2018 Boys Cross Country – Est. 1964 < 55 years >

///2018 Boys Cross Country – Est. 1964 < 55 years >

2018 Boys Cross Country – Est. 1964 < 55 years >

Go to link below for complete FVA FDL Boys Cross Country Stats & Standings

http://www.fvasports.net/page/show/1251320-boys-cross-country

Boys CC Roster                                          

12        Nick     Birschbach                 

12        Adam  Buerger                      

12        Nick     Dilling            

12        Joe       Heuer             

12        Connor  Mueller                      

12        Logan  Naker             

12        Jacob   Petrie             

12        Steven Schomisch                 

11        John    Drehmel                     

11        Henry  Hughes                       

11        Josh     Kolstad                      

11        Juan    Oughton                    

10        Ethan  Andrews                    

10        Matt    Cook              

10        Joe       Herrera                      

10        Jared   Kollmann                   

10        Landon Moyer            

10        Charlie Quast             

10        Mason Schmieder                 

9          Alec  Durdin           

9          Zack Gietzel            

9          Nikolas  Golke             

9          Jonah  Krueger                      

9          Carter Mitteistaedt              

9          Peter   Szromba                    

9          Tyler    Vang              

9          Tyler    Wzorek                      

9          Kevin   Zheng  

Fond du Lac Boys Cross Country at WIAA Manitowoc Sectional

 The Boys team placed 9th at the WIAA Manitowoc Lincoln Sectional

Go to link below for complete Fond du Lac Boys CC WIAA Manitowoc Lincoln results

https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/155123/results/646962

 

Henry Hughes (11)  – 18:26.9

Charlie Quast (10)  – 18:33.4

Zack Gietzel   (9)    – 18:41.7

Carter Mittelstaedt  (9)  –  19:18.7

Jacob Petrie  (12)  –  19:39.5

Jared Kohlmann (10)   –  20:18.7

Joe Heuer  (12)  – 20:56.6

Fond du Lac Boys CC Invitational   @ Rolling Meadows Golf Course

Go to link below for complete Fond du Lac Boys CC Invitational Varsity  results

https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/152189/results/631496

Fond du Lac Varsity   (86 runners)

35th Henry Hughes    11   17:59

43 Charlie Quast    10   18:21

45  Zack Gietzel     9    18:25

48  Adam Buerger   12   18:50

56  Jacob Petrie   12   19:19

71  Logan Naker   12    19:19

72 Jared Kohlmann   10   19:23

Go to link below for complete Fond du Lac Boys CC Invitational JV  results

https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/152189/results/631498

JV    (288 runners)

51  Joe Heuer   12   19:41

53  Carter Mittelstaedt   9   19:42

69  Nick Dilling    12    19:58

113  Nikolas Golke   9   20:42

117  Kevin Zheng   9    20:43

123  Steven Schimisch  12   20:51

128  Nick Birschbach  12   20:56

131  Jonah Krueger  9    20:58

165  Tyler Wzorek   9   21:33

166  Juan Oughton   11   21:34

185  John Drehmel  11    21:51

195  Connor Mueller  12   22:12

209  Ethan Andrews   10    22:26

241  Landon Moyer  10    23:37

242  Tyler Vang    9    23:42

251  Peter Szromba   9   23:55

260  Josh Kolstad    11    24:11

278  Alec Durdin    9    26:53

Go to link below for complete results of the Port Washington Varsity Invitational

http://entries.pttiming.com/system/results/files/21250/original/Boys_Varsity.pdf?1538692919

Fond du Lac Varsity

33 Henry Hughes    11   17:48

53 Charlie Quast    10   18:22

57 Zack Gietzel     9    18:24

81 Adam Buerger   12   18:53

92 Jared Kohlmann   10   19:08

101 Jacob Petrie   12   19:19

Go to link below for complete results of the Port Washington JV  Invitational

http://entries.pttiming.com/system/results/files/21241/original/Boys_JV.pdf?1538689578

Fond du Lac JV

55 Carter Mittelstaedt   9   19:44

82 Steven Schomisch   12   20:26

88 Connor Mueller   12   20:39

99 Kevin Zheng   9   21:04

100 Nikolas Golke   9   21:13

102 Juan Oughton   11   21:37

103 Nick Birschbach   12   21:38

BAY PORT INVITATIONAL

The Fond du Lac High School girls and boys cross country teams competed at the Bay Port Invitational on Thursday 9-13. The boys varsity team placed 7th.

Henry Hughes led the boys by placing 17th in 18:01.

 

Go to link below for complete Bay Port Invitational  5,000 Meters JV Boys results

https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/150080/results/630296

Go to link below for complete Bay Port Invitational 5,000 Meters Varsity Boys results

https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/150080/results/630297

APPLETON NORTH 41, DE PERE 49, BAY PORT 68, WEST DE PERE 142, SHEBOYGAN SOUTH 165, COLEMAN 168, FOND DU LAC 182, TWO RIVERS 209, ASHWAUBENON 217, KIMBERLY 237, CRIVITZ 338, Lourdes Academy incomplete team

Jamie Block Memorial Grade Level Challenge – West Bend, WI

Fond du Lac High School boys varsity took 9th as a team. 

