2020-21 JV / Varsity Wrestling Schedules & Results – Est. 1963-64 < 59 years >

Home/Wrestling/2020-21 JV / Varsity Wrestling Schedules & Results – Est. 1963-64 < 59 years >

2020-21 JV / Varsity Wrestling Schedules & Results – Est. 1963-64 < 59 years >

Go to link below for all 2020-21 FDL HS winter sports weekly schedule

http://www.foxvalleyassociation.org/public/genie/240/school/4/

Go to link below for 2020-21 FVA Wrestling schedule – scores – standings  

http://www.fvasports.net/page/show/1251337-wrestling

As of right now, the WIAA isn’t allowing tournaments so the conference tournament and state series dates are just a hope and a dream.  The Double Dual may also have to be changed into single events somehow. 
.
Wrestling gets clearance for bigger events, postseason set

The wrestling community got the news it wanted when the WIAA announced Friday that wresting would have individual and state tournaments. The Division 1 individual tournament will be at Kaukauna High School and Division 2 is at Adams-Friendship High School, while the Division 3 site is to be determined. According to the WIAA release, for the individual tournament the top two individuals in each weight class from each of the 16 regionals will advance to one of the four sectionals per division, equating to eight qualifiers per weight class advancing to each sectional.

The top two individual finishers at each weight class from each of the four sectionals will advance to the state Individual tournament Feb. 13. Leading up to the postseason, wrestling gatherings can increase to as many as six teams starting this week and eight teams beginning Jan. 30.

.
 2020-21 Wrestling JV & Varsity Schedule
JV              12  –  48        (H)  Kimberly
Varsity      10  –  64        (H)  Kimberly
.
      
Varsity      39 –  27      @  Appleton West
.
     
Varsity       39 –  30     (H)  Appleton East
.
Varsity       6 –  72      (H)  Kaukauna
.
Varsity       18 –  54     @  Appleton North
.
Varsity       12 –  61      Oshkosh West
.
Varsity       18 –  57        Hortonville
.
.
  
.
  

.

DIVISION 1   HARTFORD SECTIONAL

152  Issac Ortegon

  • Issac Ortegon (Fond du Lac) won by fall over Brayden Neumann of Menomonee Fall in :22
  • Jacob Collar of Hortonville won by fall over Issac Ortegon (Fond du Lac) in 5:47
  • Wrestlebacks
  • Issac Ortegon (Fond du Lac) won by fall over Kasey Gish (West Bed East) in 1:07
  • 3rd Place Match
  • Titus Hammen (Kaukauna) won by fall over Issac Ortegon (Fond du Lac) in 2:57

285  Joe Schmitz

  • Xavier Ganfield (Nicolet) won by decision over Joe Schmitz (Fond du Lac) (5 – 1)
  • Wrestlebacks
  • Joe Schmitz (Fond du Lac) won by decision over Devyn Farrell (Appleton West) (10 – 4)
  • Joe Inga (Germantown) won by fall over Joe Schmitz (Fond du Lac) in 1:30
  • 5th Place Match
  • Xavier Ganfield (Nicolet) won by decision over Joe Schmitz (Fond du Lac)

Team Results

Kaukauna 183.5, Slinger 108.5, Neenah 103, Kimberly 87, Oshkosh West 72.5, West Bend West 72.5, Nicolet 61, West Bend East 58, Hortonville 57, Germantown 56, Appleton North 52, Menomonee Falls 47, Port Washington 39, Manitowoc 33, Homestead 22, Appleton West 18, FOND DU LAC 18, Hartford 17, Cedarburg 16, Appleton East 15, West Deere 14, Oshkosh North 7, Menasha 6, Whitefish Bay/Dominican/USM 0

.

.

WEST BEND WEST WIAA WRESTLING REGIONAL

Slinger 258, West Bend East 202, Port Washington 185, Hartford Union 139, West Bend West 129.5, FOND DU LAC 116, Cedar burg 60

Fond du Lac advanced two wrestlers to sectional competition.

