2018-19 Varsity Wrestling Schedule – Est. 1963-64 < 56 years >

//2018-19 Varsity Wrestling Schedule – Est. 1963-64 < 56 years >

2018-19 Varsity Wrestling Schedule – Est. 1963-64 < 56 years >

Go to link below for all 2018-19 FDL HS winter sports weekly schedule

http://www.foxvalleyassociation.org/public/genie/240/school/4/

Go to link below for 2018-19 FVA Wrestling schedule – scores – standings  

http://www.fvasports.net/page/show/1251337-wrestling

.

2018-19 Varsity Wrestling Schedule

          Score                                        Record
         40 – 27        1 – 0  Away vs. Oshkosh North 4:30PM 10:00PM
         57 – 18       2 – 0 (H)   Hortonville        
16 – 53   Hudson 42 – 33  Whitnall 46 – 30   Reedsburg 49 – 27     Viroqua 39 – 40     Cumberland         5 – 2 @ Devils Duals – Wisconsin Dells
            58 – 15       6 – 2    @     Appleton West
Fond du Lac Invitational 7th Place out of 22 Teams Individual Results Below        
            33  –  44       6 – 3    (H)   Kimberly        
   14th place  out of 67 teams  @ Oshkosh OTW Classic – Individual Results below
          18 – 51    6 – 4 @  Oshkosh West Oshkosh West High School
Thursday, Jan 10, 2019
        24 – 48    6 – 5 @ Hortonville   vs   Neenah Fond Du Lac High School HS FH Main        
        9 – 65    6 – 6 @ Hortonville    vs  Kaukauna Fond Du Lac High School
North Fond Du Lac High School 7:30AM 6:00PM
        15 – 59    6 – 7 @ Campbellsport   vs   Random Lake Campbellsport Middle-High School
        72 – 7            7 – 7 @   Appleton East Appleton East High School 4:10PM 10:00PM
Friday, Jan 18, 2019
Tournament 4:00PM Away vs. Homestead, Berlin, Burlington Area School District, Catholic Memorial, Cudahy, Grafton, Hartford Union, Kettle Moraine, Kimberly, Menomonee Falls, Milwaukee Bay View, Milwaukee Bradley Technical, Milwaukee King H.S, New Berlin West, Oak Creek, Oconomowoc, Pius XI, Port Washington, Racine Case, Racine Horlick, Reedsville, Union Grove, Waukesha West, Whitefish Bay Homestead High School
Thursday, Jan 24, 2019
Meet 7:00PM Appleton North Fond Du Lac High School HS FH Main        
Saturday, Feb 2, 2019
Conference Meet 8:00AM Appleton East, Appleton North, Appleton West, Hortonville, Kaukauna, Kimberly, Neenah, Oshkosh North, Oshkosh West Fond Du Lac High School HS FH Main         
Saturday, Feb 16, 2019
Game 10:00AM Away vs. Hartford Union, Beaver Dam, Cedarburg, Germantown, Homestead, Manitowoc Lincoln, Neenah, Oshkosh North, Oshkosh West, Plymouth School District, Sheboygan North, Sheboygan South, Slinger, West Bend East, West Bend West Hartford Union High School    

2018-19 Wrestling Roster

106    Dante Santana     9

113   Mickey Streblow       9

120   Drew Baseley    9

126   Diondre Clapper    9

126   Andrew Nehls    12

126   Tristan Lakey     11

132   Xavier Rauch     9

138   Tristan MacDonald     12

145   Issac Ortegon     10

145    Devin Zimmerman     12

145    Tristan Forsberg     10

152    Logan Naker    12

152    Gavin Baseley    11

152    Mathias Lefeber     10

160    Keagan Henschel     9

160    Mason Schneider    10

160   Josiah Streblow      10

160    Jonathan Vanna     11

170    Nick Waldo       10

170    Jacob Petrie     12

182    Braelon Allen    9

195    Austin Baatz    12

220    Jordan Adams    9

Hwt   Joey Schmitz    10

.

Head Coach   Matt Halter

Assitant Coach  Aaron Lackey

Assistant Coach  Steve Rosencrans

Head JV Coach   TJ Williams

Assistant JV   Joshua Adams

Managers :

Jaanika Rosenthal    Norah Walker    Calista Muraski    Katie Roltgen    Elli Vermillion    Allie Brandner    Lexy Waldschmidt  –

Ashanti McGowan    Camryn Stueber

.

D1 – Individual Ranking Number 6 Thursday, January 17, 2019

Issac Ortegon is 8th Ranked in Wisconsin at 138 lbs

Braelon Allen is 8th Ranked in Wisconsin  at 182 lbs

Austin Baatz is at the Honorable Mention Level in Wisconsin at 195 lbs

Go to link below for all Wisconsin ranking of each weight class

https://www.wiwrestling.com/division-1-wi-wrestling-rankings/

.

Division 1 – Individual Ranking Number 5 Thursday, January 10, 2019

Issac Ortegon is at the Honorable Mention level in Wisconsin at 138 lbs.

Braelon Allen is 8th Ranked in Wisconsin  at 182 lbs.

Austin Baatz is at the Honorable Mention Level in Wisconsin at 195 lbs.

.

Go to link below for all Wisconsin ranking of each weight class

https://www.wiwrestling.com/division-1-wi-wrestling-rankings/

Fond du Lac    72     Appleton East    7

120 Dante Santana (FDL)  won by forfeit

126 Tristan Lakey (FDL)   won by forfeit

132 Andrew Nehls (FDL)   won by forfeit

138 Issac Ortegon (FDL) won by forfeit

145 Logan Naker (FDL)  won by forfeit

152  Tyler  Locke (APEA) over Josiah Streblow (FDL) (MD 13-3)

160 Tyresse Hoefler (APEA) over Mathias Lefeber (FDL) (Dec 10-5)

170 Jacob Petrie (FDL) won by forfeit

182 Braelon Allen (FDL) won by forfeit

195 Austin Baatz (FDL) won by forfeit

220 Jordan Adams (FDL) won by forfeit

285 Joe Schmitz (FDL) won by forfeit

106 Aaliyah Llanos (FDL) won by forfeit

113 Michael Streblow (FDL) won by forfeit

.

