2019 FDL HS Athletic Hall of Fame (Est. 2009)
2019 FDL HS Athletic Hall of Fame Class
.
2019 FDL HS Athletic Hall of Fame Team 2003-04 WIAA Girls Hockey State Champions
.
The 2019 induction is the 11th Anniversary – 80 individual inductees – 10 team inductions
.
2019 FDL HS Athletic Hall of Fame Class
Goodrich/Fond du Lac HS Coaching History
Head Girls Volleyball Coach – 1986-2011
Freshmen Boys Coach – 2012
FVA Coach of the Year – 2000
Overall Coaching Record – 549-265 (.674 percentage)
Conference Championships – 2000, 2001, 2005
Regional Championships – 1986, 1987, 1989, 1994, 1995, 1997, 1998, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2009, 2010, and 2011
State Appearances – 1994, 2009, 2010, 2011
State Runner up – 2011
Other Coaching Experiences
Inducted into the Wisconsin Volleyball Coaches Association Hall of Fame in 2018
Coach and Club Director for the Fondy Fusion Volleyball Club Coach: 2002-2019. Club Director 2007-2019.
Head Volleyball Coach at St. Mary’s Springs from 1981 – 1985
Member of the UW-Oshkosh Volleyball Team 1978-81
WIAC All Conference Volleyball 1980
.
Tom Olson Attended Goodrich HS 1970 – 1972
Goodrich High School Athletics 1969-1972
9th grade- Track
10th grade – football (JV), basketball (JV), Track (Varsity lettered)
11th grade- Football (varsity lettered), Basketball (varsity lettered), Track (varsity lettered) Accolades: Football- All Conference 1st team offensive center, 2nd team defensive tackle, All State 3rd team (UPI) offensive center
12th grade- Football (Varsity lettered), Track (Varsity lettered) Accolades: Football – All Conference 1st team defensive tackle, 2nd team offensive tackle, All State 1st team defensive tackle (AP). Track- 1972 FRVC Conference Champion- Shot put.
Special Recognition : 2-time All State football at 2 different positions.
POST HIGH SCHOOL ACCOMPLISHMENTS:
UW-OSHKOSH GRADUATE, ELEMENTARY/MIDDLE SCHOOL TEACHER 33 YEARS, RAN 50+ MARATHONS, CLIMBED 32 PEAKS OVER 14,000 FEET, TECHNICAL CLIMBS IN GRAND TETON, WYOMING, MT. WHITNEY, CA, AND SNOW CLIMBED MT. ST HELENS, WA. PARENT ADVOCATE FOR NATIONAL EPILEPSY AWARENESS.
.
Years Attended Goodrich / Fond du Lac HS : 1999 – 2001
High School Accomplishments
7 – time letter winner in Football, Hockey and Baseball
Football –
- FVA Second Team All-Conference – Defensive Back, 1999
- FVA First Team All-Conference – Defensive Back, 2000
- First Team All-Area – Defensive Back, 2000
- MVP Special Teams – Team Award, 2000
- WIAA State Quarterfinalist Team, 1999, 2000
Hockey –
- Jeffrey Merrill Assist Award (Most Assists) – Team Award – 1999, 2000, 2001
- Team Captain – 2001
- Team Leading Scorer – 2000, 2001
- MVP – Team Award, 2000, 2001
- Badgerland Third Team All-Conference, 1999
- Badgerland First Team All-Conference, 2000, 2001
- Badgerland Hockey Conference Champions, 1999, 2000
- WIAA State Tournament Sportsmanship Team Award, 1999, 2000
- WIAA State Quarterfinalist Team, 1999, 2000
- WIAA State Tournament Runner-Up, 2001
- WHCA First Team All-State, 2000, 2001 (unanimous selection)
- WHCA Mr. Hockey Award Finalist, 2001
- School records at time of graduation – Most Assists, Most Assists in a Season
- Team Wisconsin, 2000, 2001
Baseball
- WIAA State Champions, 2000
- FVA Honorable Mention All-Conference – Outfield, 2001
*6 of the 7 teams Joe participated on finished as State quarterfinalist or better in their respective sport*
Post High School Athletics
Attended The Hill School (Pottstown, PA) and lettered in 3 sports (football, hockey, baseball). Earned Richard E. O’Shaughnessy Award for Male Athlete of the Year, 2002.