Issac Ortegon took first at 152 pounds, advancing to sectional competition by pinning Kasey Gish of West Bend East in 1:55 in their championship match.

Joe Schmitz took first at 285 pounds, advancing to sectional competition by pinning Alex Bognar of Hartford in 3:02 in their championship match.

At 126 pounds, Logan Schmitz lost his wrestleback match to Cael Pionkowski of West Bend East 13-2 to finish third.

.

WIAA D1 Reg. B3 @ West Bend West Results for Fond du Lac

120      Dante Santana (4-9) placed 3rd and scored 16.0 team points

  • Quarterfinal – Dante Santana (Fond du Lac) 4-9 won by fall over Chase Allar (Hartford Union) 8-7 (Fall 1:32)
  • Semifinal – Carson Longdin (Slinger) 10-5 won by fall over Dante Santana (Fond du Lac) 4-9 (Fall 5:32)
  • 3rd Place Match – Dante Santana (Fond du Lac) 4-9 won by fall over Carter Henschel (West Bend East) 7-7 (Fall 0:41)
  • 2nd Place Match – Carson Longdin (Slinger) 10-5 won by no contest over Dante Santana (Fond du Lac) 4-9 (NC)

126     Logan Schmitz (6-8) placed 3rd and scored 14.0 team points

  • Quarterfinal – Logan Schmitz (Fond du Lac) 6-8 won by fall over Archie Hughes (West Bend West) 9-5 (Fall 3:47)
  • Semifinal – Michael Parker (Slinger) 13-0 won by major decision over Logan Schmitz (Fond du Lac) 6-8 (MD 13-1)
  • 3rd Place Match – Logan Schmitz (Fond du Lac) 6-8 won by decision over Nick Gonzales (Port Washington) 6-4 (Dec 10-4)
  • 2nd Place Match – Cael Pionkowski (West Bend East) 11-3 won by major decision over Logan Schmitz (Fond du Lac) 6-8 (MD 13-2)

132    Rachel Cook (2-8)

  • Quarterfinal – Nolan Skinner (Slinger) 11-4 won by fall over Rachel Cook (Fond du Lac) 2-8 (Fall 0:36)
  • Cons. Semi – Dominic Bruskiewicz (West Bend West) 4-11 won by fall over Rachel Cook (Fond du Lac) 2-8 (Fall 1:01)

152     Issac Ortegon (12-1) placed 1st and scored 26.0 team points

  • Quarterfinal – Issac Ortegon (Fond du Lac) 12-1 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Issac Ortegon (Fond du Lac) 12-1 won by fall over Owen Wolters (Hartford Union) 6-9 (Fall 2:51)
  • 1st Place Match – Issac Ortegon (Fond du Lac) 12-1 won by fall over Kasey Gish (West Bend East) 9-4 (Fall 1:55)

160   Brayden Eigenbrodt (4-5) placed 5th and scored 9.0 team points

  • Quarterfinal – Diego Armendariz (Port Washington) 5-7 won by decision over Brayden Eigenbrodt (Fond du Lac) 4-5 (Dec 11-9)
  • Cons. Semi – Brayden Eigenbrodt (Fond du Lac) 4-5 received a bye () (Bye)
  • 5th Place Match – Brayden Eigenbrodt (Fond du Lac) 4-5 won by fall over Aaron Pokel (Cedarburg) 3-9 (Fall 5:10)

170    Armond Wempner (4-7) placed 6th and scored 3.0 team points

  • Quarterfinal – Zander Fluhr (Hartford Union) 8-7 won by decision over Armond Wempner (Fond du Lac) 4-7 (Dec 10-7)
  • Cons. Semi – Armond Wempner (Fond du Lac) 4-7 received a bye () (Bye)
  • 5th Place Match – Caden Rummel (West Bend East) 8-6 won by decision over Armond Wempner (Fond du Lac) 4-7 (Dec 5-3)