Random Lake   59    Fond du Lac   15

170  Grayson Vandenbush (RL) over Jacob Petrie (FDL) (MD 14-5)

182  Braelon Allen (FDL) over Brock Upson (RALA) (Dec 4-0)

195  Austin Baatz (FDL)  won by forfeit

220  Jordan Arendt (RL) won by forfeit

285  Charlie Ruege (RL) over Joe Schmitz (FDL) (Dec 7-3)

106 Mark Szombathelyi (RL) won by forfeit

113  Ethan Sanfelippo (RALA) over Michael Streblow (FDL) (MD 11-3)

120  Dylan Weiss (RL) won by forfeit

126  Tristan Hammen (RL) won by forfeit

132  Parker Scholler (RL) won by forfeit

138 Issac Ortegon (FDL) over Hayden Scholler (RL) (Fall 1:03)

145  Joey Bock (RL) won by forfeit

152 Aiden Vandenbush (RL) won by forfeit

160 Sam Schwabe (RL) won by forfeit

.

vision 1 – Individual Ranking Number 4 Thursday, January 3, 2018

Braelon Allen is 8th Ranked in Wisconsin  at 182 lbs.

Austin Baatz is at the Honorable Mention Level in Wisconsin at 195 lbs.

.

Go to link below for all Wisconsin ranking of each weight class

https://www.wiwrestling.com/division-1-wi-wrestling-rankings/

.

Neenah  48    Fond du Lac  24

152  Josiah Streblow FDL pinned Keaton Thomas

160  Bryce Crook N won by forfeit 

170  Jacob Petrie FDL major dec. Davin Munoz 16-2

182  Isaiah Balassi N won by forfeit 

195  Isaiah McCormick N dec. Austin Baatz FDL 7-3 

220  Marshall Kools N pinned Jordan Adams FDL

285  Collin Neuens N pinned Joe Schmitz FDL 

106  William Rambert N won by forfeit. 

113  Tyler Beauchamp N dec. Michael Streblow FDL 5-4 

120  Dante Caiani N pinned Andrew Nehls FDL 

126  Tristan Lakey FDL major dec. Charlie Alft 16-3

132  Austin Lewis N won by forfeit

138  Issac Ortegon FDL tech. fall Ryan Dowling 15-0

145  Logan Naker FDL tech. fall Myles Steward 21-4

.

Kaukauna  65   Fond du Lac   9

160: Harrison Brooks (KAUK)   Forfeit

170: Jacob Petrie (FDL) over Trevor Stuyvenberg (KAUK) (Fall 1:30)

182: Jaeden Langenberg (KAUK)   Forfeit

195: Bryson Alsteen (KAUK) over Austin Baatz (FDL) (MD 16-3)

220: Brodie Schiedermayer (KAUK)   Forfeit

285: Alex Kopischke (KAUK) over Joe Schmitz (FDL) (Fall 1:26)

106: Reggie Bollinger (KAUK)   Forfeit

113: Jaden Verhagen (KAUK) over Michael Streblow (FDL) (Fall 1:32)

120: Logan Stumpf (KAUK) over Andrew Nehls (FDL) (Fall 1:28)

126: Mason Campshure (KAUK) over Tristan Lakey (FDL) (MD 19-9)

132: Brandon Micksch (KAUK)   Forfeit

138: Issac Ortegon (FDL) over John Diener (KAUK) (Dec 5-0)

145: Tyler Vanderlois (KAUK) over Logan Naker (FDL) (Fall 0:53)

152: Brent Meier (KAUK) over Josiah Streblow (FDL) (Dec 8-4) 

.

Oshkosh West    51    Fond du Lac  18

126: Tristan Lakey (FDL) over Jack Zangl (OSWE) (Fall 0:00)

132: Drew Best (OSWE)   Forfeit

138: Logan Grota (OSWE)   Forfeit

145: Logan Naker (FDL) over Henry Foust (OSWE) (SV-1 8-6)

152: Connor Collins (OSWE) over Josiah Streblow (FDL) (Dec 4-2)

160: Dawson Ramage (OSWE)   Forfeit

170: Edgar Heredia (OSWE)    Forfeit

182: Blake Framke (OSWE) over Jacob Petrie (FDL) (Dec 9-4)

195: Austin Baatz (FDL) over Kevin Loos (OSWE) (Fall 0:00)

220: Justin Oppermann (OSWE)   Forfeit

285: Avery Martell (OSWE) over Joe Schmitz (FDL) (Fall 0:00)

106: Wilton (JR) Brown (OSWE)    Forfeit

113: Alec Hunter (OSWE) over Michael Streblow (FDL) (Dec 14-7)

120: Andrew Nehls (FDL) over Max Carlin (OSWE) (Dec 6-0) 

.

2018 Lourdes OTW Wrestling Classic Results for Fond du Lac

113

Michael Streblow (7-9)   place is unknown and scored 7.0 team points

  • Champ. Round 1 – Michael Streblow (Fond Du Lac) 7-9 won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Racine Park) 5-9 (For.)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Luc Valdez (Andrew High School) 21-4 won by fall over Michael Streblow (Fond Du Lac) 7-9 (Fall 1:40)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Michael Streblow (Fond Du Lac) 7-9 won by fall over Kaden Kapp (Lourdes Academy) 4-7 (Fall 2:06)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Caylee Fry (Reedsburg Area) 8-6 won by fall over Michael Streblow (Fond Du Lac) 7-9 (Fall 3:30)

