is a good team. We just have to keep working, but we’ll get there,” Fond du Lac coach Joe Rens said. “The guys aren’t going to give up.”

The Cardinals won only one match against Neenah on Tuesday and that victory came by forfeit.

Against West, though, Fond du Lac posted three wins, including two by pin, all in contested matches.

Tristan Lakey earned the Cardinals’ first win of the night with a third-period pin of Logan Grota at 126 pounds. Lakey earned a reversal in the second period to take a 6-4 lead into the final stanza.

Grota chose to start the period in the neutral position and Lakey wasted little time taking down Grota right to his back before finishing off the win.

Austin Baatz trailed 3-2 after one period in his 195-pound match with Gabe Fannin but took the lead with a second-period reversal and then finished off the win with 48 seconds left in the period. “I had God with me on my back and He helped me propel through it. I had to win this for my team and myself,” Baatz said. “It feels good. First pin for the year and I hope there is plenty more.”

Isaac Ortegon – who earned Fondy’s only points against Neenah – rounded out the Cardinal wins on Thursday, turning in a dominant performance at 138 pounds with a 10-0 major decision win over Eli Coopman.

“We do have some tough kids but unfortunately they were a little tougher tonight,” Rens said. “But we’ll get better, that’s all we can do.”

Oshkosh West 57, Fond du Lac 16

106: Alec Hunter (OW) pinned Ethan Diederich, :24. 113: Drew Best (OW) dec. Quinten Schultz, 6-2. 120: Josh Coopman (OW) pinned Henry Paye, 1:40. 126: Tristan Lakey (F) pinned Logan Grota, 4:26. 132: Henry Foust (OW) pinned Andrew Nehls, 1:13. 138: Isaac Ortegon (F) major dec. Eli Coopman, 10-0. 145: Reese Thompson (OW) dec. Logan Naker, 2-0. 152: Connor Collins (OW) pinned Jon Vanna, 3:21. 160: Kevin Loos (OW) dec. Josiah Streblow, 6-2. 170: Edgar Heredia (OW) pinned Carson Wasieleski, 2:28. 182: Blake Franjke (OW) pinned Mark Piutzer, 3:58. 195: Austin Baatz (F) pinned Gavbe Fannin, 3:22. 220: Avery Martell (OW) won by forfeit. 285: Andrew Kalfas (OW) pinned Freddy Kirkwood, 1:01.

Starting weight: 285 pounds.

NEENAH   66     FOND DU LAC   3

126: Dante Caiani N dec. Tristan Lakey 6-3. 132: Jarrett Radies N dec. Payton Torgersen 7-6. 138: Isaac Ortegon F won by forfeit. 145: Montana Jones N pinned Logan Naker 3:50. 152: Delontae Mills N dec. Lavonn Johnson 3-2. 160:Francis Turoski N dec. Josiah Streblow 11-8. 170: David Oyler N pinned Mark Putzer 1:02. 182: Isaiah McCormick N won by forfeit. 195: Beau Yineman N pinned Austin Baatz 3:18. 220: Marshall Kools N won by forfeit. 285: Collin Neuens N pinned Freddy Kirkwood :57. 106: Evan Piechocki N won by forfeit. 113: Drake Hayward N pinned Quinten Flasch 3:44. 120: Briar Hass N pinned Henry Paye 1:22.