182       Nick Waldo (7-5) placed 5th and scored 7.0 team points

  • Quarterfinal – Kale Sinclair (Slinger) 10-6 won by major decision over Nick Waldo (Fond du Lac) 7-5 (MD 13-4)
  • Cons. Semi – Nick Waldo (Fond du Lac) 7-5 received a bye () (Bye)
  • 5th Place Match – Nick Waldo (Fond du Lac) 7-5 won by decision over Aden Orth (West Bend East) 7-6 (Dec 4-1)

195     Brody Schneider (3-8) placed 6th and scored 5.0 team points

  • Quarterfinal – Nick Bensen (Port Washington) 10-1 won by fall over Brody Schneider (Fond du Lac) 3-8 (Fall 1:50)
  • Cons. Semi – Brody Schneider (Fond du Lac) 3-8 won by fall over Isaac Moburg (Cedarburg) 3-9 (Fall 0:36)
  • 5th Place Match – Dominic Eversmann (West Bend West) 4-5 won by fall over Brody Schneider (Fond du Lac) 3-8 (Fall 5:33)

220     Sam Brunke (4-7) placed 4th and scored 10.0 team points

  • Quarterfinal – Sam Brunke (Fond du Lac) 4-7 won by major decision over Nicholas Moldenhauer (Hartford Union) 2-4 (MD 12-1)
  • Semifinal – Shem Castillo (Port Washington) 11-3 won by fall over Sam Brunke (Fond du Lac) 4-7 (Fall 2:15)
  • 3rd Place Match – Max Wetzel-Buyeske (West Bend West) 9-5 won by fall over Sam Brunke (Fond du Lac) 4-7 (Fall 4:57)

285      Joe Schmitz (12-1) placed 1st and scored 26.0 team points

  • Quarterfinal – Joe Schmitz (Fond du Lac) 12-1 won by fall over Gavin Jeske (West Bend West) 3-11 (Fall 0:30)
  • Semifinal – Joe Schmitz (Fond du Lac) 12-1 won by fall over Bobby Cleary (Slinger) 11-4 (Fall 1:38)
  • 1st Place Match – Joe Schmitz (Fond du Lac) 12-1 won by fall over Alex Bognar (Hartford Union) 8-1 (Fall 3:02)

.

.

The Junior Varsity wrestled at the Oshkosh West tournament Thursday night.

The Junior Varsity wrestlers captured two championships and three others finished as tournament runners-up.
Eight of the 11 wrestlers placed in the top three of their weight classes.
Winning championships for the Cardinals were Diondre Clapper and Zach Theisen.
Diondre Clapper blew through his competition with 2 Falls and an 18-3 Technical Fall. 
Zach Theisen cruised to his championship with three straight decisions while only allowing 2 points.
Joe Herrera returned to the mat after being sidelined by a shoulder injury to take home a second place finish. Joe recorded one Fall along the way.
Tristan Forsberg finished as his weights runner up. Tristan dominated into the finals with two Falls.
David Javier also finished as the tournament runner up winning two matches, one by fall. David lost a very close match to teammate Zach Theisen in the championship match.
Other wrestlers competing and their places
Mason Flores, 5th
Paige Hanson, 3rd
Garett Narten, 4th
Paulina Lopez, 3rd
Eric Little, 3rd
Max George, 4th
Diondre and Tristan led the team in falls on the day with two each.
.

.