126

Tristan Lakey (14-9)   placed 10th and scored 21.0 team points

  • Champ. Round 1 – Tristan Lakey (Fond Du Lac) 14-9 won by fall over Tyler Krakow (Watertown) 7-12 (Fall 1:33)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Bryce Staus (Menomonee Falls) 12-4 won in tie breaker – 1 over Tristan Lakey (Fond Du Lac) 14-9 (TB-1 7-4)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Tristan Lakey (Fond Du Lac) 14-9 won by fall over Aiden Anderson (Germantown) 9-9 (Fall 3:41)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Tristan Lakey (Fond Du Lac) 14-9 won by decision over Mickey Kiernan (Ashwaubenon) 9-8 (Dec 6-0)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Tristan Lakey (Fond Du Lac) 14-9 won by fall over Mitchel Kopish (Green Bay Preble) 14-6 (Fall 3:30)
  • Cons. Round 5 – Tristan Lakey (Fond Du Lac) 14-9 won by decision over Bryce Zoromski (Wittenberg-Birnamwood) 14-7 (Dec 5-2)
  • Cons. Round 6 – Jake Melzer (Slinger) 18-6 won by fall over Tristan Lakey (Fond Du Lac) 14-9 (Fall 0:56)
  • Cons. Round 7 – Tristan Lakey (Fond Du Lac) 14-9 won by fall over Logan Edwards (Antigo) 13-10 (Fall 3:44)
  • 9th Place Match – Luke Knight (Tomahawk) 17-4 won by decision over Tristan Lakey (Fond Du Lac) 14-9 (Dec 5-3)

138

Issac Ortegon (15-6)      placed 12th and scored 12.0 team points

  • Champ. Round 1 – Issac Forfeit (Fond Du Lac) 15-6 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Issac Forfeit (Fond Du Lac) 15-6 won by fall over George Tapia (Green Bay United) 2-3 (Fall 3:37)
  • Champ. Round 3 – Issac Forfeit (Fond Du Lac) 15-6 won by decision over Logan Bishop (Tomahawk) 16-4 (Dec 7-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Cole Nelson (Kenosha Indian Trail) 19-0 won by fall over Issac Forfeit (Fond Du Lac) 15-6 (Fall 2:35)
  • Cons. Round 6 – Karson Casper (Coleman) 19-6 won by medical forfeit over Issac Forfeit (Fond Du Lac) 15-6 (M. For.)
  • Cons. Round 7 – Beau Merritt (Pittsville) 18-6 won by forfeit over Issac Forfeit (Fond Du Lac) 15-6 (For.)
  • 11th Place Match – Dashawn Bolton (Racine Park) 20-7 won by forfeit over Issac Forfeit (Fond Du Lac) 15-6 (For.)

145

Logan Naker (13-7)     placed 10th and scored 19.0 team points

  • Champ. Round 1 – Logan Naker (Fond Du Lac) 13-7 won by fall over Dalton Callow (Kenosha Indian Trail) 2-6 (Fall 1:48)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Logan Naker (Fond Du Lac) 13-7 won by fall over Dominick Stroede (Sun Prairie) 13-7 (Fall 3:22)
  • Champ. Round 3 – Max Grudzinski (Cedarburg) 21-4 won by decision over Logan Naker (Fond Du Lac) 13-7 (Dec 9-2)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Logan Naker (Fond Du Lac) 13-7 won by fall over Lucas Shover (Hortonville) 5-7 (Fall 2:46)
  • Cons. Round 5 – Logan Naker (Fond Du Lac) 13-7 won by decision over Mauricio Rodriguez (West Allis Nathan Hale) 18-6 (Dec 7-4)
  • Cons. Round 6 – Michael Robertson (Andrew High School) 19-6 won by decision over Logan Naker (Fond Du Lac) 13-7 (Dec 3-2)
  • Cons. Round 7 – Logan Naker (Fond Du Lac) 13-7 won by decision over Dominick Stroede (Sun Prairie) 13-7 (Dec 17-14)
  • 9th Place Match – Tyler Strupp (Slinger) 18-8 won by decision over Logan Naker (Fond Du Lac) 13-7 (Dec 8-5)

152

Josiah Streblow (16-6)    placed 10th and scored 21.0 team points

  • Champ. Round 1 – Josiah Streblow (Fond Du Lac) 16-6 won by fall over Marcellus Stills (Racine Park) 4-8 (Fall 0:47)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Grant Englebert (Southern Door) 16-8 won in sudden victory – 1 over Josiah Streblow (Fond Du Lac) 16-6 (SV-1 11-7)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Josiah Streblow (Fond Du Lac) 16-6 won by fall over Destiny King (Green Bay United) 4-7 (Fall 0:51)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Josiah Streblow (Fond Du Lac) 16-6 won in sudden victory – 1 over Will Urquhart (Wittenberg-Birnamwood) 12-9 (SV-1 4-2)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Josiah Streblow (Fond Du Lac) 16-6 won by fall over Eric Abel (Germantown) 16-6 (Fall 4:28)
  • Cons. Round 5 – Josiah Streblow (Fond Du Lac) 16-6 won by fall over Joshua Heuss (Antigo) 14-7 (Fall 1:42)
  • Cons. Round 6 – Guenther Hebbe (Princeton) 18-2 won by fall over Josiah Streblow (Fond Du Lac) 16-6 (Fall 6:43)
  • Cons. Round 7 – Josiah Streblow (Fond Du Lac) 16-6 won by decision over Grant Englebert (Southern Door) 16-8 (Dec 5-2)
  • 9th Place Match – Ellis Pfleger (Grafton) 20-4 won by major decision over Josiah Streblow (Fond Du Lac) 16-6 (MD 13-1)

160

Gavin Basely (1-2)      place is unknown and scored 1.0 team points

  • Champ. Round 1 – Josh Johnson (West Bend West) 10-7 won by fall over Gavin Basely (Fond Du Lac) 1-2 (Fall 1:02)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Gavin Basely (Fond Du Lac) 1-2 won by decision over Owen Casper (Lomira) 0-3 (Dec 10-6)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Kaden Reuterskiold (Reedsburg Area) 6-3 won by fall over Gavin Basely (Fond Du Lac) 1-2 (Fall 2:21)

