Donte Johnson FVA 2016-17 “Wrestler of the Year”

//Donte Johnson FVA 2016-17 “Wrestler of the Year”

Donte Johnson FVA 2016-17 “Wrestler of the Year”

Fox Valley Association: Senior heavyweight Donte Johnson was named Wrestler of the Year and was the lone Fond du Lac wrestler to earn all-FVA first team honors.

Johnson, who finished the year 39-3 and took third at the state meet, captured the heavyweight title at the conference and was one of four Cardinals to receive all-FVA recognition.

Colin Athasiou (152) and Colton Wasieleski (195) each earned second-team honors, while Chase Krug (220) landed on the honorable mention list.

Kaukauna’s Jeff Matczak was named Coach of the Year.

All-Fox Valley Association

First Team

106: Mason Campshure, fr., Kaukauna; 113: Eric Barnett, soph., Hortonville; 120; Brandon Micksch, soph., Kaukauna; 126: Jacob Barnett, sr., Hortonville; 132: Trent Leon, sr., Kaukauna; 138: Ian Laatsch, soph., Appleton North; 145: Colin Schuler, jr., Hortonville; 152: Zach Lee, jr., Kaukauna; 160: Elliott Luker, jr., Hortonville; 170: Bryson Alsteen, soph., Kaukauna; 182: Beau Yineman, jr., Neenah; 195: Alex Mischka, jr., Kimberly; 220: Mason Van Asten, sr., Kaukauna; 285: Donte Johnson, Sr., Fond du Lac; Connor Zirpel, sr., Kimberly.

Wrestler of the Year: Donte Johnson, Fond du Lac

Coach of the Year: Jeff Matczak, Kaukauna

Second Team

106: Cade Schmitz, fr., Oshkosh North; 113: John Diener, soph., Kaukauna; 120; Thomas Urben, jr., Oshkosh North; 126: Hunter Bruecker, jr., Kimberly; 132: Drosiano Louvaris, sr., Kimberly; 138: Nathan Lichtuss, sr., Hortonville; 145: Jacob Canner, sr., Kaukauna; 152: Colin Athanaasiou, Sr., Fond du Lac; 160: Edgar Heredia, soph., Oshkosh West; 170: Reed Yoder, sr., Oshkosh West; 182: Brock Danielski, jr., Appleton North; 195: Colton Wasieleski, Jr., Fond du Lac; 220: Griffin Kintopf, sr., Oshkosh West; 285: Keaton Kluever, jr., Kaukauna.

Honorable Mention

106: Anthony Hefter, soph., Neenah; 113: Matt Hall, sr., Neenah; 120: Tyler Locke, soph., Appleton East; 126: Mikael Kolosso, jr., Kaukauna; 132: Isaac Betthel, sr., Neenah; 138: Zach Scharenbrock, jr., Appleton East; 145: Brytton Goymerac, jr., Appleton North; 152: Myles Laurent, jr., Kimberly; Dalton Holmes, jr., Oshkosh North; 160: Weston Verhoff, sr., Appleton North; 170: Ihab Khatib, jr., Appleton North; 182: Grady Sullivan, sr., Oshkosh West; 195: Jon Heilman, sr., Kaukauna; 220: Chase Krug, Sr., Fond du Lac; 285: Zach Fischer, jr., Appleton North.

2017-04-02T06:35:41+00:00April 2nd, 2017|Wrestling|