Appleton North      54       Fond du Lac    18

Weight                                                        SummaryANFDL
132Logan Schmitz (Fond du Lac) over Tyson Salm (Appleton North) (SV-1 6-4)03
138Mohammad Zaidan (Appleton North) over Rachel Cook (Fond du Lac) (Fall 1:25)60
145Xavier Rauch (Fond du Lac) over Elliot School (Appleton North) (Fall 4:43)06
152Issac Ortegon (Fond du Lac) over Cole Verhyen (Appleton North) (Dec 11-4)03
160Matt Reischl (Appleton North) over Brayden Eigenbrodt (Fond du Lac)(Fall 2:32)60
170Brock Arndt (Appleton North) over Armond Wempner (Fond du Lac) (Fall 3:21)60
182Blake Miller (Appleton North) over Nick Waldo (Fond du Lac)  (Dec 7-6)30
195Charlie Hardy (Appleton North) overBrody Schneider (Fond du Lac) (Dec 12-5)30
220Sam Brunke (Fond du Lac) over Calvin Hansen (Appleton North) (Fall 3:51)06
285Ethan Hansen (Appleton North) over Joe Schmitz (Fond du Lac) (Fall 2:54)60
106Connor Grupa (Appleton North) won by Forfeit60
113Jake Stoffel (Appleton North)won by Forfeit60
120Jackson Kolasinski (Appleton North)won by Forfeit60
126Michael Smith (Appleton North) over Dante Santana (Fond du Lac) (Fall 1:30)60
Team Score:5418

.

Oshkosh West    61      Fond du Lac     12 

Weight                                        SummaryOWFDL
145Vincent Bird (Oshkosh West) over Xavier Rauch (Fond du Lac) (Fall 2:55)60
152Issac Ortegon (Fond du Lac) over Vincent Bird (Oshkosh West) (Fall 0:58)06
160Vincent Bird (Oshkosh West) over Brayden Eigenbrodt (Fond du Lac) (Dec 12-5)30
170Eli Strasser (Oshkosh West) over Armond Wempner (Fond du Lac) (Dec 8-6)30
195Vincent Bird (Oshkosh West) over Nick Waldo (Fond du Lac) (MD 10-2)40
195Joey Truss (Oshkosh West) over Brody Schneider (Fond du Lac) (Fall 1:14)60
220Case Balke (Oshkosh West) over Sam Brunke (Fond du Lac) (Fall 3:18)60
285Joe Schmitz (Fond du Lac)  over Dakota Senkbeil (Oshkosh West) (Fall 1:24)06
106Clayton Ellison (Oshkosh West)won by Forfeit60
113Junior Brown (Oshkosh West) won by Forfeit60
120Elijah Geffers (Oshkosh West)won by Forfeit60
126Vincent Bird (Oshkosh West) over Dante Santana (Fond du Lac) (TF 16-1 2:58)50
132Ashlyn Grota (Oshkosh West) overLogan Schmitz (Fond du Lac) (Fall 1:28)60
138Case Balke (Oshkosh West) over Logan Schmitz (Fond du Lac) (MD 11-2)40
Team Score:6112

.

Hortonville    57       Fond du Lac   18

Weight

                                    Summary

FDL

H

106

Wyatt Skebba (Hortonville) over won by Forfeit

0

6

113

Tristin Ellerman (Hortonville) over won by Forfeit

0

6

120

Henry Niebauer (Hortonville) over won by Forfeit

0

6

126

Austin Spindler (Hortonville) over Dante Santana (Fond du Lac) (Fall 0:58)

0

6

132

Jesse Cleereman (Hortonville) over Logan Schmitz (Fond du Lac) (MD 8-0)

0

4

138

Lucas Shover (Hortonville) over Rachel Cook (Fond du Lac) (Fall 0:39)

0

6

145

Chase Hughes (Hortonville) over Xavier Rauch (Fond du Lac) (Fall 3:34)

0

6

152

Issac Ortegon (Fond du Lac) over Jacob Collar (Hortonville) (Dec 7-0)

3

0

160

Kyler Brown (Hortonville) won by Forfeit

0

6

170

Landon Thern (Hortonville) over Armond Wempner (Fond du Lac) (TF 15-0 4:37).

