2018 Girls Cross Country – Est. 1974 < 45 years >

///2018 Girls Cross Country – Est. 1974 < 45 years >

2018 Girls Cross Country – Est. 1974 < 45 years >

Go to link below for complete 2018  FDL Cardinals Daily/Weekly Fall Schedule and Rescheduled events

http://www.foxvalleyassociation.org/public/genie/240/school/4/

Go to link below for complete FVA FDL Girls Cross Country Stats & Standings

http://www.fvasports.net/page/show/1251321-girls-cross-country

Girls CC Roster       

12        Madison  Hughes                                              

12        Brianna  Daniels                    

12        Marc   King                

12        Brooke McDowell                  

12        Sarah  Schaefer                    

12        Amelia Wehner                     

12        Liz  iegler                    

11        Josey   Dascher                      

11        Amber Franzen                      

11        Tara  Lisowe              

11        Natalie Lord               

10        Brielle Coffey            

10        Hanna Freund           

10        Naomi Halper            

10        Alexis  Lord               

10        Ava  Memmel            

10        Ella  Memmel            

10        Delaney  Wendt                    

9          Riley  Collett              

9          Jaimie  Deschand                   

9          Sarai  Draves             

9          Samantha   Legge                  

9          Meghan Schmitt                   

9          Ally  Schmitz  

Head Coach – Brad Theyerl

Assistant Coaches

Doug Follis

Aaron Ehley

Jena Walsh

Riley Collett selected to the Wisconsin Cross Country Coaches Association All State 1st Team

Fond du Lac HS Freshman Riley Collett has been selected to the 2018 Wisconsin Cross Country Coaches Association Girls All State 1st Team.

Riley placed first at the FVA Conference meet and placed 1st at the Manitowoc WIAA Sectional meet and then placed 6th at the 2018 WIAA Girls Cross Country State Championships.

Congratulations Riley Collett !!

WCCCA All-State Girls Team – 2018

1st Team

Leah Kralovetz Sr Denmark 17:47

Genevieve Nashold Fr Madison West 18:10

Dana Feyen Sr Gale-Ettrick-Trempeleau 18:20

Kate Sperka So Muskego 18:27

Brooke Edwardson So Kimberly 18:30

Roisin Willis Fr Stevens Point 18:31

Kayci Martensen Fr Southwestern Co-Op 18:32

Kora Malaceck So Onalaska 18:36

Riley Collett Fr Fond du Lac 18:38

Katie Kopotic So Sun Prairie 18:39

Reagan Hoopes Sr Waunakee 18:42

Marie Hamlin Sr Saint Croix Central 18:46

Kylee Wunschel Sr Menomonee Falls 18:49

Chloe Beaudoin Sr Wauwatosa West 18:50

Zoe Goodmanson Sr Pewaukee 18:53

Kate Jochims Sr Muskego 18:54

Freshman Riley Collett places 6th at 2018 WIAA Girls Cross Country State Championships

Go to link below for complete 2018 WIAA Girls Cross Country State Championships

https://www.wiaawi.org/Portals/0/PDF/Results/Cross_Country/2018/d1girlsstateresults.pdf

The Ridges Golf Course, Wisconsin Rapids, WI    October 27, 2018

Freshman  Riley Collett  placed 6th  at the 2018 WIAA Girls Cross Country State Championships

The team placed 15th overall

Fond du Lac individual results

6th  Riley Collett    9              18:37.6

48 Madison Hughes    12     20:12.2

61 Ally Schmitz      9              20:24.8

106 Brielle Coffey   10          21:14.6

116 Samantha Legge   9       21:26.7

(135) Liz Ziegler    12             22:05.2

(140) Brooke McDowell   12   23:37.0

Top 6 Individual results

1 Genevieve Nashold   9    Madison West    18:10.0

2 Kate Sperka   10     Muskego    18:26.5

3 Brooke Edwardson   10    Kimberly   18:29.9

4 Roisin Willis    9    Stevens Point   18:30.3

5 Kora Malecek   10    Onalaska   18:35.2

6 Riley Collett      9    Fond du Lac     18:37.6

WIAA Girls CC Sectional – Riley Collett 1st – Madison Hughes 2nd – Ally Schmitz 3rd  – Team Sectional Champions