170

Jacob Petrie (9-8)   place is unknown and scored 8.0 team points

  • Champ. Round 1 – Jacob Petrie (Fond Du Lac) 9-8 won by fall over Jaydon Cherek (Mosinee) 7-7 (Fall 1:53)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Hunter Grimm (Pittsville) 17-5 won by fall over Jacob Petrie (Fond Du Lac) 9-8 (Fall 5:30)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Jacob Petrie (Fond Du Lac) 9-8 won by decision over Hunter Feucht (Lomira) 9-11 (Dec 5-1)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Jacob Petrie (Fond Du Lac) 9-8 won by fall over Carson Reitz (North Fond du Lac) 12-6 (Fall 2:48)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Austin Schrei (Berlin) 16-5 won by decision over Jacob Petrie (Fond Du Lac) 9-8 (Dec 7-0)

182

Braelon Allen (16-4)     placed 6th and scored 30.0 team points

  • Champ. Round 1 – Braelon Allen (Fond Du Lac) 16-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Braelon Allen (Fond Du Lac) 16-4 won by fall over Timothy Szymanski (Wautoma/Wild Rose) 9-8 (Fall 1:52)
  • Champ. Round 3 – Braelon Allen (Fond Du Lac) 16-4 won by medical forfeit over Tanner Nachtigall (Watertown) 15-9 (M. For.)
  • Quarterfinal – Braelon Allen (Fond Du Lac) 16-4 won by fall over Austin Lambrecht (Mishicot) 18-8 (Fall 1:22)
  • Semifinal – Jeremy Jorns (Sturgeon Bay) 20-1 won by decision over Braelon Allen (Fond Du Lac) 16-4 (Dec 6-4)
  • Cons. Semi – Josh Rieck (Amherst) 13-5 won by medical forfeit over Braelon Allen (Fond Du Lac) 16-4 (M. For.)
  • 5th Place Match – Isaiah McCormick (Neenah) 21-4 won by forfeit over Braelon Allen (Fond Du Lac) 16-4 (For.)

195

Austin Baatz (15-6)     placed 11th and scored 18.0 team points

  • Champ. Round 1 – Austin Baatz (Fond Du Lac) 15-6 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Austin Baatz (Fond Du Lac) 15-6 won by decision over Zac Boese (Omro) 6-2 (Dec 5-4)
  • Champ. Round 3 – Isaac Banker (Bonduel) 19-3 won by decision over Austin Baatz (Fond Du Lac) 15-6 (Dec 8-2)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Austin Baatz (Fond Du Lac) 15-6 won by fall over Abram Helsell (Lomira) 14-9 (Fall 1:59)
  • Cons. Round 5 – Austin Baatz (Fond Du Lac) 15-6 won by fall over Tyler Sanofsky (Hortonville) 5-2 (Fall 0:41)
  • Cons. Round 6 – Marcus Orlandoni (North Fond du Lac) 16-2 won by fall over Austin Baatz (Fond Du Lac) 15-6 (Fall 3:34)
  • Cons. Round 7 – Nathan Moynihan (Ashwaubenon) 17-4 won by major decision over Austin Baatz (Fond Du Lac) 15-6 (MD 11-0)
  • 11th Place Match – Austin Baatz (Fond Du Lac) 15-6 won by medical forfeit over Jarrel Forfeit (Racine Park) 19-6 (M. For.)

285

Joe Schmitz (9-6)       place is unknown and scored 7.0 team points

  • Champ. Round 1 – Joe Schmitz (Fond Du Lac) 9-6 won by fall over Donevin Buchkowski (Wautoma/Wild Rose) 2-2 (Fall 1:16)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Tanner Wigand (Manitowoc Lincoln) 11-2 won by fall over Joe Schmitz (Fond Du Lac) 9-6 (Fall 1:03)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Joe Schmitz (Fond Du Lac) 9-6 won by fall over Owen Fiestedt (Hortonville) 0-2 (Fall 1:58)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Taylor Pahl (Chippewa Falls) 8-5 won by fall over Joe Schmitz (Fond Du Lac) 9-6 (Fall 1:30)

Team scores: Coleman 365.5, Slinger 332, Andrew High School 242, Ashwaubenon 206, Mineral Point 200.5, Random Lake 186.5, Hortonville 183.5, Antigo 162.5, Watertown 162.5, Perry (Ariz.) 159, Tomahawk 159, Neenah 155.5, Germantown 145.5, Fond du Lac 144, Edgar 143, Stevens Point 140.5, Berlin 138, Hartford 135.5, West De Pere 124.5, Manitowoc 123, Racine Park 123, Wilmot 123, Menomonee Falls 122.5, Mishicot 120, Princeton 120, Reedsburg 119.5, Green Bay Preble 118, Waupaca 114.5, Bonduel 109.5, Wisconsin Lutheran 107, Campbellsport 101.5, Cedarburg 99, Lomira 99, Chilton/Hilbert 95.5, North Fond du Lac 87.5, Winneconne 85, Green Bay United 84, Wittenberg-Birnamwood 82.5, Valders 79, Pittsville 78, Wautoma/Wild Rose 78, Monona Grove-McFarland 77.5, Oshkosh North 76, Amherst 74, Grafton 70.5, Omro 66, Sun Prairie 63, Chippewa Falls 58.5, Laconia 58, Kenosha Indian Trail 56.5, West Allis Hale 52.5, Sturgeon Bay 50, West Bend West 49, Mosinee 47, Ripon 46, Whitefish Bay 45.5, Menasha 45, Wabeno-Laona 43, Belleville 40, Southern Door 33, Elcho 31, Deerfield 23, Illiana Christian 18, Lourdes Academy 17, Peshtigo 16, Lena 10, Westfield 6.

.