0

5

182

Nick Waldo (Fond du Lac)  over Jacob Olk (Hortonville) (Dec 6-2)

3

0

195

Ben Diedrich (Hortonville) over Brody Schneider (Fond du Lac) (Fall 1:42)

0

6

220

Sam Brunke (Fond du Lac) won by Forfeit

6

0

285

Joe Schmitz (Fond du Lac) won by Forfeit

6

0

Team Score:

18

57

.

Kaukauna   72      Fond du Lac   6

Weight

Summary

FDL

KAUK

126

Bryan Winans (Kaukauna) over Dante Santana (Fond du Lac) (Fall 1:23)

   0

     6

132

Greyson Clark (Kaukauna) over Logan Schmitz (Fond du Lac) (Fall 5:32)

   0

     6

138

Jager Eisch (Kaukauna) won by Forfeit

   0

     6

145

Logan Stumpf (Kaukauna) over Xavier Rauch (Fond du Lac) (Fall 1:42)

   0

     6

152

Brandon Ott (Kaukauna) won by Forfeit

   0

     6

160

Titus Hammen (Kaukauna) over Issac Ortegon (Fond du Lac) (Dec 5-2)

   0

     3

170

Drew Wendzicki (Kaukauna) over Armond Wempner (Fond du Lac) (Fall 1:45)

   0

    6

182

Griffen Bekish (Kaukauna) over Nick Waldo (Fond du Lac) (Dec 9-5)

   0

    3

195

Trevor Stuyvenberg (Kaukauna) over Brody Schneider (Fond du Lac) (Fall 1:08)

   0

    6

220

Alex Ashauer (Kaukauna) over Sam Brunke (Fond du Lac) (Fall 2:47)

   0

    6

285

Joe Schmitz (Fond du Lac) over Jordan Loose (Kaukauna) (Fall 1:52)

   6

    0

106

Michael Posorski (Kaukauna) won by Forfeit

   0

    6

113

Lucas Peters (Kaukauna) won by Forfeit

   0

    6

120

Connor Smith (Kaukauna) won by Forfeit

   0

    6

126

Extra: Chase VanderLinden (Kaukauna) over Dante Santana (Fond du Lac) (Dec 6-2)

   0

    0

132

Extra: Logan Schmitz (Fond du Lac) over Reggie Bollinger (Kaukauna) (Fall 1:32)

   0

    0

145

Extra: Hunter Champeau (Kaukauna) over Xavier Rauch (Fond du Lac) (MD 13-0)

   0

    0

152

Extra: Tristan Forsberg (Fond du Lac) vs. Judah Hammen (Kaukauna)

   0

    0

160

Extra: Toby Kavanaugh (Kaukauna) over Brayden Eigenbrodt (Fond du Lac) (Fall 2:52)

   0

    0

160

Extra: Issac Ortegon (Fond du Lac) over Clay Wendzicki (Kaukauna) (MD 14-4)

   0

    0

182

Extra: Nick Waldo (Fond du Lac) over Austin Rausch (Kaukauna) (Fall 2:31)

   0

    0

220

Extra: Ben Krueger (Kaukauna) over Sam Brunke (Fond du Lac) (Fall 2:44)

   0

    0

285

Extra: Jordan Loose (Kaukauna) over David Javier (Fond du Lac) (Fall 2:46)

   0

    0

Team Score:

   6

    72

.

