2018 Girls Track – Est. 1974 – 45 years

Home/Track and Field/Girls Track And Field/2018 Girls Track – Est. 1974 – 45 years

2018 Girls Track – Est. 1974 – 45 years

Go to link below for complete 2018  FDL Cardinals Daily/Weekly Spring Schedule and Rescheduled events

http://www.foxvalleyassociation.org/public/genie/240/school/4/

Go to Link below for complete FVA FDL Girls Track – stats & standings

http://www.fvasports.net/page/show/1251347-girls-track-and-field

2018 Girls Track Roster
Freshmen   (16)Sophomores   (21)Juniors   (15)Seniors  (14)
ADAMS, JADABLANK, ALAYNAARNDT, ASHLEYATHANASIOU, NICOLE
BURNS, JODIEBUSH, HANNAHBIRSCHBACH, AMELIAAYER, JAMIE
ELFORD, EMILYCOLCHADO, VANESSAGUELIG, EMMABROST, SAMANTHA
FREUND, HANNADEGERE, LAURENHUGHES, MADISONEASTERSON, DEONA
HALPER, NAOMIFRANZEN, AMBERKOTTKE, EMMAENDRIES, OLIVIA
JOHNSON, MOLLYGEORGE, SHELBYMCDOWELL, BROOKEGIETZEL, ALLY
KOLSTAD, SYDNEYGROESCHEL, GRACEMEDELLIN, MITZARELORD, NICOLE
LARA, VIANNEYLARSON, KARISSAMETIVIER, MEREDITHSAWYER, JAYDEN-ANNE
LEBLANC, HALEYLISOWE, TARAPETIK, KIYAVOIGT, BRANDI
PIRTLE, AALIYAHLORD, NATALIESCHAEFER, SARAHWEHNER, KAITLYN
SWINSON, SHELBYMCCARTHY, KAHRIWEHNER, AMELIAWELLS, AMBER
WALLENDAL, MORGANMUENCH, JENNAZIEGLER, ELIZABETH
WENDT, DELANEYPHOMMATHEP, EVALYNN
ROSENTHAL, JAANIKA
SCHERER, MARY JANE
SCHMITZ, EMILY
SHANK, IRELAND
WIEDOWER, KAITLYN
Head Coach –  AJ Hollanquest
Asst Coach  –  Shavana Talbert
Asst Coach  –  Brad Theyerl
Asst Coach  –   Jena Walsh
Asst Coach  –  Marissa Crafton

Girls Track – Madison Hughes & Brooke McDowell advance to WIAA State Track Meet

Go to link below for complete WIAA Hartford Sectional Meet results

http://entries.pttiming.com/system/results/files/20700/original/tfmm6results1colcourier.pdf?1527212442

https://www.wiaawi.org/Portals/0/PDF/Results/Track/2018/hartfordsectional.htm

2018 WIAA State Meet Information

https://www.wiaawi.org/Sports/BoysTrackField.aspx

2018 WIAA State Meet Schedule

https://www.wiaawi.org/Portals/0/PDF/Sports/Track/2018statemeetschedule.pdf

Fond du Lac Cardinals Girls Individual Results

1600 Meters

1st   Madison Hughes    11      5:21.53

3200 Meters

1st   Madison Hughes    11     11:54.03

100 Meter Hurdles

3rd   Brooke McDowell   11     16.24

300 Meter Hurdles

3rd   Brooke McDowell   11     47.32

4th  Amber Wells    12      48.01

4X400 Relay

6th        Emily Elford 10   Brooke McDowell  11  Nicole Lord  12   Amber Wells  12

Shot Put

8th  Jayden Sawyer   12    30’  1.50”

High Jump

8th   Amelia Wehner     11        4’ 6”

Girls Track places 2nd @ WIAA Regionals

Go to link below for complete WIAA Neenah Regional Meet results

https://www.wiaawi.org/Portals/0/PDF/Results/Track/2018/neenahregional.htm

Fond du Lac Cardinals Individual Results

  • 100 Meters

6th  Emily Elford   10     13.27

  • 200 Meters

4th  Emily Elford   10     27.09

  • 400 Meters

6th    Nicole Lord   12      1:03.22

  • 800 Meters

10th   Sarah Schaefer     11      2:42.88

13th   Nicole Athanasiou   12     2:52.32

 