Kimberly 44   Fond du Lac  33

285   Joe Schmitz FDL dec. Max Digman  K   (1-0)

106   Matt Godin K won by forfeit. 

113   Michael Streblow FDL over Gabriel Rodriguez (Fall 2:00) 

120   Preston Zirpel K won by forfeit. 

126   Charlie Hart K over Andrew Nehls  FDL   (TF 21-4) 

132    Max Sanderfoot K over  Tristan Lakey  FDL  (Fall)  

138    Ethan Thao K  over Tristan MacDonald   FDL   (Fall 2:00) 

145    Issac Ortegon FDL over Godffrey Kairu K   (Fall 3:55)

152    Tucker Smith K  over   Logan Naker  FDL  (14-11)

160    Josiah Streblow FDL over  Bryce Budiac  K    (Fall  2:45) 

170    Deiondre Williams K over  Jacob Petrie  FDL   (Fall  :34)

182    Braelon Allen   FDL   over  Zach Arent  K   (Fall  3:58)

195    Austin Baatz   FDL   over  Nick Pappano K   (Fall  1:54)

220    Luke Todd K won by forfeit

.

Go to link below for complete WIAA Individual State Rankings

https://www.wiwrestling.com/division-1-wi-wrestling-rankings/

Fond du Lac Individual WIAA State Rankings

Issac Ortegon  10   Ranked 12th @ 145

Braelon Allen    9     Ranked 9th @ 182

Austin Baatz   12    Ranked  HM  @ 195

.

Fond du Lac Cardinal Invite-Varsity 2018

113

Michael Streblow (4-7)

  • Championship Front – Michael Streblow (Fond du Lac) 4-7 won by fall over Jacob Bilitz (Winnebago Lutheran Academy) 7-6 (Fall 1:12)
  • Championship Front – Justin Groshek (Stevens Point) 10-0 won by fall over Michael Streblow (Fond du Lac) 4-7 (Fall 1:40)
  • Championship Back – Hunter Grimm (Middleton) 8-3 won by decision over Michael Streblow (Fond du Lac) 4-7 (Dec 13-7)

126

Tristan Lakey (8-5) placed 7th and scored 11.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Tristan Lakey (Fond du Lac) 8-5 won by injury default over Joey Krizenesky (North Fond du Lac) 6-4 (Inj. 1:00)
  • Quarterfinal – Leo Draveling (Hudson) 14-2 won by fall over Tristan Lakey (Fond du Lac) 8-5 (Fall 3:45)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Tristan Lakey (Fond du Lac) 8-5 won by fall over Jaedon Heintz (Lodi) 8-3 (Fall 2:39)
  • Cons. Semi – Jordan Craft (Manitowoc Lincoln) 14-4 won by decision over Tristan Lakey (Fond du Lac) 8-5 (Dec 5-0)
  • 7th Place Match – Tristan Lakey (Fond du Lac) 8-5 won by injury default over Cole Tenor (Denmark) 10-7 (Inj. 2:00)

132

Andrew Nehls (8-5) placed 8th and scored 5.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Andrew Nehls (Fond du Lac) 8-5 won by major decision over Josh Roloff (Winnebago Lutheran Academy) 10-4 (MD 14-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Zach Weiler (Burlington) 17-0 won by fall over Andrew Nehls (Fond du Lac) 8-5 (Fall 3:10)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Andrew Nehls (Fond du Lac) 8-5 won by decision over Coby Ganser (Oconomowoc) 7-7 (Dec 3-0)
  • Cons. Semi – Connor Halverson (Bay Port) 13-3 won by fall over Andrew Nehls (Fond du Lac) 8-5 (Fall 1:58)
  • 7th Place Match – Jack Schmitz (Denmark) 12-5 won by fall over Andrew Nehls (Fond du Lac) 8-5 (Fall 1:52)

145

Issac Ortegon (11-2) placed 6th and scored 13.0 team points.

  • Championship Front – Issac Ortegon (Fond du Lac) 11-2 won by fall over Chris Haviland (Menomonie) 8-4 (Fall 1:56)
  • Championship Front – Ethan Schwartz (Denmark) 13-3 won by decision over Issac Ortegon (Fond du Lac) 11-2 (Dec 7-4)
  • Championship Back – Issac Ortegon (Fond du Lac) 11-2 won by decision over Jesse Huerth (Sauk Prairie) 11-4 (Dec 7-6)
  • Championship Back – Issac Ortegon (Fond du Lac) 11-2 won by major decision over Joey Bock (Random Lake) 11-2 (MD 14-4)
  • 5th Place Match – Braden Maertz (Kewaskum) 13-3 won by decision over Issac Ortegon (Fond du Lac) 11-2 (Dec 3-2)

152

Logan Naker (8-3) scored 3.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Troy Nabbefeld (Freedom) 12-9 won by decision over Logan Naker (Fond du Lac) 8-3 (Dec 10-6)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Logan Naker (Fond du Lac) 8-3 won by fall over Andrew Karnes (Burlington) 2-3 (Fall 1:27)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Reece Piontek (Denmark) 15-2 won by fall over Logan Naker (Fond du Lac) 8-3 (Fall 2:42)

160

Josiah Streblow (9-3) placed 4th and scored 18.0 team points.

  • Championship Front – Josiah Streblow (Fond du Lac) 9-3 won by decision over Sam Schwabe (Random Lake) 6-5 (Dec 13-9)
  • Championship Front – Josiah Streblow (Fond du Lac) 9-3 won by fall over Caleb Hatch (Hudson) 7-4 (Fall 4:41)
  • Championship Front – Kevin Meicher (Middleton) 12-0 won by fall over Josiah Streblow (Fond du Lac) 9-3 (Fall 1:29)
  • 3rd Place Match – Eric Bauer (Kewaskum) 14-1 won by decision over Josiah Streblow (Fond du Lac) 9-3 (Dec 8-1)

170

Jacob Petrie (5-5)

  • Championship Front – Jacob Petrie (Fond du Lac) 5-5 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Championship Front – Bryant Schaaf (Sauk Prairie) 15-2 won by fall over Jacob Petrie (Fond du Lac) 5-5 (Fall 5:07)
  • Championship Back – Evan Griswold (Oconomowoc) 8-8 won by decision over Jacob Petrie (Fond du Lac) 5-5 (Dec 5-2)

182

Braelon Allen (11-1) placed 2nd and scored 29.0 team points.