Varsity Wrestling       Fond du Lac 39    Appleton East   30
106
Double Forfeit
0
0
113
Eric Hansen (Appleton East) won by forfeit
0
6
120
Drew Stocker (Appleton East) won by forfeit
0
6
126
Taye Derrico (Appleton East) over Dante Santana (Fond du Lac) (Dec 10-3)
0
3
132
Logan Schmitz (Fond du Lac) over Ezekiel Tomlin (Appleton East) (Fall 0:39)
6
0
138
Milan Sanders (Appleton East) over Rachel Cook (Fond du Lac) (Dec 18-11)
0
3
145
Xavier Rauch (Fond du Lac) won by forfeit
6
0
152
Tristan Forsberg (Fond du Lac) won by forfeit
6
0
160
Issac Ortegon (Fond du Lac) over Anthony Reyes (Appleton East) (Fall 0:28)
6
0
170
Brayden Eigenbrodt (Fond du Lac) won by forfeit
6
0
182
Nick Waldo (Fond du Lac) over David Schoening (Appleton East) (Dec 5-3)
3
0
195
Connor Schultz (Appleton East) over Brody Schneider (Fond du Lac) (Fall 4:32)
0
6
220
Mekhi Owens (Appleton East) over Sam Brunke (Fond du Lac) (Fall 1:32)
0
6
285
Joe Schmitz (Fond du Lac) over Kyle Wilterdink (Appleton East) (Fall 1:06)
6
0
126
Extra: Dante Santana (Fond du Lac) over Drew Stocker (Appleton East) (Fall 2:54)
138
Extra: Milan Sanders (Appleton East) over Logan Schmitz (Fond du Lac) (Dec 5-2)
160
Extra: Brayden Eigenbrodt (Fond du Lac) over Anthony Reyes (Appleton East) (Fall 0:46)
182
Extra: Armond Wempner (Fond du Lac) over David Schoening (Appleton East) (Fall 3:01)
285
Extra: David Javier (Fond du Lac) over Lucas Berlonski (Appleton East) (Fall 1:36)
285
Extra: Joe Schmitz (Fond du Lac) over Lucas Berlonski (Appleton East) (Fall 0:16)
Team Score:
  39
  30

.

Varsity Wrestling

Fond du Lac   39      Appleton West   27

Weight                    SummaryAPWFDL
132Logan Schmitz (Fond du Lac) over Atiphan Thao (Appleton West) (Dec 7-5)    0    3
138Collin Evers (Appleton West) over Rachel Cook (Fond du Lac) (Fall 3:57)    6    0
145Tristan Lakey (Fond du Lac) over Martin Holtebeck (Appleton West) (Fall 1:46)    0    6
152Carter Cittadino (Appleton West) over Tristan Forsberg (Fond du Lac) (Fall 3:03)    6    0
160Issac Ortegon (Fond du Lac) won by forfeit    0    6
170Armond Wempner (Fond du Lac) won by forfeit    0    6
182Eric Littell (Fond du Lac) won by forfeit    0    6
195Spencer Brewton (Appleton West) over Zach Theisen (Fond du Lac) (Fall 1:09)    6    0
220Haeven Thor (Appleton West) over Sam Brunke (Fond du Lac) (Dec 8-4)    3    0
285Joe Schmitz (Fond du Lac) over Thatcher Linstedt (Appleton West) (Fall 3:49)    0    6
106Double Forfeit
113Brian Voetberg (Appleton West) won by forfeit    6   0
120Double Forfeit
126Dante Santana (Fond du Lac) over Ramses Aguirre (Appleton West) (Fall 0:16)    0   6
Team Score:  27  39

.

Kimberly  64      Fond du Lac  10

Weight

         Summary

FDL      

Kimberly

106

Cameron Perkovich (Kimberly)  Forfeit

0

6

113

Tyson Peach (Kimberly) over Joe Herrera (Fond du Lac) (Inj. [time])

0

6

120

Aidan Fonder (Kimberly)     Forfeit

0

6

126

Tanner Hart (Kimberly) over Dante Santana (Fond du Lac) (Fall 3:02)

0

6

132

Brady McConnell (Kimberly) over Logan Schmitz (Fond du Lac) (MD 9-0)

0

4

138

Karsen Otis (Kimberly)     Forfeit

0

6

145

Max Sanderfoot (Kimberly) over Tristan Lakey (Fond du Lac) (TF 20-5 4:09)

0

5

152

Brody Beck (Kimberly) over Tristan Forsberg (Fond du Lac) (Fall 2:40)