  • 1600 Meter run

2nd     Madison Hughes   11      5:38.06

4th  Sarah Schaefer     11      5:40.73

  • 3200 Meters

2nd      Madison Hughes   11      12:17.03

  • 100m Hurdles

1st     Brooke McDowell   11      16.22

5th   Ashley Arndt    11    17.80

6th  Amber Wells    12    18.02

300m Hurdles

1st    Brooke McDowell  11       48.35

2nd   Amber Wells  12     49.38

6th   Ashley Arndt      11     53.01

  • 4X100 Relay

7th   Brandi Voigt  12  –  Samantha Brost  12 – Nicole Lord  12 – Alayna Blank 10    55.80

  • 4X200 Relay

6th   Amelia Wehner  11  –  Brandi Voigt  12  –  Samantha Brost 12 – Kiya Petik  11   1:55.41

  • 4X400 Relay

2nd  Emily Elford  9  – Amber Wells 12 – Nicole Lord  12  –  Brandi Voight  12   4:14.74

          4 X 800 Relay

7th   Olivia Endries  12  –  Natalie Lord 12 – Madison Hughes  11  – Sarah Schaefer  11    11:56.52

  • Shot Put

4th    Jayden Sawyer    12      30’ 1”

13th  Jada Adams  9   26’ 9”

  • Discus

7th    Jayden Sawyer    12       88’ 2”

  • High Jump

2nd    Amelia Wehner   11     4’ 11”

  • Long Jump

3rd    Nicole Lord      12        15’ 10”

6th    Emily Elford     9     14’ 8”

  • Triple Jump

7th   Amelia Wehner    11    30’ 10.5”

9th  Kiya Petik   11   29’ 11”

11th   Grace Groeschel   10    27’ 11.5”

 

Women – Division 1 – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored

1) Neenah                     166.50

 2) Fond du Lac           111

3) Oshkosh West                96

4) Plymouth                    88

5) Manitowoc Lincoln           66

6) Oshkosh North               65

7) Sheboygan North             48.50

8) Menasha                     37

9) Sheboygan South             24

Girls Track place 6th @ FVA Conference Meet

Go to Link below for complete Girls & Boys FVA Conference Meet Results 

http://entries.pttiming.com/system/results/files/20569/original/FVA_Results.pdf?1526345256

Fond du Lac Cardinals Individual Results

100 Meters

5th  Emily Elford   10     13.20

400 Meters

5th    Nicole Lord   12      1:02.08

6th    Emily Elford   10     1:02.60

16th  Brandi Voight      12       1:05.66

800 Meters

19th   Sarah Schaefer     11      2:42.38

1600 Meter run

5th    Madison Hughes   11      5:19.64

12th  Sarah Schaefer     11      5:49.11

3200 Meters

3rd     Madison Hughes   11      11:49.79

100m Hurdles

2nd     Brooke McDowell   11      16.71

Ashley Arndt    11    17.68

300m Hurdles

1st    Brooke McDowell  11       47.76

15th   Ashley Arndt      11     52.99

16th  Kiya Petik    11   53.20

4X100 Relay

7th   No names available    54.51

4X200 Relay

7th   No names available     1:53.47

4X400 Relay

5th    No names available        4:17.69

Shot Put

12th    Jayden Sawyer    12      31’ 3.25”

18th      Emma Kottke    11    27 6”

Discus

14th    Jayden Sawyer    12       95’ 2”

19th    Emma Kottke   11      84’ 7”

High Jump

7th    Amelia Wehner   11     4’ 8”

Pole Vault

Amber Wells   12

Emma Guelig   11

Kiya Petik   11

Long Jump

4th   Nicole Lord      12        15’  11.75”

13th   Hanna Freund  10        13’ 5”

Triple Jump

10th   Amelia Wehner    11    30’ 11”

20th   Grace Groeschel       10    28’ 9”

Team Rankings

1) Kimberly 161.5

2) Appleton North 120

3) Kaukauna 110

4) Neenah 83

5) Oshkosh West 54.5

6) Fond du Lac 53

7) Oshkosh North 34

8) Appleton West 32

9) Hortonville 28

10) Appleton East 26

Amber Wells to attend Southwest Minnesota State

Fond du Lac senior Amber Wells signed a National Letter of Intent in April to attend Southwest Minnesota State University to continue her track and field career.