  • Championship Front – Braelon Allen (Fond du Lac) 11-1 won by major decision over Jacob Steidinger (Cedarburg) 11-5 (MD 19-7)
  • Championship Front – Braelon Allen (Fond du Lac) 11-1 won by fall over Brock Upson (Random Lake) 9-2 (Fall 2:49)
  • Championship Front – Braelon Allen (Fond du Lac) 11-1 won by decision over Drake Anderson (Bay Port) 13-2 (Dec 8-7)
  • 1st Place Match – Sam Skillings (Menomonie) 14-0 won by fall over Braelon Allen (Fond du Lac) 11-1 (Fall 3:15)

195

Austin Baatz (9-3) placed 2nd and scored 28.0 team points.

  • Championship Front – Austin Baatz (Fond du Lac) 9-3 won by fall over Zeke Tiedt (Burlington) 5-4 (Fall 5:03)
  • Championship Front – Austin Baatz (Fond du Lac) 9-3 won by decision over Sam Thompson (Menomonie) 13-2 (Dec 7-4)
  • Championship Front – Austin Baatz (Fond du Lac) 9-3 won by decision over Gabe Pickarts (Lodi) 11-2 (Dec 7-5)
  • 1st Place Match – Gabe Wertel (Denmark) 16-0 won by fall over Austin Baatz (Fond du Lac) 9-3 (Fall 2:43)

285

Joe Schmitz (6-4)

  • Champ. Round 1 – Jaren Rohde (Stevens Point) 7-2 won by fall over Joe Schmitz (Fond du Lac) 6-4 (Fall 1:23)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Connor Warren (Sauk Prairie) 3-2 won by fall over Joe Schmitz (Fond du Lac) 6-4 (Fall 0:49)

Team scores: Coleman 365.5, Slinger 332, Andrew High School 242, Ashwaubenon 206, Mineral Point 200.5, Random Lake 186.5, Hortonville 183.5, Antigo 162.5, Watertown 162.5, Perry (Ariz.) 159, Tomahawk 159, Neenah 155.5, Germantown 145.5, Fond du Lac 144, Edgar 143, Stevens Point 140.5, Berlin 138, Hartford 135.5, West De Pere 124.5, Manitowoc 123, Racine Park 123, Wilmot 123, Menomonee Falls 122.5, Mishicot 120, Princeton 120, Reedsburg 119.5, Green Bay Preble 118, Waupaca 114.5, Bonduel 109.5, Wisconsin Lutheran 107, Campbellsport 101.5, Cedarburg 99, Lomira 99, Chilton/Hilbert 95.5, North Fond du Lac 87.5, Winneconne 85, Green Bay United 84, Wittenberg-Birnamwood 82.5, Valders 79, Pittsville 78, Wautoma/Wild Rose 78, Monona Grove-McFarland 77.5, Oshkosh North 76, Amherst 74, Grafton 70.5, Omro 66, Sun Prairie 63, Chippewa Falls 58.5, Laconia 58, Kenosha Indian Trail 56.5, West Allis Hale 52.5, Sturgeon Bay 50, West Bend West 49, Mosinee 47, Ripon 46, Whitefish Bay 45.5, Menasha 45, Wabeno-Laona 43, Belleville 40, Southern Door 33, Elcho 31, Deerfield 23, Illiana Christian 18, Lourdes Academy 17, Peshtigo 16, Lena 10, Westfield 6.

.

Fond du Lac   59    Appleton West   15

182: Jacob Petrie (FDL) over Kolin Schunk (APWE) (Fall 0:38)

195: Braelon Allen (FDL) over Robert Hendrix (APWE) (MD 14-2)

220: Austin Baatz (FDL) over Thatcher Linstedt (APWE) (Fall 0:15)

285: Joe Schmitz (FDL) over Devyn Farrell (APWE) (Fall 5:37)

106: Ella Wynveen (APWE)   Forfeit

113: Michael Streblow (FDL) over Jaden Xiong (APWE) (Fall 0:49)

120: Chase Wendt (APWE)    Forfeit

126: Andrew Nehls (FDL) over Carter Cittadino (APWE) (MD 14-3)

132: Tristan Lakey (FDL) over Martin Holtebeck (APWE) (Fall 0:49)

138: Traevon Wyckoff (APWE) over Tristan MacDonald (FDL) (Dec 6-4)

145: Issac Ortegon (FDL)   Forfeit

152: Mathias Lefeber (FDL)   Forfeit

160: Logan Naker (FDL) over Anthony VanDaalwyk (APWE) (Dec 14-11)

170: Josiah Streblow (FDL) over Jason Fowle (APWE) (Fall 0:36) 

. 2018 Devils Duals Individual Results 113: Michael Streblow 1-3  120: Michael Streblow 0-1, Dante Santana 0-1  126: Tristan Lakey 3-1, Andrew Nehls 1-0  132: Andrew Nehls 3-1, Tristan Lakey 0-1 138: Tristan MacDonald 0-5  145: Issac Ortegon 5-0 152: Logan Naker 4-1 160: Josiah Streblow 4-1 170: Jacob Petrie 3-2 182: Braelon Allen 5-0;  195: Austin Baatz 3-2  220: Jordan Adams 1-4 285: Joe Schmitz 3-2.   Qualification Match Hudson 53   Fond du Lac 16 182Braelon Allen (Fond du Lac) over Alonzo Madsen (Hudson) Maj 11-2 195Hank Gierke (Hudson) over Austin Baatz (Fond du Lac) Maj 15-4 220Ben Steltzner (Hudson) over Jordan Adams (Fond du Lac) Fall 1:20 285Joe Schmitz (Fond du Lac) over Shao Yang (Hudson) Fall 0:43 106AJ Henn (Hudson)   Forfeit 113Jacob Fanning (Hudson) over Michael Streblow (Fond du Lac) Maj 12-4 120Matthew Feia (Hudson)   Forfeit 126Leo Draveling (Hudson) over Tristan Lakey (Fond du Lac) Fall 2:00 132Andrew Nehls (Fond du Lac) over Bryce Hunsberger (Hudson) Dec 6-3 138Skyler Weinzirl (Hudson) over Tristan MacDonald (Fond du Lac) Fall 1:51 145Issac Ortegon (Fond du Lac) over Logan Hatch (Hudson) Dec 5-2 152Caleb Hatch (Hudson) over Logan Naker (Fond du Lac) Fall 0:57 160Peter Hansen (Hudson) over Josiah Streblow (Fond du Lac) Dec 11-8 170Jacob Hansen (Hudson) over Jacob Petrie (Fond du Lac) Fall 2:16 Consolation Chart Match #1 Champ. Round 1 Fond du Lac defeated Reedsburg 46-30