0

6

160

Issac Ortegon (Fond du Lac) over Tucker Smith (Kimberly) (MD 12-2)

4

0

170

Bryce Budiac (Kimberly) over Armond Wempner (Fond du Lac) (Dec 11-6)

0

3

182

Deiondre Williams (Kimberly) over Nick Waldo (Fond du Lac) (MD 15-3)

0

4

195

Ike Mischka (Kimberly) over Brody Schneider (Fond du Lac) (Fall 1:30)

0

6

220

Allen Leitner (Kimberly)       Forfeit

0

6

285

Joe Schmitz (Fond du Lac) over Blaike Loker (Kimberly) (Fall 1:07)

6

0

126

Exhibition: Dante Santana (Fond du Lac) over Elijah Gerner (Kimberly) (Fall 5:43)

0

0

152

Exhibition: Paul Karrmann (Kimberly) over Tristan Forsberg (Fond du Lac) (Fall 1:10)

0

0

170

Exhibition: Aiden Benbrooks (Kimberly) over Armond Wempner (Fond du Lac) (Dec 13-6)

0

0

195

Exhibition: Allen Leitner (Kimberly) over Nick Waldo (Fond du Lac) (Fall 4:43)

0

0

195

Exhibition: Damon Loker (Kimberly) over Brody Schneider (Fond du Lac) (Fall 1:25)

0

0

Team Score:

10

64

      
 JV Matches

Weight

Summary

     FDL

    KIMB

132

Logan Hubert (Kimberly) over Paige Hansen (Fond du Lac) (Fall 0:26)

        0

        6

132

Andrew Weborg (Kimberly) over Rachel Cook (Fond du Lac) (Fall 1:58)

        0

        6

182

Ty Kriese (Kimberly) over Eric Littell (Fond du Lac) (Fall 3:57)

        0

        6

182

Owen Ott (Kimberly) over Eric Littell (Fond du Lac) (Fall 0:00)

        0

        6

195

Blake Barry (Kimberly) over Zach Theisen (Fond du Lac) (Fall 0:39)

        0

        6

195

Zach Theisen (Fond du Lac) over Gavyn Keen (Kimberly) (Fall 0:00)

        6

        0

220

Sam Brunke (Fond du Lac) over Isaac Dechant (Kimberly) (Fall 1:40)

        6

        0

220

Ethan Doucette (Kimberly) over Sam Brunke (Fond du Lac) (Fall 0:00)

        0

        6

285

Kenji Xiong (Kimberly) over David Javier (Fond du Lac) (Fall 1:55)

        0

        6

285

Nigel Xiong (Kimberly) over David Javier (Fond du Lac) (Fall 0:00)

        0

        6

Team Score:

       12

      48

.

Fond du Lac wrestling coach Matthew Halter believes this is one of his most talented teams.

Issac Ortegon, the sixth-place finisher at 145 pounds at last year’s Division 1 state tournament, stars for the Cardinals. The senior is the hardest-working wrestler on the team and took a few teammates to get in extra work the same day Fond du Lac lost 64-10 to Kimberly to begin the season. “He’s obviously putting in the work, even on meet days after our team had a devastating day, getting out and holding them accountable,” Halter said.

Ortegon was in Halter’s writing workshop class last year and wrote about his disappointing finish, referring to being stubborn on his talent and not wrestling with the right effort. Since the pandemic hit, Ortegon is easing up on himself, becoming more driven and a better leader, Halter said.“He talked a lot last year about he didn’t have the right focus and the right amount of effort,” Halter said. “I think he’s really put a laser-type focus on that this year.”Fond du Lac doesn’t return its other state qualifier, Josiah Streblow, but returns its other five sectional qualifiers. “I think we could very easily have four or five guys at state if there is such a thing this year,” Halter said.

2021-02-07T06:32:44-06:00October 19th, 2020|
Go to Top