Played Junior Hockey for the Central Texas Blackhawks of AWHL – Belton, TX. Earned Player’s Player Team Award, 2003.
Attended Lawrence University in Appleton, WI and lettered 4 years in Hockey, named Team Captain in 2006. Awarded Team MVP, MCHA First Team All-Conference and was a Finalist for MCHA Player of the Year in 2007.
Played for the historic Fond du Lac Bears Hockey Club. Awarded Rookie of the Year (2008) and the Coaches Award (2009). Member of the Bears only USA Hockey National Championship team (2009).
The Searl Family supports the further education of student athletes through the Searl Family Scholarship. The assistance in education is awarded to the applicant who exemplifies sportsmanship.
.
Years attended Goodrich HS : 1985 – 1988
HIGH SCHOOL ACCOMPLISHMENTS
3-time letter winner in Track
Track – Former School Record Holder: 100 m dash, 200 m dash, and 4×100 m relay
• Current School Record Holder: 110 m hurdles, 300 m hurdles, and hurdle relay
• State Qualifier: 110 m hurdles, 1987 and 1988, 300 m hurdles, 1988 and 4×100 m
relay, 1988 • State Champion: 300 m hurdles, 1988 • State Medalist: 110 m hurdles
(5th), 1988 • Conference Champion, 1988 • Conference Relay Champion, 1988 •
Regional Champion, 1988 • Sectional Champion, 1987 and 1988
COLLEGE ACCOMPLISHMENTS
Bachelor of Arts – University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference – Conference Indoor Champion: 60 m
hurdles, 1989 • Conference Indoor, 3rd place: 800 m relay, 1989
Master of Business Administration – University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
MILITARY ACCOMPLISHMENTS
United States Army – Gulf War Veteran
.
OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTOR AWARD
• 1950s – Attended his first high school basketball and football games, later adding
track meets, baseball and hockey games. For the next 45 years, he rarely missed a
home or away game.
• Mid-1960s – Commenced involvement in Fondy Sports support clubs:
– Board of Directors, Booster Club, 2 years
Served on committee that wrote the policy and procedures for the newly
formed Cardinal Quarterback Club
– First President of the Cardinal Quarterback Club
Served on Basketball Club Board of Directors, 7 years including:
2 years – President • 2 years – Vice President
Served on Selection Committee for the Fond du Lac High School Athletic Hall
of Fame that was formed in 2008
A lifetime Fondy Cardinal Fan!
.
Team Induction
2003-04 WIAA State Champion Girls Hockey Team
Middle Row: Lauren Post, Maggie Bresser, Meggie Bertram, Lydia Buchholz. Theresa Cowan, Nicole Drews, Michelle Haugen, Heidi Ruplinger
Bottom Row: Amber Cmejla, Brittany Schleicher, Lindsay Bolin, Vicki Muckerheide, Julia Stollfus, Becky Muckerheide
Coaches: Mike Cowan, Brian Jones. Randv Bentlev
Roster
1 Lauren Post 10 G
2 Michelle Haugen 10 D
4 Vicki Muckerheide 11 F
5 Heidi Ruplinger 11 D
6 Holly Hamm 12 F
7 Lindsay Bolin 9 F
8 Julia Stollfus 10 D
9 Brittany VandeZande 12 F
10 Missy Schleicher 12 F
11 Brittany Schleicher 9 F
12 Nicole Drews 9 D
14 Lydia Buchholz 9 F
15 Meghan Farmer 12 F
16 Maggie Bresser 10 F
18 Amber Cmejla 9 F
19 Theresa Cowan 11 D
20 Becky Muckerheide 11 D
21 Meggie Bertram 11 F
Amanda Smet, Manager 11
Coaches: Mike Cowan, Brian Jones, Randy Bentley
First team All-State- Lauren Post – G Missy Schleicher – F
Honorable mention- Theresa Cowan – D Meggie Bertram – F
Overall Record: 16-5-2
WIAA sectional defeated Viroqua 1-0
WIAA state semi-final defeated Onalaska 3-1
WIAA championship defeated Superior 2-1