 

Go to link below for complete Jamie Block Challenge 5,000 Meters Frosh/Soph Boys results

 https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/147252/results/619100

Go to link below for complete Jamie Block Challenge 5,000 Meters Senior/Junior Boys  results

https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/147252/results/619104

 

Medals are awarded to the top 15 in each grade.  Below were medalists for our boys.

3rd freshmen boys – Zack Gietzel

9th sophomore boys – Charlie Quast

13th sophomore boys – Jared Kohlmann

15th junior boys – Henry Hughes

MENOMONEE FALLS INVITATIONAL

The Fond du Lac High School cross country team competed at the Matt Hadler Invitational at Rotary Park in Menomonee Falls on Saturday September 8, 2018

The boys took 15th and were led by sophomore Charlie Quast.  Also scoring for the Cardinals were Zack Gietzel, Henry Hughes, Jared Kohlmann and Joe Heuer.  Adam Buerger took 8th place overall in the boys JV race.

Go to link below for complete Matt Hadler Invitational  5,000 Meters JV Boys results

https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/146205/results/630212

Go to link below for complete Matt Hadler Invitational 5,000 Meters Varsity Boys results

https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/146205/results/628736

Medalist: Gavin Kuhlenbeck HAM 15:55.59.

Fond du Lac: 59, Charlie Quast 18:17.75.

           

The Fond du Lac girls and boys cross country teams competed at the Neenah Invitational on  Friday, August 31, 2018   Boys varsity finished 8th as a team

Go to link below for complete Neenah Invitational  5,000 Meters JV Boys results

https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/149117/results/626929

Go to link below for complete Neenah Invitational 5,000 Meters Varsity Boys results

https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/149117/results/626927

Boys JV

5th – Joe Heuer – 18:17

Boys Varsity

27th – Henry Hughes – 18:13

36th – Charlie Quast – 18:28

45th – Zack Gietzel – 18:57

51st – Jared Kohlmann – 19:10

53rd – Logan Naker – 19:15

Medalist: Rowen Ellenberg KIM 16:20.57.

Fond du Lac: 27, Henry Hughes 18:13.08.

2018 Boys Cross Country Schedule

Invitational 9:00AM Away vs. West Bend West,
Beaver Dam,
West Bend East,
Pewaukee,
Oshkosh North,
Neenah,
Sauk Prairie,
Sun Prairie,
Green Bay Preble,
Plymouth School District,
Sheboygan South
West Bend West High School
Friday, Aug 31, 2018
Invitational 5:00PM Away vs. Neenah,
Ashwaubenon,
Assumption,
Brookfield East,
Green Bay Preble,
Hortonville,
Kimberly,
Lourdes Academy,
Marquette University,
Menasha,
Oshkosh North,
Oshkosh West,
Pulaski,
Shorewood,
Stevens Point (SPASH),
Valley Christian
Neenah High School
Invitational 9:00AM Away vs. Menomonee Falls,
Franklin,
Hartford Union,
Watertown,
West Bend East,
Appleton East,
Slinger,
Waukesha West,
Greendale,
Shorewood,
Waukesha South,
Grafton,
Hamilton
Menomonee Falls High School
Thursday, Sep 13, 2018
Invitational 4:00PM Away vs. Bay Port,
Appleton North,
Kimberly,
West De Pere,
Ashwaubenon,
Clintonville,
Coleman,
De Pere,
Lourdes Academy,
Sheboygan South,
Two Rivers,
Crivitz,
Marinette
Meadowbrook Park
Saturday, Sep 22, 2018
Invitational 9:00AM Away vs. Manitowoc Lincoln,
West Bend East,
Stevens Point (SPASH),
Port Washington,
Kaukauna,
Appleton North,
Neenah,
Valders,
Wauwatosa East,
Brillion,
Grafton,
Green Bay East,
Green Bay Southwest,
Green Bay West,
Hilbert,
New Berlin Eisenhower,
Plymouth School District,
Sheboygan North,
Sheboygan South,
Pius XI,
Cristo Rey Jesuit
Meadow Links Golf Course
Friday, Sep 28, 2018
Invitational  3:40PM  Appleton East,
Appleton North,
Appleton West,
Germantown,
Homestead,
Manitowoc Lincoln,
Menomonee Falls,
Neenah,
Oshkosh North,
Oshkosh West,
Sheboygan North 
Rolling Meadows Golf Course         
Thursday, Oct 4, 2018
Invitational 4:00PM Away vs. Port Washington,
Beaver Dam,
Hartford Union,
West Bend East,
West Bend West,
Dominican,
Wauwatosa West,
Neenah,
Appleton East,
Slinger,
Cedarburg,
Cedar Grove-Belgium,
Cudahy,
Ozaukee,
Plymouth School District,
Sheboygan North,
Sheboygan South,
Whitefish Bay,
Brookfield East,
Milwaukee Community Cyber
Tendick Park (Saukville)
Thursday, Oct 11, 2018
Conference Meet 3:30PM Away vs. Kaukauna,
Appleton East,
Appleton North,
Appleton West,
Hortonville,
Kaukauna,
Kimberly,
Neenah,
Oshkosh North,
Oshkosh West
Countryside Golf Course
2018-11-06T09:57:36+00:00August 5th, 2018|Boys Cross Country|