Below are the Goodrich HS and Fond du Lac HS All State selections from 1948 to the Present for All Sports.

Below is what we have at this time – if you can add any names not shown below and/or corrections to the present selections below please go to the link below to contact us with your additions and/or corrections.

https://www.cardinalathleticalumni.com/contact-us/#contact

.

Goodrich / FDL HS  All Time  “ALL STATE” selections (All Sports)

1948           Football            Rollie Bestor          RB

                    Football            Tom Gregory       HM – QB

1952           Football            Glen Bestor         2nd Team  – FB

1953           Football            Glen Bestor                FB

1957           Basketball         Bob Kerch                 HM

1960          Football                 Al Esther                   1st Team – End

                    Football             Jack Nussbaum                HM

                    Football                 Jon Brown                      HM

1962          Basketball            Tony Meade                   1st Team          

1966           Football              Dick Diener                  1st Team – End

                     Football            Larry Bornemann            HM    QB

1967            Football            Joel Blitzke                     AP 1st Team  LB

                       Football           Charlie Averbeck               UPI – Guard

                     Basketball `      Dick Diener                       2nd Team

1968           Football              Jim Bond                   AP – UPI  1st Team  RB

                     Football               John Stephany             AP    1st Team   DB

1969            Football              Mike Becker              AP – UPI  1st Team  O Line

                      Football              Brian Harney             AP – UPI  1st Team  LB

                      Football               Rick Koeck               AP – UPI  1st Team  O Line

                      Football              Jake Denell               AP – UPI  1st Team  Receiver

1970             Football             Rick Koeck                 AP – UPI  1st Team  Guard

1971              Football            Pete Johnson             AP – UPI  1st Team  LB

                       Basketball         Rick Koeck                             HM

1972              Football             Pete Johnson           AP – UPI  1st Team  LB

1973               Football             Pete Johnson           AP – UPI  1st Team  LB

                        Football             Phil Johnson             AP – UPI  1st Team  RB

                        Basketball           Bill Smith                         Guard

1974               Football              Phil Johnson             AP – UPI  1st Team  RB

1975               Basketball          Bill Nehls `                        Center

1976               Basketball          Tom Diener                      Guard

                         Wrestling            Nick Bell                  112 lb. State Champion

1980               Girls Track         Julie Meyers           Shot Put State Champion

1983               Baseball           Rusty Kryzanowski      1st Team – Infielder

1985               Football               Craig Koenigs           1st Team   RB

1986               Football             Craig Hackbarth        1st Team   D End

                         Football            Todd Bonlander           1st Team   TE

                         Football              Dean Haase                      HM   QB

                         Football           Tony Rodriquez                 HM   LB

                         Football            Craig Koenigs                    HM   RB

                          Basketball        Jamie Walz                       HM   Guard

                          Baseball            Dean Haase                      1st Team  IF

1987                Football            Mat Steinberg                  1st Team   LB

                          Football              Ben King                          1st Team   RB

                          Baseball            Dean Haase                      1st Team   IF

                         Basketball          Jamie Walz                      4th Team

1988               Wrestling         Dale Stahmann         185 lb.  State Runner-Up

                         Basketball         Steve Holz                               HM

1989              Baseball            Chip Paulsen                   1st Team    IF

1990               Football             Cory Raymer                   1st Team   D Line

                         Football             Darren Haus                       HM   D End

                         Football               Rob Stack                           HM   D Back

                    Girls Basketball    Ann Klapperich                HM  Forward

                      Boys Hockey        Kent Ellingson                    3rd Team

                      Wrestling       Rocco Marchionda             119 lb. State Champion

1991               Football               Brian Schrum                 1st Team   Punter

                     Girls Basketball    Ann Klapperich                1st Team

                        Wrestling            Rocco Marchionda        112 lb. State Champion

                         Wrestling                Greg Sewall                  125 lb. State Champion

                       Boys Hockey         Kent Ellingson              1st Team  Forward

1992              Football                   Zach Bond                          HM     RB

                        Baseball                 Brian Bestor                   1st Team   IF

                        Baseball                  Jim Grater                      3rd Team   OF

                   Girls Basketball      Ann Klapperich             1st Team  Forward

1993         Boys Basketball         Joe Harmsen                   HM    Center

                        Football                   Eric Grams                       HM    TE

1994         Girls Basketball       Ann Klapperich        1st Team   Forward

                   Boys Basketball        Joe Harmsen            1st Team   Center

                   Boys Basketball        Adam Zakos             4th Team   Guard

                   Boys Basketball        Eric Grams                  HM  Forward

1995          Boys Basketball       Joe Harmsen             1st Team   Center

1996            Wrestling                Mike Roloff                  145  lb. State Champion

                      Football                    Andy Malin                         HM

                       Boys CC                     Brad Theryl                       HM