Go to link below for complete WIAA Girls Cross Country Manitowoc Lincoln Sectional results

 https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/155123/results/646963

WIAA Manitowoc Lincoln Sectional Champions

1st   Riley Collett   (9)   19:48.6

2nd    Madison Hughes  (12)  20:06.9

3rd   Ally Schmitz (9)   20:06.9

13th  Brielle Coffey   (10)  21:13.1

Samantha Legge  (9)   22:08.4

Liz Ziegler   (12)    22:50.8

Brooke McDowell   (12)   23:14.9

81 Runners @  Manitowoc Lincoln WIAA Sectional

Team Scores

  1.  Fond du Lac           51
  2. West Bend West   100
  3. Slinger                   105
  4. West Bend East     106
  5. Oshkosh West       133
  6. Beaver Dam           161
  7. Manitowoc Lincoln 184
  8. Watertown 189
  9. Oshkosh North 202
  10. Sheboygan North 236
  11. Sheboygan South 267
  12. Hartford Union 273

Go to link below for complete 2018 FVA Girls Cross Country Conference Meet

https://cdn2.sportngin.com/attachments/document/c9f1-1677759/fvagirlscc2018.pdf

Go to link below for complete FVA FDL Girls Cross Country Stats & Standings

http://www.fvasports.net/page/show/1251321-girls-cross-country

Freshman Riley Collett placed 1st at the 2018 Girls Cross Country Conference Meet with a time of 18:21.96 on 10/11/18. The team placed 2nd with 87 points. Appleton North placed 1st with 70 points.

Senior  Madison Hughes placed 5th with a time of  19:45.08

Freshman  Ally Schmitz placed 10th with a time of 20:12.04 

Sohomore Brielle Coffey placed 32nd with a time of  21:39.18 

Freshman  Samantha Legge placed 36th with a time of  21:50.85

Senior  Liz Ziegler placed 39th with a time of 22:05.03 

Senior  Brooke McDowell placed 51st with a time of  22:40.73 

66 runners competed at the FVA Conference meet

PORT WASHINGTON INVITATIONAL

Go to link below for complete results of the Port Washington Invitational

http://entries.pttiming.com/system/results/files/21246/original/Girls_Varsity.pdf?1538691080

PORT WASHINGTON INVITATIONAL

FOND DU LAC 77, PLYMOUTH 105, NEENAH 114, CEDARBURG 153, WHITEFISH BAY 155, SLINGER 157, PORT WASHINGTON 200, APPLETON EAST 220, BEAVER DAM 246, SHEBOYGAN SOUTH 270, OZAUKEE 273, HARTFORD UNION 278, SHEBOYGAN NORTH 281, CEDAR GROVE-BELGIUM 282, WAUWAUTOSA WEST 294, BROOKFIELD EAST 359

Top 5 finishers: 1, Riley Collett FDL 18:42.14; 2, Chloe Beaudoin WW 19:00.83; 3, Maggie Munson PLY 19:23.59; 4, Olivia Rabe PLY 19:24.38; 5, Makaila Groves SLI 19:25.25.

Fond du Lac Varsity

1st   Riley Collett      9     18:43

8th  Madison Hughes   12    19:49

11th  Ally Schmitz    9      20:16

22   Brielle Coffey   10    20:53  

35   Samantha Legge   9    21:17

49    Liz Ziegler     12       21:42

Go to link below for complete results of the Port Washington JV Invitational

http://entries.pttiming.com/system/results/files/21252/original/Girls_JV.pdf?1538694324