  • 195 – Austin Baatz (Fond du Lac) over Bailey McGlynn (Reedsburg) Fall 0:39
  • 220 – Joe Statz (Reedsburg) over Jordan Adams (Fond du Lac) Fall 0:44
  • 285 – David Finkel (Reedsburg) over Joe Schmitz (Fond du Lac) Fall 1:53
  • 106 – Double Forfeit
  • 113 – Michael Streblow (Fond du Lac) over Sheldon Craker (Reedsburg) Fall 3:17
  • 120 – Brayden Judd (Reedsburg)  Forfeit
  • 126 – Tristan Lakey (Fond du Lac) over Caylee Fry (Reedsburg) Fall 2:58
  • 132 – Caden Fry (Reedsburg) over Andrew Nehls (Fond du Lac) Fall 1:52
  • 138 – Nick Coplien (Reedsburg) over Tristan MacDonald (Fond du Lac) Fall 1:41
  • 145 – Issac Ortegon (Fond du Lac) over Noah Klingbeil (Reedsburg) Fall 0:38
  • 152 – Logan Naker (Fond du Lac) over Garrett Schinker (Reedsburg) Maj 13-2
  • 160 – Josiah Streblow (Fond du Lac) over Miles Raupp (Reedsburg) Fall 1:23
  • 170 – Jacob Petrie (Fond du Lac) over Nathan Schreiner (Reedsburg) Fall 1:06
  • 182 – Braelon Allen (Fond du Lac) over Charlie Walker (Reedsburg) Fall 1:01

Match #2 Quarterfinal Fond du Lac defeated Viroqua 49-27

  • 220 – Braxton Cary (Viroqua) over Jordan Adams (Fond du Lac) Fall 2:50
  • 285 – Joe Schmitz (Fond du Lac)   Forfeit
  • 106 – Cale Anderson (Viroqua)  Forfeit
  • 113 – Josh Frye (Viroqua)  Forfeit
  • 120 – Austin Winker (Viroqua) over Michael Streblow (Fond du Lac) Dec 7-1
  • 126 – Tristan Lakey (Fond du Lac) over Bobby Skaden-Stellner (Viroqua) Fall 0:41
  • 132 – Andrew Nehls (Fond du Lac) over Cole Mayberry (Viroqua) Maj 13-4
  • 138 – Lucas Oldham (Viroqua) over Tristan MacDonald (Fond du Lac) Fall 0:37
  • 145 – Issac Ortegon (Fond du Lac) over Case Mayberry (Viroqua) Fall 1:26
  • 152 – Logan Naker (Fond du Lac) over Brecken Fortney (Viroqua) Fall 1:26
  • 160 – Josiah Streblow (Fond du Lac) over Colton Fox (Viroqua) Fall 2:46
  • 170 – Jacob Petrie (Fond du Lac) over Remington Running (Viroqua) Fall 1:30
  • 182 – Braelon Allen (Fond du Lac) over Kody Nelson (Viroqua) Fall 1:48
  • 195 – Austin Baatz (Fond du Lac) over Paul Nickelotti (Viroqua) Dec 13-9

Match #3 Semifinal Fond du Lac defeated Whitnall 42-33

  • 285 – Luke Leranth (Whitnall) over Joe Schmitz (Fond du Lac) Fall 4:56
  • 106 – Double Forfeit
  • 113 – Gavin Cagle (Whitnall) over Michael Streblow (Fond du Lac) Fall 1:50
  • 120 – Matao Chavarria (Whitnall) over Dante Santana (Fond du Lac) Fall 0:20
  • 126 – Andrew Nehls (Fond du Lac) over Chase Johnson (Whitnall) Fall 0:24
  • 132 – Sebastian Iverson (Whitnall) over Tristan Lakey (Fond du Lac) Dec 9-5
  • 138 – Chris Dobbie (Whitnall) over Tristan MacDonald (Fond du Lac) Fall 3:02
  • 145 – Issac Ortegon (Fond du Lac) over Luis Gonzalez (Whitnall) Fall 0:57
  • 152 – Logan Naker (Fond du Lac) over Matt Spangenburg (Whitnall) Fall 0:54
  • 160 – Josiah Streblow (Fond du Lac) over Peter Koch (Whitnall) Fall 0:49
  • 170 – Jacob Petrie (Fond du Lac) over Bill Sincere (Whitnall) Fall 2:26
  • 182 – Braelon Allen (Fond du Lac) over Will Schreiner (Whitnall) Fall 2:44
  • 195 – Austin Baatz (Fond du Lac) over Brandt Hausch (Whitnall) Fall 2:09
  • 220 – Zach Harebo (Whitnall) over Jordan Adams (Fond du Lac) Fall 1:43