                    Boys Soccer               Kory Higgins                      HM

1997         Boys Basketball         Drew Diener             1st Team   Forward

                      Boys Soccer              Cory Ring

1998         Boys Basketball        Drew Diener              2nd Team  Forward

                          Baseball                Dan Schrum               1st Team  Catcher

1999                 Football              Jim Mackenzie                   HM  LB

                     Girls Tennis             Rachel Diener                  1st Team

                         Baseball                 Andy Malin                           HM

                   Boys Basketball        Travis Diener                       HM

                    Girls Swimming        Jennifer Kedinger           HM – 200 Free

                  Girls Swimming        Jennifer Kedinger           HM – 500 Free

2000             Football                  Jim Mckenzie               1st Team   LB

                    Boys Hockey            Jim Mckenzie                HM   Defense

                   Girls Basketball        Rachel Diener                 4th Team

                     Girls Tennis             Rachel Diener                  1st Team

                    Boys Basketball       Travis Diener                   2nd Team 

                    Boys Basketball       Drake Diener                        HM

                        Boys Golf                Dallas Diener         WIAA  Div. 1  Medalist

                        Girls Soccer         Kristin Schneider

2001           Wrestling                Jacob Huempfner       130  lb. State Champion

                      Football                   Lee Groeschl                         QB

                   Boys Basketball         Travis Diener                  1st Team

                  Boys Basketball         Drake Diener                   2nd Team

                  Girls Basketball        Rachel Diener                   3rd Team

                    Girls Tennis             Rachel Diener                    1st Team

                    Boys Hockey               Joe Searl                   1st Team    Forward

                    Boys Hockey             Jason Lettau              1st Team    Forward

                    Boys Hockey           Landen Holden                HM   Forward

2002      Girls Basketball         Rachel Diener                     2nd Team

                   Boys Hockey             Jason Lettau                1st Team   Forward

                       Baseball                  Lee Groeschl                            HM

2003         Boys Hockey          Robbie Bertram                HM    Forward

                   Boys Hockey              Bobbie Biolo                   HM    Defense

                    Girls Hockey            Lauren Post                      HM    Goalie

                 Boys Basketball        Rob Springborn                 4th Team

                 Girls Swimming.      Shannon Berndt             HM   100 Breaststroke

                      Girls Soccer             Robin Averbeck

                     Boys Soccer                Ryan Flohr                             HM

2004        Girls  Softball                Sara Senn                         2nd Team

                  Girls Volleyball             Sara Senn                              HM

                    Boys Hockey              Rob Bertram                    HM   Forward

                    Boys Hockey               Ryan Lettau                     HM   Forward

                    Boys Hockey                 Bob Biolo                         HM   Defense

                     Boys Hockey          Willington Cowan              HM   Goalie

                     Girls Hockey            Lauren Post                       1st Team      Goalie

                      Girls Hockey         Missy Schleicher                1st Team     Forward

                     Girls Hockey         Theresa Cowan                      HM      Defense

                    Girls Hockey         Meggie Bertram                    HM      Defense

                  Boys Basketball          Rob Springborn                  4th Team

                 Boys Basketball           Kris Saiberlich                  HM   Guard

                 Girls Swimming        Shannon Berndt                HM   100 Fly

                 Girls Swimming          Shannon Berndt         1st Team   100 Breaststroke

                    Girls Soccer                  Stephany Gross

                   Boys Soccer                   J.C. Woodruff                      1st Team

                   Boys Soccer                   Andrew Johnson                2nd Team

                   Boys Soccer                   Jeff Swick                                HM

2005          Boys Hockey               Peter Jessen                   HM   Forward

                   Girls Swimming         Shannon Berndt              HM   100 Fly

                   Girls Swimming         Shannon Berndt        1st Team   100 Breaststroke

                      Girls Soccer               Brittany Ballwanz

                      Boys Soccer                  Peter  Xiong                          1st Team

2006           Boys Hockey            Andrew Kuechler          1st Team   Forward

                     Boys Hockey                  Ryan Smet                      HM    Defense

                      Girls Soccer                   Carly Chertos

                     Boys  Soccer                   Raul Rivera

                     Girls Hockey                 Lauren Post                   1st Team      Goalie

                     Girls Hockey                 Amanda Finstad          1st Team

                     Girls Hockey                 Maggie Bresser            1st Team

                      Girls Hockey                 Amber Cmejla                  HM

                      Girls Hockey                 Amy Knutson                   HM

                     Girls Hockey                 Brittany Schleicher        HM

2007           Boys Hockey                  Ryan Smet                   1st Team    Forward

                     Boys Hockey                 Randy Willis                 1st Team    Goalie

                     Boys Hockey                  Tyler Gross                   1st Team    Defense

                     Boys Hockey                   Cody Lettau                 1st Team    Forward

                    Girls Hockey                 Amber Cmejla               2nd Team Forward

                     Girls Soccer                   Jessica Ruch                            HM

                      Boys Soccer                   Taylor Heintz