16 Brooke McDowell   12   22:40

23 Ava Memmel   10   22:57

25 Ella Memmel    10   23:01

51 Brianna Daniels   12   23:48

56 Alexis Lord   10   23:54

62 Jaimie Deschand   9   24:11

71 Sarai Draves   9    24:33

Manitowoc Lincoln Invitational

Go to link below for complete Manitowoc Lincoln 5,000 Meters Varsity Girls results

https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/151652/results/634858

 Team placed 3rd out of 20 schools

 

Individual Results

2nd   Riley Collett   (9)   19:03.4

8th    Madison Hughes  (12)  19:44

14th  Ally Schmitz (9)   20:31.2

Brielle Coffey   (10)  21:33.7

Samantha Legge  (9)   21:53.8

Ella Memmel   (10)    24:10.2

Brooke McDowell   (12)   24:50.6

141 runners

Fond du Lac Girls CC Invitational

Go to link below for complete Fond du Lac Girls CC Invitational Varsity results

https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/152189/results/631496

2nd   Riley Collett   (9)   18:46

9th    Madison Hughes  (12)  19:44

13th  Ally Schmitz (9)   19:54

Brielle Coffey   (10)  21:00

Samantha Legge  (9)   21:51

Liz Ziegler   (12)    22:16

Team Scores

  1. Appleton North 88
  2. Stevens Point 92
  3. Divine Savior Holy Angels 92
  4. Fond Du Lac 117
  5. Germantown 131
  6. Menomonee Falls 152
  7. Neenah 155
  8. Manitowoc Lincoln 186
  9. Appleton West 194
  10. Oshkosh North 267
  11. Sheboygan North 268

Go to link below for complete Fond du Lac Girls CC Invitational JV results

https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/152189/results/631497

The Fond du Lac High School girls and boys cross country teams competed at the Bay Port Invitational on Thursday 9-13. The girls varsity team placed 4th.

Riley Collett led the girls team taking 2nd place individually with a time of 19:31. Madison Hughes took 6th place in 20:13 and Ally Schimtz was 14th in 21:09.  Ella Memmel earned a medal in the girls JV race by placing 8th in 23:58.

Go to link below for complete Bay Port Invitational  5,000 Meters JV Girls results

https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/150080/results/630298

Go to link below for complete Bay Port Invitational 5,000 Meters Varsity Girls results

https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/150080/results/630299

Top 10 individuals:

1, Anna Gallagher TR 19:20

2, Riley Collett FDL 19:31

3, Anika Nettekoven AN 20:00

4, Sage Wagner ASH 20:02

5, Aisa Longnecker DP 20:03

6, Madison Hughes FDL 20:14

7, Kylie Trousil DP 20:19

8, Jordan Meulemans DP 20:22

9, Ellen Moore LA 20:26

10, Rachel Hoffman BP 20:29

APPLETON NORTH 56

DE PERE 56

ASHWAUBENON 105

FOND DU LAC 112

TWO RIVERS 114

BAY PORT 130

SHEBOYGAN SOUTH 177

KIMBERLY 189

COLEMAN 259

Lourdes Academy and Crivitz incomplete teams

The Fond du Lac High School cross country team competed at the Matt Hadler Invitational at Rotary Park in Menomonee Falls on Saturday September 8, 2018

The girls took 3rd place out of 12 teams led by freshman Riley Collett’s 2nd place finish with a 19:11.13 time.  Senior Madison Hughes took 8th and freshman Ally Schmitz took 19th.  Freshman Samantha Legge (43rd) and senior Liz Ziegler (53rd) also scored for the Cardinals.

Go to link below for complete Matt Hadler Invitational  3 miles JV Girls results

https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/146205/results/630205

Go to link below for complete Matt Hadler Invitational 3 miles Varsity Girls results

https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/146205/results/630204

Waukesha West 39  

Hamilton 81

Fond du Lac 123

Menomonee Falls 125

Grafton 151

Slinger 157  

West Bend East 180

Watertown  204

Greendale 204

Appleton East  227

Franklin  230  

Hartford 266

The Fond du Lac girls and boys cross country teams competed at the Neenah Invitational on  Friday, August 31, 2018

The girls had 3 runners in the varsity race and were incomplete as a team with the rest of the roster running in the JV race.