Match #4 1st Place Match Cumberland defeated Fond du Lac 40-39

  • 106 – Valkyra Pasko (Cumberland)   Forfeit
  • 113 – Bryce Baldwin (Cumberland) over Michael Streblow (Fond du Lac) Dec 9-5
  • 120 – Gabby Skidmore (Cumberland)  Forfeit
  • 126 – Tristan Lakey (Fond du Lac) over Konrad Sonnenberg (Cumberland) Fall 1:34
  • 132 – Andrew Nehls (Fond du Lac) over Colton Ritchie (Cumberland) Dec 8-6
  • 138 – Benett Schramski (Cumberland) over Tristan MacDonald (Fond du Lac) Fall 0:49
  • 145 – Issac Ortegon (Fond du Lac) over Reid Olson (Cumberland) Inj 3:33
  • 152 – Logan Naker (Fond du Lac) over Braxdyn Engstrand (Cumberland) Fall 0:47
  • 160 – Josiah Streblow (Fond du Lac) over Manny Torres (Cumberland) Fall 0:47
  • 170 – Adam Nyhus (Cumberland) over Jacob Petrie (Fond du Lac) Fall 2:43
  • 182 – Braelon Allen (Fond du Lac)  Forfeit
  • 195 – Milan Monchilovich (Cumberland) over Austin Baatz (Fond du Lac) Fall 4:44
  • 220 – Blake Siebert (Cumberland) over Jordan Adams (Fond du Lac) Fall 1:13
  • 285 – Joe Schmitz (Fond du Lac) over Jake Simon (Cumberland) Fall 2:39

Match #1 1st Place Match Hudson defeated Fond du Lac 53-16

  • 182 – Braelon Allen (Fond du Lac) over Alonzo Madsen (Hudson) Maj 11-2
  • 195 – Hank Gierke (Hudson) over Austin Baatz (Fond du Lac) Maj 15-4
  • 220 – Ben Steltzner (Hudson) over Jordan Adams (Fond du Lac) Fall 1:20
  • 285 – Joe Schmitz (Fond du Lac) over Shao Yang (Hudson) Fall 0:43
  • 106 – AJ Henn (Hudson)  Forfeit
  • 113 – Jacob Fanning (Hudson) over Michael Streblow (Fond du Lac) Maj 12-4
  • 120 – Matthew Feia (Hudson)  Forfeit
  • 126 – Leo Draveling (Hudson) over Tristan Lakey (Fond du Lac) Fall 2:00
  • 132 – Andrew Nehls (Fond du Lac) over Bryce Hunsberger (Hudson) Dec 6-3
  • 138 – Skyler Weinzirl (Hudson) over Tristan MacDonald (Fond du Lac) Fall 1:51
  • 145 – Issac Ortegon (Fond du Lac) over Logan Hatch (Hudson) Dec 5-2
  • 152 – Caleb Hatch (Hudson) over Logan Naker (Fond du Lac) Fall 0:57
  • 160 – Peter Hansen (Hudson) over Josiah Streblow (Fond du Lac) Dec 11-8
  • 170 – Jacob Hansen (Hudson) over Jacob Petrie (Fond du Lac) Fall 2:16

Consolation Bracket Team Results 1st Place Match

  • Cumberland defeated Fond du Lac 40-39
  • 1st Place – Cumberland
  • 2nd Place – Fond du Lac
  • 3rd Place – Waukesha West
  • 4th Place – Whitnall
  • 5th Place – Cadott
  • 6th Place – Viroqua
  • 7th Place – Lodi/Stoughton JV
  • 8th Place – New Lisbon
  • 9th Place – Reedsburg
  • 10th Place – Iowa Grant/Highland
  • 11th Place – Plymouth
  • 12th Place – Wautoma/ Wild Rose
  • 14th Place – Spencer/Columbus
  • 14th Place – Adams-Friendship
  • 16th Place – Appleton West
  • 16th Place – Oshkosh North

.

Fond du Lac   57    Hortonville 18

106    Double Forfeit

113    Michael Streblow (FDL)  (HORT). forfeit

120   Dante Santana (FDL) (HORT). forfeit

126   Eric Barnett (HORT) over Andrew Nehls (FDL) (Fall 1:27)

132   Tristan Lakey (FDL) over Austin Wasmund (HORT) (Fall 2:57)

138   Landon Thern (HORT) over Tristan MacDonald (FDL) (Fall 1:40)

145    Issac Ortegon (FDL) over Jacob Collar (HORT) (Fall 3:22)

152    Logan Naker (FDL) over Lucas Shover (HORT) (Fall 1:51)

160.   Josiah Streblow (FDL) over George Huza (HORT) (Dec 11-4)

170.   Colin Schuler (HORT) over Jacob Petrie (FDL) (Fall 2:53)

182    Braelon Allen (FDL) over Rafino SotoVanCamp (HORT) (Fall 1:25)

195    Austin Baatz (FDL) (HORT)   forfeit

220    Jordan Adams (FDL) (HORT). forfeit

285    Joe Schmitz (FDL) over Evan Roach (HORT) (Fall 0:45) 

. Fond du Lac 40  Oshkosh North 27 Go to link below for complete results http://www.trackwrestling.com/tw/seasons/LoadBalance.jsp?pageName=DualMatches.jsp&dualId=2553284132 195: Braelon Allen FDL pinned Draco Hoilt 1:33 220: Austin Baatz FDL pinned Matthew Mathusek :36 285: Joe Schmitz FDL dec. A.J. Besaw 10-7 106: Jacob Medina ON won by forfeit  113: Carly Ochoa ON pinned Michael Streblow FDL 2:33 120: Dylan Besaw ON won by forfeit 126: Andrew Nehls FDL major dec. Tou Ger Yang 11-0 132: Cade Schmitz ON dec. Tristan Lakey FDL 9-5  138: Matthew Schallhorn ON pinned Tristan MacDonald FDL 2:21 145: Issac Ortegon FDL pinned Drew McKay 1:20 152: Logan Naker FDL dec. Travon Lee 8-7 160: Landon Spanbauer ON pinned Jon Vanna FDL 2:45 170: Josiah Streblow FDL won by forfeit 182: Jacob Petrie FDL won by forfeit

2019-01-17T20:37:36+00:00November 16th, 2018|Wrestling|