Wells is a two-time sectional qualifier in the 300-meter hurdles, while also running on the Cardinals 1,600-meter relay teams that reached sectionals the past two seasons. She competed at the state meet as a sophomore in the 1,600-meter relay

Arrowhead Invitational

Go to link below for complete Girls & Boys Arrowhead Invitational results

http://entries.pttiming.com/system/results/files/20429/original/tfmm6results1colcourier.pdf?1525575137

Fond du Lac Cardinals Individual Results

100 Meters

10th  Emily Elford   10     12.925

Brandi Voigt    12     14.15

200 Meters

13th  Emily Elford   10     27.09

400 Meters

15th    Nicole Lord   12      1:02.74

800 Meters

Sarah Schaefer     11      2:39.48

3200 Meters

6th   Madison Hughes   11      11:35.44

100m Hurdles

8th    Brooke McDowell   11      16.29

Ashley Arndt    11    17.68

300m Hurdles

13th   Amber Wells    12     50.7

18th  Brooke McDowell  11    51.54

4X100 Relay

No names available    55.97

 4X200 Relay

No names available     1:57.46

4X400 Relay

No names available        4:22.24

Shot Put

Jayden Sawyer    12      30’ 6”

11th      Emma Kottke    11    28’ 3.5”

15th      Karissa Larson    10    20’ 5.5”

Discus

15th    Emma Kottke   11      93’ 9”

16th    Jayden Sawyer    12       93’ 8”

High Jump

Amber Wells   12

Pole Vault

Amber Wells   12

Emma Guelig   11

Long Jump

11th   Nicole Lord   12     15’  7.75”

Triple Jump

Amelia Wehner    11    30’ 3.5”

Kiya Petik      11    28’ 9.75”

Team Scores

1.Arrowhead75
1.Sun Prairie75
3.Milwaukee King70
4.Kimberly65
5.Oak Creek48
6.Wausau West39
7.Nicolet34
8.Wauwatosa East32
9.Waukesha South31
9.Middleton31
11.Germantown29
12.Xavier25
13.Lodi23
14.Ashwaubenon21
15.Stevens Point19
16.Mukwonago18
17.Waunakee15
18.Whitefish Bay14
19.Kenosha Bradford11
20.Kenosha Indian Trail10
21.Verona Area6
22.Oconomowoc4
22.Fond Du Lac4

Go to link below for complete FDL Girls Triangular Meet Varsity – JV & Exhibition results

https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/343663/results

Individual Results

100 Meters

1st   Emily Elford    9      12.78

4th  Nicole Lord   12   13.14

200 Meters

1st   Emily Elford    9      27.30

2nd   Nicole Lord   12     27.82

400 Meters

1st    Nicole Lord     12   1:03.86

2nd    Emily Elford    9      1:05.98

800 Meters

1st      Madison Hughes    11     2:31.28

1600 Meters

4th     Nicole Lord     12     7:13.05

 100m Hurdles

1st   Brooke McDowell   11      15.91

3rd  Ashley Arndt        11       17.73

300m Hurdles

1st   Brooke McDowell   11      49.01

2nd  Amber Wells    12      51.82

Shot Put

3rd    Jayden Sawyer    12      31’ 6”

6th     Emma Kottke    11    26’  8.75”

Discus

2nd     Jayden Sawyer    12       96’ 7”

3rd   Emma Kottke   11      88’ 10”

High Jump

2nd    Amelia Wehner  11     4’ 8”

Long Jump

2nd      Nicole Lord   12      15’ 6”

5th   Shelby George   10    12’ 10”

Triple Jump

4th   Grace Groeschel     10       28’ 2.5”

5th   Kiya Petik      11     27’ 10.5”

Team Results

1.Oshkosh West176
2.Hortonville171
3.Fond Du Lac151
1.Fond Du Lac189
2.Oshkosh West117
3.Hortonville61

2018 W/TFA Indoor State Championships @ UW-Whitewater

https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/320289/results

55 Meter Dash

Amber Wells    12    8.19

400 Meters

Amber Wells    12    1:07.43

800 Meters

Madison Hughes    11     2:31.24

Liz Ziegler    11     2:41.32

1600 Meters

Madison Hughes    11      5:25.75      (11th Place finish in Finals)

55m Hurdles

Brooke McDowell     11       9.19

4×200 Relay

Emily Elford      Brooke McDowell    Brandi Voigt   Nicole Lord      1:53.71

4×400 Relay

Emily Elford      Brooke McDowell    Brandi Voigt   Nicole Lord      4:21.90

Long Jump

Nicole Lord     12    16’ 2.25”

Girls Track – Nicole Lord eyes another strong season

In Nicole’s  first three seasons with the Fond du Lac track and field team, Nicole Lord has ended her season at the same place – the WIAA State Track and Field meet.

Lord was a member of the Cardinals’ state-qualifying 1,600-meter relay her first two years before making the trip to La Crosse last year to compete as an individual in the 100 and 200 meters and the long jump.

Earlier this week, Lord posted two strong finishes in the 400 meters and the long jump at the UWO Large School Invitational in Oshkosh and hopes to use the indoor season as a springboard to another state-caliber outdoor season.