Go to link below for complete Neenah Invitational  5,000 Meters JV Girls results

https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/149117/results/626931

Go to link below for complete Neenah Invitational 5,000 Meters Varsity Girls results

https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/149117/results/626928

Girls Varsity

3rd – Riley Collett – 20:05

4th – Madison Hughes – 20:11

16th – Ally Schmitz – 21:34

Jamie Block Memorial Grade Level Challenge – West Bend, WI

Fond du Lac High School girls varsity took 6th as a team.

Go to link below for complete Jamie Block Challenge 5,000 Meters Frosh/Soph Girls results

https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/147252/results/619101

Go to link below for complete Jamie Block Challenge 5,000 Meters Senior/Junior Girls results

https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/147252/results/619105

 

Medals are awarded to the top 15 in each grade.  Below were medalists for our girls.

1st freshmen girls – Riley Collett

7th freshmen girls – Ally Schmitz

11th sophomore girls – Brielle Coffey

3rd senior girls – Madison Hughes

2018 Girls Cross Country Schedule 

  West Bend Invitational

6th Place

Away vs. West Bend West,
Beaver Dam,
Muskego,
West Bend East,
Pewaukee,
Oshkosh North,
Neenah,
Sauk Prairie,
Madison West,
Sun Prairie,
Green Bay Preble,
Mayville,
Plymouth School District,
Sheboygan South,
West Allis Nathan Hale
    Neenah  Invitational Away vs. Neenah,
Ashwaubenon,
Assumption,
Hortonville,
Kimberly,
Lourdes Academy,
Menasha,
Oshkosh North,
Oshkosh West,
Pulaski,
Stevens Point (SPASH)
   Menomonee Falls  Invitational

3rd Place

Away vs. Menomonee Falls,
Franklin,
Hartford Union,
Watertown,
West Bend East,
Appleton East,
Slinger,
Waukesha West,
Greendale,
Milwaukee King H.S,
Grafton,
Hamilton
         Bay Port  Invitational

 4th Place

Away vs. Bay Port,
Appleton North,
Kimberly,
West De Pere,
Ashwaubenon,
Clintonville,
Coleman,
De Pere,
Lourdes Academy,
Sheboygan South,
Two Rivers,
Crivitz,
Marinette
    Manitowoc Lincoln Invitational

 3rd Place

Away vs. Manitowoc Lincoln,
West Bend East,
Port Washington,
Kaukauna,
Appleton North,
Neenah,
Valders,
Wauwatosa East,
Grafton,
Green Bay East,
Green Bay Preble,
Green Bay Southwest,
Green Bay West,
Hilbert,
New Berlin Eisenhower,
Plymouth School District,
Sheboygan North,
Sheboygan South,
Pius XI,
Cristo Rey Jesuit
       Fond du Lac  Invitational

 4th Place 

3:40PM Appleton East,
Appleton North,
Appleton West,
Divine Savior Holy Angels,
Germantown,
Manitowoc Lincoln,
Menomonee Falls,
Neenah,
Oshkosh North,
Oshkosh West,
Sheboygan North,
Stevens Point
Rolling Meadows Golf Course
   Port Washington  Invitational

 1st Place

Away vs. Port Washington,
Beaver Dam,
Hartford Union,
West Bend East,
West Bend West,
Dominican,
Wauwatosa West,
Neenah,
Appleton East,
Slinger,
Cedarburg,
Cedar Grove-Belgium,
Cudahy,
Ozaukee,
Plymouth School District,
Sheboygan North,
Sheboygan South,
Whitefish Bay,
Brookfield East,
Milwaukee Community Cyber
       FVA  Conference Meet

  1st Place

Away vs. Kaukauna,
Appleton East,
Appleton North,
Appleton West,
Hortonville,
Kaukauna,
Kimberly,
Neenah,
Oshkosh North,
Oshkosh West
2018-11-08T10:31:22-05:00August 5th, 2018|Girls Cross Country|