Ally Gietzel named AP Honorable Mention All-State

///Ally Gietzel named AP Honorable Mention All-State

Ally Gietzel named AP Honorable Mention All-State

Fond du Lac’s Ally Gietzel was named honorable mention on the 2017 Associated Press girls basketball all-state team, released on Thursday night.

Gietzel, a junior, averaged 19.8 points and 6.1 rebounds per game in leading Fond du Lac to a 12-11 record this season. She was a unanimous first team All-Fox Valley Association selection and was recently named the 2016-17 Action Reporter Media All-Area Girls Basketball Player of the Year — the second straight season she took the honor.

 

2017 ASSOCIATED PRESS GIRLS BASKETBALL ALL-STATE TEAM

Player of the year: Sidney Cooks, Kenosha St. Joseph. (Also nominated Estella Moschkau, Madison Edgewood.

Coach of the year: Heidi Georgeff, Howards Grove

FIRST TEAM

*Sidney Cooks, 6-4 senior center, Kenosha St. Joseph (unanimous)

*Estella Moschkau, 6-2, senior, Madison Edgewood (unanimous)

Myriama Smith-Traore, 6-2, senior, Whitewater

Sydney Levy, 5-8, junior, Appleton North

Sydnee Roby, 6-4, soph., Milwaukee King

SECOND TEAM

Kenzie Schmitz, 5-10, sr., Germantown

Alex Luehring, 6-2, sr., Verona

Shemera Williams, 5-9, soph., Milwaukee Academy of Science

Katie Van Scyoc, 6-1, sr., Lourdes Academy

Cassidy Trotter, 5-8, sr., Beaver Dam

THIRD TEAM

Sydney Hilliard, 5-9, soph., Monroe

Erin Howard, 6-1, junior, Madison East

Tayla Stuttley, 5-10, senior, Onalaska

Lexi Donarski, 5-10, fr., La Crosse Aquinas

MacKenzie Schill, 5-8, sr., Pewaukee
FOURTH TEAM

Janelle Shiffler, 5-11, sr., Union Grove

McKenna Warnock, 6-1, soph., Monona Grove

Lexi Smith, 5-10, sr., Northland Pines

Lizzie Miller, 5-7, sr., G, De Pere

Grace Beyer, 5-8, soph., G, Mukwonago
HONORABLE MENTION

Chloe Marotta, jr., Homestead; Bailey Eichner, sr., Cudahy; Macy Williams, sr., Sussex Hamilton; Tishara Morehouse, jr., Milwaukee King; Breahna Butler, sr., Milwaukee Languages; Caroline Busch, sr., Brookfield Central; Julia Hintz, soph., New Berlin Eisenhower; Bria Lemirande, sr., Middleton; Jayda Jansen, jr., Sun Prairie; Elizabeth Lutz, sr., Marshall; Julia Hartwig, soph., Janesville Parker; Brianna Leahy, jr., Shullsburg; Karsyn Rueth, sr., Loyal; Amber Baehman, jr., Tri-County; Jennifer Wendler, soph., Owen-Withee; Ema Fehrenbach, sr., Marshfield; Caitlyn Hiller, sr., Mercer; Madessa Collins, jr., La Crosse Aquinas; Chelsea Olson, sr., Westby; Brooklyn Paulson, jr., Holmen; Erika Simmons, soph., Melrose-Mindoro; Emma Wittmershaus, jr., Bangor; Gwen Streblow, sr., Plymouth; Samantha Yancy, sr., Howards Grove; Ally Gietzel, jr., Fond du Lac; Caitlyn Tipton, sr., Laconia; Alexis Rolph, soph., Oshkosh Lourdes, Tori Martell, sr., Somerset; Lexi Hanley, sr., Chippewa Falls; Hannah Anderson, sr., Eau Claire Regis; Ambree Schlosser, sr., Durand; Madelyn Neff, jr., Hayward; Kari Brekke, 5-6, jr., Appleton North; Liz Edinger, 5-6, sr., West De Pere; Shay Frederick, 6-1, sr., Hortonville; Brooke Geier, 5-8, sr., Kewaunee; Makenna Haase, 6-1, sr., Freedom; Danielle Nennig, 5-11, sr., Wrightstown; Emily Kieck, sr., Baraboo; Brooklyn Liegel, sr., Richland Center; Katie Meriggioli, sr., Madison Edgewood; Erin Nyhus, jr., Brodhead; Marissa Robson, sr., Stoughton; Rebekah Schumacher, sr., Whitewater; Sydney Staver, sr., Mineral Point.

2017-04-01T07:30:46+00:00April 1st, 2017|Girls Basketball|