“With indoor (meets), you can get a little confidence boost from that. You can see where you are at and just feel it out,” Lord said. “It’s not always the most comparable, but it’s good to get back into it and get a feel for racing again.”

Do you have a nickname? Some people call me Nicki but other than, not really.

What’s something most people don’t know about you? I’ve been in dance lessons since I was four.

What’s your most memorable sports accomplishment? Competing in three events last year at the state meet.

What’s your most embarrassing sports moment? I fall a lot. Last year at sectionals, I was doing some run throughs for the long jump and I did a pop up and stepped in someone else’s foothole in the sand and completely face planted. There were people everywhere and I was looking around and there was definitely people watching.

Do you have any pre-race superstitions or rituals? I talk a lot. I get nervous and I’m just very talkative before races.

Why are sports important to you? I think they are a good way to learn hard work lessons and stuff like that. You meet a good group of people you can rely on.

What is your dream career? Sports psychologist.

NICOLE’S FAVORITES

Sport: Track and field.

Pro/College athlete: Allyson Felix.

Hobby: Reading.

Go to link below for complete Pam Kjono Invite results

https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/329030/results

Pam Kjono Invite at Manitowoc Lincoln

Team Scores

1.De Pere117
2.Kaukauna105
3.Kimberly86
4.Ozaukee72
5.Sheboygan Falls45.5
6.Chilton34
7.Two Rivers31
8.Kewaunee27.5
9.Reedsville25
10.Manitowoc Lincoln20
10.Manitowoc Lutheran20
12.Fond Du Lac14
13.New Holstein11
14.Random Lake9
15.Plymouth7

 

Fond du Lac Individual Results

55 Meter Dash

Brandi Voigt  12      8.28      Placed 12th in finals

200 Meters

Brandi Voigt   12    30.60     Placed 10th in finals

400 Meters

Nicole Lord  12     1:07.32     Placed 4th in finals

800 Meters

Nicole Athanasiou  12     2:55.54    Placed  13th in finals

Sarah Schaefer    11    2:56.92     Placed 15th in finals

1600 Meters

Sarah Schaefer    11    6:12.23     Placed 9th in finals

Nicole Lord   10    7:00.24

55m Hurdles

Morgan Wallendal    9      11.23    Placed 12th in finls

4×160 Relay

Naomi HalperEmma GueligKarhi McCarthyMorgan Wallendal   1:44.82    Placed 12th in finals

4×200 Relay

Naomi HalperEmma GueligKarhi McCarthyMorgan Wallendal     2:47.17   Placed 11th in finals

4×400 Relay

Emily ElfordBrooke McDowellBrandi VoigtNicole Lord        4:31.19    Placed 2nd in finals

Shot Put

Jayden Sawyer  12    30-04.25    Placed 8th in finals

Olivia Endries   12    23-02.50

Go to link below for complete 2018  Stevens Point Indoor Invitational track meet

https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/332434/results

Team Results Varsity – Womens

1.Kimberly77
2.Stevens Point46.5
3.Appleton North45
4.Kaukauna42
5.DC Everest35
6.Bay Port34
7.Neenah31
8.Rosholt30
9.Mosinee27.5
10.Marshfield27
11.Ashwaubenon24
12.Wisconsin Dells18
13.Fond Du Lac17
14.Auburndale16
15.Marathon15
16.Algoma11
17.Hortonville10
17.Adams-Friendship10
19.Wausau East6
19.Iola-Scandinavia6
21.La Crosse Logan5
22.Pacelli4
23.Wild Rose3
23.Nekoosa3
25.Green Bay West2

FDL Girls Individual Results

60 METER DASH

Emily Elford(9)   8.52a PR

Nicole Lord    (12)   8.84

400 Meters

Brandi Voigt     (12)       1:08.67
Samantha Brost(12)   1:13.61

800 Meters

Madison Hughes  (11)   2:33.81  6th Place in Finals

1600 Meters

Madison Hughes (11)   5:31.45  4th Place in Final

60m Hurdles

Brooke McDowell(11)    10.17

4th Place in Finals

4×200 Relay

 Emily ElfordBrooke McDowellKiya PetikNicole Lord      1:57.34

7th Place in Finals

4×400 Relay

Emily ElfordBrooke McDowellKiya PetikNicole Lord       4:34.46

Shot Put

Jayden Sawyer  (12)   30-07.25

Emma Kottke       (11)    25-10

Olivia Endries       (12)    22-11.75

Long Jump

Nicole Lord    (12)    15-05.50     7th Place in Finals

2018-05-28T17:44:29-05:00March 21st, 2018|
Go to Top