2008          Boys Hockey                   Cody Lettau               1st Team     Forward

                     Boys Hockey                   Cody Sokolik                 HM       Forward

                      Girls Soccer                   Jessica Ruch                            HM

                     Girls Soccer                   Ashley Nault

                      Boys Soccer                   Taylor Heintz

                      Boys Soccer                   Bryce Bartelt

2009           Boys Hockey                  Casey Holmes            1st Team    Defense

                      Boys Hockey                   Brian Kemp                     HM    Defense

                        Wrestling                       Evan Ellison            ??  lb. State Champion

2010             Girls Soccer                   Katie Boardman

                       Boys Soccer                   Bo Bartelt

                       Girls Hockey                Katherine Nejedlo          1st Team   Forward

2011             Girls Soccer                   Kim Gietman

                     Girls Hockey                Katherine Nejedlo          1st Team   Forward

                     Girls Hockey                Katelin Polakoski           2nd Team   Forward

                      Girls Hockey                Tess Nejedlo                   2nd  Team   Forward

2012            Girls Softball                 Ashlin O’Brien                 HM   Infield

2013             Boys Hockey                Michael Wilson           1st Team    Forward

                       Boys Hockey                   Rex Whealon                 HM    Defense

                       Boys Hockey                   Ty Rebedew                    HM    Forward

                       Boys Hockey                  Jack Nejedlo                    HM    Forward

                         Boys Soccer                  Brock Lisowe

                       Boys Swimming       Cameron Van Beek           HM   500 Free

2014                 Football                    Robert Windsor            1st Team     O Line

                          Football                      Peter Andrew               2nd Team    O Line

                          Football                     Justin Maratik                     HM     RB

                         Girls CC                         Ann Moore                         2nd Team

                         Girls CC                         Ally Gietzel   (9)                     HM

                    Boys Hockey                 Michael Wilson               1st Team    Forward

                        Girls Hockey               Taryn Immel                         HM    Goalie

2015             Football                       Justin Maratik                        HM   RB

                       Football                Brett VandenBogaard               HM   O Line

                       Football                    Jake Walgenbach                   HM     D Back

                   Boys Hockey                    Jack Nejedlo                   1st Team    Forward

2016             Football                   Devon Krzanowski                  HM      ILB

                       Football                     Donte Johnson                      HM     D Line

                    Boys Hockey                 Caylen Dyni                          HM    Forward

                    Boys Hockey                 Noah Wilson                        HM    Defense

                    Boys Hockey              William Shober                      HM    Goalie

                      Girls Hockey               Kendalynn Acheson                   HM

                     Girls Hockey               Kylee Dyni                                     HM

                      Girls Hockey               Rebecca Binder                           HM 

2017             Girls Hockey                Hattie Verstegen.            2nd Team   Forward

                       Girls Hockey                Kylee Dyni                         2nd  Team   Defense

                       Girls Hockey                Rebecca Binder                2nd  Team   Goalie

                      Girls Hockey                Drew Deanovich              HM     Defense

2018           Boys Track                  Andrew Stone             Shot Put State Champion   63’ 10”

                     Boys Track                  Andrew Stone             Discus State Runner-Up    178’ 9”

                       Football                     Andrew Stone                     1st Team    O Line

                       Football                     Logan Berandt                   1st Team    O Line

                       Football                     Eben Sauer                          1st Team      RB

                       Football                    Byron Sabel                            HM      D Line

                       Football                  Hunter Hanson                       HM      ILB

                        Girls Hockey             Alyssa Heim                    1st Team   Forward

                      Girls Hockey             Drew Deanovich                 HM   Defense

2019            Boys Track              Andrew Stone             Shot Put State Champion   61’ 3”

                      Boys Track              Andrew Stone             Discus State Champion    189’ 7”

                     Boys Hockey            Caden Carlson                        HM     Forward

                         Football                 Paul Thielman                        HM     O Line

                         Football                  Zavier Ellis                               HM        RB

                         Football               Kyle Walljasper                         HM        QB

                    Girls Softball          Morgan Flaherty                            HM

                    Girls Softball         Abby Freismuth                              HM

                     Girls Hockey             Alyssa Heim                        1st Team   Forward

                   Girls Hockey            Drew Deanovich                1st Team   Defense

                   Girls Hockey             Eve Lundin                         2nd  Team   Defense

                    Girls Hockey            Hattie Verstegen                HM         Forward

                    Girls Hockey            Abbey Okon                        HM          Goalie

2020          Girls Hockey          Hattie Verstegen                  1st Team     Forward

                    Boys Hockey            Caden Carlson                      1st Team     Forward

                    Boys Hockey            Cole Carlson HM     Forward